From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-rukwa (infinitive kurukwa)
- Passive form of -ruka
Conjugation of -rukwa
|
Positive present
|
-narukwa
|
Subjunctive
|
-rukwe
|
Negative
|
-rukwi
|
Imperative singular
|
rukwa
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
hurukwa
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -lirukwa
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kurukwa
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -narukwa)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninarukwa/narukwa
|
tunarukwa
|
2nd person
|
unarukwa
|
mnarukwa
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anarukwa
|
wanarukwa
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -narukwa
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -rukwi)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
sirukwi
|
haturukwi
|
2nd person
|
hurukwi
|
hamrukwi
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
harukwi
|
hawarukwi
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -rukwi
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -tarukwa
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -tarukwa
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -rukwe)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
nirukwe
|
turukwe
|
2nd person
|
urukwe
|
mrukwe
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
arukwe
|
warukwe
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -rukwe
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -sirukwe
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngerukwa
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singerukwa
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngalirukwa
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singalirukwa
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -merukwa
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -mesharukwa
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jarukwa
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kirukwa
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -siporukwa
|
Consecutive
|
karukwa / positive subject concord + -karukwa
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -karukwe
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|