From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-ibia (infinitive kuibia)
- Applicative form of -iba: to steal from, to plagiarize from
Conjugation of -ibia
|
Positive present
|
-naibia
|
Subjunctive
|
-ibie
|
Negative
|
-ibii
|
Imperative singular
|
ibia
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
huibia
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -liibia
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kuibia
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -naibia)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninaibia/naibia
|
tunaibia
|
2nd person
|
unaibia
|
mnaibia
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anaibia
|
wanaibia
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -naibia
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -ibii)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
siibii
|
hatuibii
|
2nd person
|
huibii
|
hamwibii
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
haibii
|
hawaibii
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -ibii
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -taibia
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -taibia
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -ibie)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
niibie
|
tuibie
|
2nd person
|
uibie
|
mwibie
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
aibie
|
waibie
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -ibie
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -siibie
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngeibia
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singeibia
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngaliibia
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singaliibia
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -meibia
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshaibia
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jaibia
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kiibia
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipoibia
|
Consecutive
|
kaibia / positive subject concord + -kaibia
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kaibie
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|