Jump to content

nafidhi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Arabic نَفَّذَ (naffaḏa).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • Audio (Kenya):(file)

Verb

[edit]

-nafidhi (infinitive kunafidhi)

  1. to carry out, to execute
  2. to implement

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -nafidhi
Positive present -nanafidhi
Subjunctive -nafidhi
Negative -nafidhi
Imperative singular nafidhi
Infinitives
Positive kunafidhi
Negative kutonafidhi
Imperatives
Singular nafidhi
Plural nafidhini
Tensed forms
Habitual hunafidhi
Positive past positive subject concord + -linafidhi
Negative past negative subject concord + -kunafidhi
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nanafidhi)
Singular Plural
1st person ninanafidhi/nanafidhi tunanafidhi
2nd person unanafidhi mnanafidhi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ananafidhi wananafidhi
other classes positive subject concord + -nanafidhi
Negative present (negative subject concord + -nafidhi)
Singular Plural
1st person sinafidhi hatunafidhi
2nd person hunafidhi hamnafidhi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hanafidhi hawanafidhi
other classes negative subject concord + -nafidhi
Positive future positive subject concord + -tanafidhi
Negative future negative subject concord + -tanafidhi
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -nafidhi)
Singular Plural
1st person ninafidhi tunafidhi
2nd person unafidhi mnafidhi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anafidhi wanafidhi
other classes positive subject concord + -nafidhi
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sinafidhi
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngenafidhi
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singenafidhi
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalinafidhi
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalinafidhi
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -anafidhi)
Singular Plural
1st person nanafidhi twanafidhi
2nd person wanafidhi mwanafidhi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anafidhi wanafidhi
m-mi(III/IV) wanafidhi yanafidhi
ji-ma(V/VI) lanafidhi yanafidhi
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chanafidhi vyanafidhi
n(IX/X) yanafidhi zanafidhi
u(XI) wanafidhi see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwanafidhi
pa(XVI) panafidhi
mu(XVIII) mwanafidhi
Perfect positive subject concord + -menafidhi
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshanafidhi
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -janafidhi
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kinafidhi
"If not" positive subject concord + -siponafidhi
Consecutive kanafidhi / positive subject concord + -kanafidhi
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kanafidhi
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -ninafidhi -tunafidhi
2nd person -kunafidhi -wanafidhi/-kunafidhini/-wanafidhini
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mnafidhi -wanafidhi
m-mi(III/IV) -unafidhi -inafidhi
ji-ma(V/VI) -linafidhi -yanafidhi
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kinafidhi -vinafidhi
n(IX/X) -inafidhi -zinafidhi
u(XI) -unafidhi see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kunafidhi
pa(XVI) -panafidhi
mu(XVIII) -munafidhi
Reflexive -jinafidhi
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -nafidhi- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -nafidhiye -nafidhio
m-mi(III/IV) -nafidhio -nafidhiyo
ji-ma(V/VI) -nafidhilo -nafidhiyo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -nafidhicho -nafidhivyo
n(IX/X) -nafidhiyo -nafidhizo
u(XI) -nafidhio see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -nafidhiko
pa(XVI) -nafidhipo
mu(XVIII) -nafidhimo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -nafidhi)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yenafidhi -onafidhi
m-mi(III/IV) -onafidhi -yonafidhi
ji-ma(V/VI) -lonafidhi -yonafidhi
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chonafidhi -vyonafidhi
n(IX/X) -yonafidhi -zonafidhi
u(XI) -onafidhi see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -konafidhi
pa(XVI) -ponafidhi
mu(XVIII) -monafidhi
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.