From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Borrowed from Arabic نَفَّذَ (naffaḏa).
-nafidhi (infinitive kunafidhi)
- to carry out, to execute
- to implement
Conjugation of -nafidhi
|
Positive present
|
-nanafidhi
|
Subjunctive
|
-nafidhi
|
Negative
|
-nafidhi
|
Imperative singular
|
nafidhi
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
hunafidhi
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -linafidhi
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kunafidhi
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nanafidhi)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninanafidhi/nanafidhi
|
tunanafidhi
|
2nd person
|
unanafidhi
|
mnanafidhi
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
ananafidhi
|
wananafidhi
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -nanafidhi
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -nafidhi)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
sinafidhi
|
hatunafidhi
|
2nd person
|
hunafidhi
|
hamnafidhi
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
hanafidhi
|
hawanafidhi
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -nafidhi
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -tanafidhi
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -tanafidhi
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -nafidhi)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninafidhi
|
tunafidhi
|
2nd person
|
unafidhi
|
mnafidhi
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anafidhi
|
wanafidhi
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -nafidhi
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -sinafidhi
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngenafidhi
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singenafidhi
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngalinafidhi
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singalinafidhi
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -menafidhi
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshanafidhi
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -janafidhi
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kinafidhi
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -siponafidhi
|
Consecutive
|
kanafidhi / positive subject concord + -kanafidhi
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kanafidhi
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|