Jump to content

lowana

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

-lowana (infinitive kulowana)

  1. Reciprocal form of -lowa

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -lowana
Positive present -nalowana
Subjunctive -lowane
Negative -lowani
Imperative singular lowana
Infinitives
Positive kulowana
Negative kutolowana
Imperatives
Singular lowana
Plural lowaneni
Tensed forms
Habitual hulowana
Positive past positive subject concord + -lilowana
Negative past negative subject concord + -kulowana
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nalowana)
Singular Plural
1st person ninalowana/nalowana tunalowana
2nd person unalowana mnalowana
3rd person m-wa(I/II) analowana wanalowana
other classes positive subject concord + -nalowana
Negative present (negative subject concord + -lowani)
Singular Plural
1st person silowani hatulowani
2nd person hulowani hamlowani
3rd person m-wa(I/II) halowani hawalowani
other classes negative subject concord + -lowani
Positive future positive subject concord + -talowana
Negative future negative subject concord + -talowana
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -lowane)
Singular Plural
1st person nilowane tulowane
2nd person ulowane mlowane
3rd person m-wa(I/II) alowane walowane
other classes positive subject concord + -lowane
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -silowane
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngelowana
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singelowana
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalilowana
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalilowana
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -alowana)
Singular Plural
1st person nalowana twalowana
2nd person walowana mwalowana
3rd person m-wa(I/II) alowana walowana
m-mi(III/IV) walowana yalowana
ji-ma(V/VI) lalowana yalowana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chalowana vyalowana
n(IX/X) yalowana zalowana
u(XI) walowana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwalowana
pa(XVI) palowana
mu(XVIII) mwalowana
Perfect positive subject concord + -melowana
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshalowana
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jalowana
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kilowana
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipolowana
Consecutive kalowana / positive subject concord + -kalowana
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kalowane
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nilowana -tulowana
2nd person -kulowana -walowana/-kulowaneni/-walowaneni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mlowana -walowana
m-mi(III/IV) -ulowana -ilowana
ji-ma(V/VI) -lilowana -yalowana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kilowana -vilowana
n(IX/X) -ilowana -zilowana
u(XI) -ulowana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kulowana
pa(XVI) -palowana
mu(XVIII) -mulowana
Reflexive -jilowana
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -lowana- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -lowanaye -lowanao
m-mi(III/IV) -lowanao -lowanayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -lowanalo -lowanayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -lowanacho -lowanavyo
n(IX/X) -lowanayo -lowanazo
u(XI) -lowanao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -lowanako
pa(XVI) -lowanapo
mu(XVIII) -lowanamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -lowana)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yelowana -olowana
m-mi(III/IV) -olowana -yolowana
ji-ma(V/VI) -lolowana -yolowana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -cholowana -vyolowana
n(IX/X) -yolowana -zolowana
u(XI) -olowana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kolowana
pa(XVI) -polowana
mu(XVIII) -molowana
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.