From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-lowana (infinitive kulowana)
- Reciprocal form of -lowa
Conjugation of -lowana
|
Positive present
|
-nalowana
|
Subjunctive
|
-lowane
|
Negative
|
-lowani
|
Imperative singular
|
lowana
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
hulowana
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -lilowana
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kulowana
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nalowana)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninalowana/nalowana
|
tunalowana
|
2nd person
|
unalowana
|
mnalowana
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
analowana
|
wanalowana
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -nalowana
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -lowani)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
silowani
|
hatulowani
|
2nd person
|
hulowani
|
hamlowani
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
halowani
|
hawalowani
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -lowani
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -talowana
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -talowana
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -lowane)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
nilowane
|
tulowane
|
2nd person
|
ulowane
|
mlowane
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
alowane
|
walowane
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -lowane
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -silowane
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngelowana
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singelowana
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngalilowana
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singalilowana
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -melowana
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshalowana
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jalowana
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kilowana
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipolowana
|
Consecutive
|
kalowana / positive subject concord + -kalowana
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kalowane
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|