From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-kereka (infinitive kukereka)
- Stative form of -kera
Conjugation of -kereka
|
Positive present
|
-nakereka
|
Subjunctive
|
-kereke
|
Negative
|
-kereki
|
Imperative singular
|
kereka
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
hukereka
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -likereka
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kukereka
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nakereka)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninakereka/nakereka
|
tunakereka
|
2nd person
|
unakereka
|
mnakereka
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anakereka
|
wanakereka
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -nakereka
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -kereki)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
sikereki
|
hatukereki
|
2nd person
|
hukereki
|
hamkereki
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
hakereki
|
hawakereki
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -kereki
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -takereka
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -takereka
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -kereke)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
nikereke
|
tukereke
|
2nd person
|
ukereke
|
mkereke
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
akereke
|
wakereke
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -kereke
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -sikereke
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngekereka
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singekereka
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngalikereka
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singalikereka
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -mekereka
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshakereka
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jakereka
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kikereka
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipokereka
|
Consecutive
|
kakereka / positive subject concord + -kakereka
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kakereke
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|