Jump to content

kereka

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

-kereka (infinitive kukereka)

  1. Stative form of -kera

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -kereka
Positive present -nakereka
Subjunctive -kereke
Negative -kereki
Imperative singular kereka
Infinitives
Positive kukereka
Negative kutokereka
Imperatives
Singular kereka
Plural kerekeni
Tensed forms
Habitual hukereka
Positive past positive subject concord + -likereka
Negative past negative subject concord + -kukereka
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nakereka)
Singular Plural
1st person ninakereka/nakereka tunakereka
2nd person unakereka mnakereka
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anakereka wanakereka
other classes positive subject concord + -nakereka
Negative present (negative subject concord + -kereki)
Singular Plural
1st person sikereki hatukereki
2nd person hukereki hamkereki
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hakereki hawakereki
other classes negative subject concord + -kereki
Positive future positive subject concord + -takereka
Negative future negative subject concord + -takereka
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -kereke)
Singular Plural
1st person nikereke tukereke
2nd person ukereke mkereke
3rd person m-wa(I/II) akereke wakereke
other classes positive subject concord + -kereke
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sikereke
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngekereka
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singekereka
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalikereka
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalikereka
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -akereka)
Singular Plural
1st person nakereka twakereka
2nd person wakereka mwakereka
3rd person m-wa(I/II) akereka wakereka
m-mi(III/IV) wakereka yakereka
ji-ma(V/VI) lakereka yakereka
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chakereka vyakereka
n(IX/X) yakereka zakereka
u(XI) wakereka see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwakereka
pa(XVI) pakereka
mu(XVIII) mwakereka
Perfect positive subject concord + -mekereka
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshakereka
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jakereka
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kikereka
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipokereka
Consecutive kakereka / positive subject concord + -kakereka
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kakereke
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nikereka -tukereka
2nd person -kukereka -wakereka/-kukerekeni/-wakerekeni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mkereka -wakereka
m-mi(III/IV) -ukereka -ikereka
ji-ma(V/VI) -likereka -yakereka
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kikereka -vikereka
n(IX/X) -ikereka -zikereka
u(XI) -ukereka see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kukereka
pa(XVI) -pakereka
mu(XVIII) -mukereka
Reflexive -jikereka
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -kereka- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -kerekaye -kerekao
m-mi(III/IV) -kerekao -kerekayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -kerekalo -kerekayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kerekacho -kerekavyo
n(IX/X) -kerekayo -kerekazo
u(XI) -kerekao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kerekako
pa(XVI) -kerekapo
mu(XVIII) -kerekamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -kereka)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yekereka -okereka
m-mi(III/IV) -okereka -yokereka
ji-ma(V/VI) -lokereka -yokereka
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chokereka -vyokereka
n(IX/X) -yokereka -zokereka
u(XI) -okereka see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kokereka
pa(XVI) -pokereka
mu(XVIII) -mokereka
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.