From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Borrowed from Arabic حَرَّمَ (ḥarrama).
-harimu (infinitive kuharimu)
- to ban, prohibit
Conjugation of -harimu
|
Positive present
|
-naharimu
|
Subjunctive
|
-harimu
|
Negative
|
-harimu
|
Imperative singular
|
harimu
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
huharimu
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -liharimu
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kuharimu
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -naharimu)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninaharimu/naharimu
|
tunaharimu
|
2nd person
|
unaharimu
|
mnaharimu
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anaharimu
|
wanaharimu
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -naharimu
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -harimu)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
siharimu
|
hatuharimu
|
2nd person
|
huharimu
|
hamharimu
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
haharimu
|
hawaharimu
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -harimu
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -taharimu
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -taharimu
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -harimu)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
niharimu
|
tuharimu
|
2nd person
|
uharimu
|
mharimu
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
aharimu
|
waharimu
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -harimu
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -siharimu
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngeharimu
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singeharimu
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngaliharimu
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singaliharimu
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -meharimu
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshaharimu
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jaharimu
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kiharimu
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipoharimu
|
Consecutive
|
kaharimu / positive subject concord + -kaharimu
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kaharimu
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|