Jump to content

chujwa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

-chujwa (infinitive kuchujwa)

  1. Passive form of -chuja

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -chujwa
Positive present -nachujwa
Subjunctive -chujwe
Negative -chujwi
Imperative singular chujwa
Infinitives
Positive kuchujwa
Negative kutochujwa
Imperatives
Singular chujwa
Plural chujweni
Tensed forms
Habitual huchujwa
Positive past positive subject concord + -lichujwa
Negative past negative subject concord + -kuchujwa
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nachujwa)
Singular Plural
1st person ninachujwa/nachujwa tunachujwa
2nd person unachujwa mnachujwa
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anachujwa wanachujwa
other classes positive subject concord + -nachujwa
Negative present (negative subject concord + -chujwi)
Singular Plural
1st person sichujwi hatuchujwi
2nd person huchujwi hamchujwi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hachujwi hawachujwi
other classes negative subject concord + -chujwi
Positive future positive subject concord + -tachujwa
Negative future negative subject concord + -tachujwa
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -chujwe)
Singular Plural
1st person nichujwe tuchujwe
2nd person uchujwe mchujwe
3rd person m-wa(I/II) achujwe wachujwe
other classes positive subject concord + -chujwe
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sichujwe
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngechujwa
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singechujwa
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalichujwa
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalichujwa
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -achujwa)
Singular Plural
1st person nachujwa twachujwa
2nd person wachujwa mwachujwa
3rd person m-wa(I/II) achujwa wachujwa
m-mi(III/IV) wachujwa yachujwa
ji-ma(V/VI) lachujwa yachujwa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chachujwa vyachujwa
n(IX/X) yachujwa zachujwa
u(XI) wachujwa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwachujwa
pa(XVI) pachujwa
mu(XVIII) mwachujwa
Perfect positive subject concord + -mechujwa
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshachujwa
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jachujwa
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kichujwa
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipochujwa
Consecutive kachujwa / positive subject concord + -kachujwa
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kachujwe
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nichujwa -tuchujwa
2nd person -kuchujwa -wachujwa/-kuchujweni/-wachujweni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mchujwa -wachujwa
m-mi(III/IV) -uchujwa -ichujwa
ji-ma(V/VI) -lichujwa -yachujwa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kichujwa -vichujwa
n(IX/X) -ichujwa -zichujwa
u(XI) -uchujwa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kuchujwa
pa(XVI) -pachujwa
mu(XVIII) -muchujwa
Reflexive -jichujwa
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -chujwa- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -chujwaye -chujwao
m-mi(III/IV) -chujwao -chujwayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -chujwalo -chujwayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chujwacho -chujwavyo
n(IX/X) -chujwayo -chujwazo
u(XI) -chujwao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -chujwako
pa(XVI) -chujwapo
mu(XVIII) -chujwamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -chujwa)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yechujwa -ochujwa
m-mi(III/IV) -ochujwa -yochujwa
ji-ma(V/VI) -lochujwa -yochujwa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chochujwa -vyochujwa
n(IX/X) -yochujwa -zochujwa
u(XI) -ochujwa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kochujwa
pa(XVI) -pochujwa
mu(XVIII) -mochujwa
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.