From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-chujwa (infinitive kuchujwa)
- Passive form of -chuja
Conjugation of -chujwa
|
Positive present
|
-nachujwa
|
Subjunctive
|
-chujwe
|
Negative
|
-chujwi
|
Imperative singular
|
chujwa
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
huchujwa
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -lichujwa
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kuchujwa
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nachujwa)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninachujwa/nachujwa
|
tunachujwa
|
2nd person
|
unachujwa
|
mnachujwa
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anachujwa
|
wanachujwa
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -nachujwa
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -chujwi)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
sichujwi
|
hatuchujwi
|
2nd person
|
huchujwi
|
hamchujwi
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
hachujwi
|
hawachujwi
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -chujwi
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -tachujwa
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -tachujwa
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -chujwe)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
nichujwe
|
tuchujwe
|
2nd person
|
uchujwe
|
mchujwe
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
achujwe
|
wachujwe
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -chujwe
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -sichujwe
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngechujwa
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singechujwa
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngalichujwa
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singalichujwa
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -mechujwa
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshachujwa
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jachujwa
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kichujwa
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipochujwa
|
Consecutive
|
kachujwa / positive subject concord + -kachujwa
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kachujwe
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|