Jump to content

chujia

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

-chujia (infinitive kuchujia)

  1. Applicative form of -chuja

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -chujia
Positive present -nachujia
Subjunctive -chujie
Negative -chujii
Imperative singular chujia
Infinitives
Positive kuchujia
Negative kutochujia
Imperatives
Singular chujia
Plural chujieni
Tensed forms
Habitual huchujia
Positive past positive subject concord + -lichujia
Negative past negative subject concord + -kuchujia
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nachujia)
Singular Plural
1st person ninachujia/nachujia tunachujia
2nd person unachujia mnachujia
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anachujia wanachujia
other classes positive subject concord + -nachujia
Negative present (negative subject concord + -chujii)
Singular Plural
1st person sichujii hatuchujii
2nd person huchujii hamchujii
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hachujii hawachujii
other classes negative subject concord + -chujii
Positive future positive subject concord + -tachujia
Negative future negative subject concord + -tachujia
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -chujie)
Singular Plural
1st person nichujie tuchujie
2nd person uchujie mchujie
3rd person m-wa(I/II) achujie wachujie
other classes positive subject concord + -chujie
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sichujie
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngechujia
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singechujia
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalichujia
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalichujia
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -achujia)
Singular Plural
1st person nachujia twachujia
2nd person wachujia mwachujia
3rd person m-wa(I/II) achujia wachujia
m-mi(III/IV) wachujia yachujia
ji-ma(V/VI) lachujia yachujia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chachujia vyachujia
n(IX/X) yachujia zachujia
u(XI) wachujia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwachujia
pa(XVI) pachujia
mu(XVIII) mwachujia
Perfect positive subject concord + -mechujia
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshachujia
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jachujia
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kichujia
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipochujia
Consecutive kachujia / positive subject concord + -kachujia
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kachujie
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nichujia -tuchujia
2nd person -kuchujia -wachujia/-kuchujieni/-wachujieni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mchujia -wachujia
m-mi(III/IV) -uchujia -ichujia
ji-ma(V/VI) -lichujia -yachujia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kichujia -vichujia
n(IX/X) -ichujia -zichujia
u(XI) -uchujia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kuchujia
pa(XVI) -pachujia
mu(XVIII) -muchujia
Reflexive -jichujia
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -chujia- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -chujiaye -chujiao
m-mi(III/IV) -chujiao -chujiayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -chujialo -chujiayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chujiacho -chujiavyo
n(IX/X) -chujiayo -chujiazo
u(XI) -chujiao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -chujiako
pa(XVI) -chujiapo
mu(XVIII) -chujiamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -chujia)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yechujia -ochujia
m-mi(III/IV) -ochujia -yochujia
ji-ma(V/VI) -lochujia -yochujia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chochujia -vyochujia
n(IX/X) -yochujia -zochujia
u(XI) -ochujia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kochujia
pa(XVI) -pochujia
mu(XVIII) -mochujia
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.