From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
-amuria (infinitive kuamuria)
- Applicative form of -amuru
Conjugation of -amuria
|
Positive present
|
-naamuria
|
Subjunctive
|
-amurie
|
Negative
|
-amurii
|
Imperative singular
|
amuria
|
|
Infinitives
|
|
Imperatives
|
|
Tensed forms
|
Habitual
|
huamuria
|
Positive past
|
positive subject concord + -liamuria
|
Negative past
|
negative subject concord + -kuamuria
|
|
Positive present (positive subject concord + -naamuria)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
ninaamuria/naamuria
|
tunaamuria
|
2nd person
|
unaamuria
|
mnaamuria
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
anaamuria
|
wanaamuria
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -naamuria
|
|
Negative present (negative subject concord + -amurii)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
siamurii
|
hatuamurii
|
2nd person
|
huamurii
|
hamwamurii
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
haamurii
|
hawaamurii
|
other classes
|
negative subject concord + -amurii
|
|
Positive future
|
positive subject concord + -taamuria
|
Negative future
|
negative subject concord + -taamuria
|
|
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -amurie)
|
|
Singular
|
Plural
|
1st person
|
niamurie
|
tuamurie
|
2nd person
|
uamurie
|
mwamurie
|
3rd person
|
m-wa(I/II)
|
aamurie
|
waamurie
|
other classes
|
positive subject concord + -amurie
|
|
Negative subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -siamurie
|
Positive present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngeamuria
|
Negative present conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singeamuria
|
Positive past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -ngaliamuria
|
Negative past conditional
|
positive subject concord + -singaliamuria
|
|
|
Perfect
|
positive subject concord + -meamuria
|
"Already"
|
positive subject concord + -meshaamuria
|
"Not yet"
|
negative subject concord + -jaamuria
|
"If/When"
|
positive subject concord + -kiamuria
|
"If not"
|
positive subject concord + -sipoamuria
|
Consecutive
|
kaamuria / positive subject concord + -kaamuria
|
Consecutive subjunctive
|
positive subject concord + -kaamurie
|
|
|
|
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
|