Jump to content

hafa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Chamorro

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Compare Indonesian apa, Hawaiian aha.

Pronoun

[edit]

hafa

  1. what

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Old Norse hafa, from Proto-Germanic *habjaną, from Proto-Indo-European *keh₂p- (take, seize).

Verb

[edit]

hafa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative hafði, supine haft)

  1. to have [with accusative]
    Synonym: vera með
    Ég hef ekki tíma í kvöldmat.
    I don't have time for dinner.
    María hefur áhuga á stjórnmálum.
    Maria is interested in politics.
  2. to hold, to have [with accusative]
    Synonyms: ráða yfir, halda
  3. to keep [with accusative]
    Synonym: geyma
  4. to feel [with accusative]
    Synonym: líða
    Hvernig hefurðu það? - Ég hef það fínt.
    How are you doing? - I'm fine.
Usage notes
[edit]
Conjugation
[edit]
hafa – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur hafa
supine sagnbót haft
present participle
hafandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég hef / hefi hafði hafi hefði
þú hefur / hefir hafðir hafir hefðir
hann, hún, það hefur / hefir hafði hafi hefði
plural við höfum höfðum höfum hefðum
þið hafið höfðuð hafið hefðuð
þeir, þær, þau hafa höfðu hafi hefðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú haf (þú), hafðu
plural þið hafið (þið), hafiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
hafast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur hafast
supine sagnbót hafst
present participle
hafandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég hefst hafðist hafist hefðist
þú hefst hafðist hafist hefðist
hann, hún, það hefst hafðist hafist hefðist
plural við höfumst höfðumst höfumst hefðumst
þið hafist höfðust hafist hefðust
þeir, þær, þau hafast höfðust hafist hefðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú hafst (þú), hafstu
plural þið hafist (þið), hafisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
hafður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
hafður höfð haft hafðir hafðar höfð
accusative
(þolfall)
hafðan hafða haft hafða hafðar höfð
dative
(þágufall)
höfðum hafðri höfðu höfðum höfðum höfðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
hafðs hafðrar hafðs hafðra hafðra hafðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
hafði hafða hafða höfðu höfðu höfðu
accusative
(þolfall)
hafða höfðu hafða höfðu höfðu höfðu
dative
(þágufall)
hafða höfðu hafða höfðu höfðu höfðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
hafða höfðu hafða höfðu höfðu höfðu

Note: The forms hefihefirhefir are fairly rare, but acceptable.

Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

See haf.

Noun

[edit]

hafa n

  1. indefinite genitive plural of haf

Old Danish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse hafa, from Proto-Germanic *habjaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

hafa (third-person singular present indicative hafir, third-person singular past indicative hafþi)

  1. (Scania) to have
    • c. 1210, "Far þæn man", Scanian Law, chapter 6.
      Far þæn man kunæ ær børn hafir ok []
      If the man finds a wife, who has children, and []

Descendants

[edit]
  • Danish: have

Old English

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

hafa

  1. singular imperative of habban

Old Norse

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *habjaną (to have, hold), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *keh₂p- (to take, seize). Cognate with Old English habban, Old Frisian hebba, Old Saxon hebbian, Old High German habēn, Gothic 𐌷𐌰𐌱𐌰𐌽 (haban).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /hɑ.vɑ ~ hɑ.βɑ/

Verb

[edit]

hafa (singular past indicative hafði, plural past indicative hǫfðu, past participle hafðr)

  1. to have
  2. to hold, keep, retain
  3. to bring, carry

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of hafa — active (weak class 3)
infinitive hafa
present participle hafandi
past participle hafr
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular hefi hafða hafa hefða
2nd person singular hefir hafðir hafir hefðir
3rd person singular hefir hafði hafi hefði
1st person plural hǫfum hǫfðum hafim hefðim
2nd person plural hafið hǫfðuð hafið hefðið
3rd person plural hafa hǫfðu hafi hefði
imperative present
2nd person singular haf
1st person plural hǫfum
2nd person plural hafið
Conjugation of hafa — mediopassive (weak class 3)
infinitive hafask
present participle hafandisk
past participle hafzk
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular hǫfumk hǫfðumk hafumk hefðumk
2nd person singular hefsk hafðisk hafisk hefðisk
3rd person singular hefsk hafðisk hafisk hefðisk
1st person plural hǫfumsk hǫfðumsk hafimsk hefðimsk
2nd person plural hafizk hǫfðuzk hafizk hefðizk
3rd person plural hafask hǫfðusk hafisk hefðisk
imperative present
2nd person singular hafsk
1st person plural hǫfumsk
2nd person plural hafizk

Descendants

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • Zoëga, Geir T. (1910) “hafa”, in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press; also available at the Internet Archive