Jump to content

tumen

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Tumen, Ťumeň, tümen, and tumēn

English

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Turkish tümen.

Noun

[edit]

tumen (plural tumens)

  1. Alternative form of toman (army unit)
    • 2004, Gerard Chaliand, Nomadic Empires: From Mongolia to the Danube, page 65:
      The largest unit was the tumen, equivalent to a division: 10,000 men in principle (and sometimes less). An army was made up of two to four tumen, each composed of ten times a thousand men (the equivalent of a regiment), and each regiment of ten times a hundred men (the equivalent of a squadron), ten times ten men.

Anagrams

[edit]

Romani

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Sauraseni Prakrit 𑀢𑀼𑀫𑁆𑀳𑁂 (tumhe), Ashokan Prakrit 𑀢𑀼𑀨𑁂 (tuphe), from Sanskrit युष्म (yuṣma, second person plural pronominal base), with influence from त्व (tvá, second person singular pronominal base). Cognate to Hindi तुम (tum) and Gujarati તમે (tame).

Pronoun

[edit]

tumen

  1. you pl (nominative and accusative)

See also

[edit]
Romani personal pronouns
number person nominative accusative dative locative ablative instrumental possessive
singular first me man manqe manθe manθar mança miro, -i, -e
second tu tut tuqe tuθe tuθar tuça tiro, -i, -e
reflexive third pes pesqe pesθe pesθar peça pesqero, -i, -e
third m ov les lesqe lesθe lesθar leça lesqero, -i, -e
f oj la laqe laθe laθar laça laqero, -i, -e
plural first amen amenqe amenθe amenθar amença amaro, -i, -e
second tumen tumenqe tumenθe tumenθar tumença tumaro, -i, -e
reflexive third pen penqe penθe penθar pença penqero, -i, -e
third on len lenqe lenθe lenθar lença lenqero, -i, -e

Kalderash Romani personal pronouns
number person nominative accusative (long and short forms) dative locative ablative instrumental possessive
singular first me man, ma mánge mánde mándar mánsa múrro, -i, -e
second tu tut, tu túke túte tútar túsa tíro, -i, -e
reflexive third pês, pe pêske pêste pêstar pêsa pêsko, -i, -e
third m wo lês, le lêske lêste lêstar lêsa lêsko, -i, -e
f woi la, la láke láte látar lása láko, -i, -e
plural first ame amên, ame amênge amênde amêndar amênsa amáro, -i, -e
second tume tumên, tume tumênge tumênde tumêndar tumênsa tumáro, -i, -e
reflexive third pên, pe pênge pênde pêndar pênsa pêngo, -i, -e
third won lên, le lênge lênde lêndar lênsa lêngo, -i, -e