Jump to content

teygja

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Old Norse teygja, from Proto-Germanic *taugijaną.

Verb

[edit]

teygja (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative teygði, supine teygt)

  1. to stretch [with accusative]
Conjugation
[edit]
teygja – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur teygja
supine sagnbót teygt
present participle
teygjandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég teygi teygði teygi teygði
þú teygir teygðir teygir teygðir
hann, hún, það teygir teygði teygi teygði
plural við teygjum teygðum teygjum teygðum
þið teygið teygðuð teygið teygðuð
þeir, þær, þau teygja teygðu teygi teygðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú teyg (þú), teygðu
plural þið teygið (þið), teygiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
teygjast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur teygjast
supine sagnbót teygst
present participle
teygjandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég teygist teygðist teygist teygðist
þú teygist teygðist teygist teygðist
hann, hún, það teygist teygðist teygist teygðist
plural við teygjumst teygðumst teygjumst teygðumst
þið teygist teygðust teygist teygðust
þeir, þær, þau teygjast teygðust teygist teygðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú teygst (þú), teygstu
plural þið teygist (þið), teygisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
teygður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
teygður teygð teygt teygðir teygðar teygð
accusative
(þolfall)
teygðan teygða teygt teygða teygðar teygð
dative
(þágufall)
teygðum teygðri teygðu teygðum teygðum teygðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
teygðs teygðrar teygðs teygðra teygðra teygðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
teygði teygða teygða teygðu teygðu teygðu
accusative
(þolfall)
teygða teygðu teygða teygðu teygðu teygðu
dative
(þágufall)
teygða teygðu teygða teygðu teygðu teygðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
teygða teygðu teygða teygðu teygðu teygðu

Etymology 2

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

teygja f (genitive singular teygju, nominative plural teygjur)

  1. elasticity, stretchiness
    Synonyms: teygjanleiki, þanþol
  2. rubber band
    Synonyms: teygjuband, gúmmíband
  3. hair tie, bobble
  4. (in the plural) cramp, spasm
Declension
[edit]
Declension of teygja (feminine)
singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative teygja teygjan teygjur teygjurnar
accusative teygju teygjuna teygjur teygjurnar
dative teygju teygjunni teygjum teygjunum
genitive teygju teygjunnar teygja teygjanna
Derived terms
[edit]

Old Norse

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *taugijaną.

Verb

[edit]

teygja (past participle teygðr)

  1. to stretch out, draw
  2. to spread out
  3. to allure, entice

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of teygja — active (weak class 1)
infinitive teygja
present participle teygjandi
past participle teygðr
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular teygi teygða teygja teygða
2nd person singular teygir teygðir teygir teygðir
3rd person singular teygir teygði teygi teygði
1st person plural teygjum teygðum teygim teygðim
2nd person plural teygið teygðuð teygið teygðið
3rd person plural teygja teygðu teygi teygði
imperative present
2nd person singular teyg, teygi
1st person plural teygjum
2nd person plural teygið
Conjugation of teygja — mediopassive (weak class 1)
infinitive teygjask
present participle teygjandisk
past participle teygzk
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular teygjumk teygðumk teygjumk teygðumk
2nd person singular teygisk teygðisk teygisk teygðisk
3rd person singular teygisk teygðisk teygisk teygðisk
1st person plural teygjumsk teygðumsk teygimsk teygðimsk
2nd person plural teygizk teygðuzk teygizk teygðizk
3rd person plural teygjask teygðusk teygisk teygðisk
imperative present
2nd person singular teygsk, teygisk
1st person plural teygjumsk
2nd person plural teygizk

Derived terms

[edit]

Descendants

[edit]
  • Icelandic: teygja
  • Faroese: toyggja
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: tøya
  • Norwegian Bokmål: tøye
  • Old Swedish: tø̄ghia
  • Danish: tøje

Further reading

[edit]
  • Zoëga, Geir T. (1910) “teygja”, in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press; also available at the Internet Archive