lauma
Appearance
See also: Lauma
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *lauma, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *flaumaz.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]lauma
- group of (land) animals, herd
- laumaeläin ― herd animal
- crowd, mob, flock, horde, rout (large uncontrolled group of people)
- En halua kulkea lauman mukana.
- I don't like to follow the crowd.
- swarm (mass of people or animals in turmoil)
Usage notes
[edit]This word is used of groups of most land animals. Exceptions include herded reindeer (tokka) and domesticated lamb and goat (katras). A group of flying or water animals is usually called a parvi (when seen three-dimensionally rather than two-dimensionally). Seals are a border case: usually a group of seals is lauma (seen as two-dimensional) but when in water, especially a small group of seals may be called parvi (seen as three-dimensional).
Declension
[edit]Inflection of lauma (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | lauma | laumat | |
genitive | lauman | laumojen | |
partitive | laumaa | laumoja | |
illative | laumaan | laumoihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | lauma | laumat | |
accusative | nom. | lauma | laumat |
gen. | lauman | ||
genitive | lauman | laumojen laumain rare | |
partitive | laumaa | laumoja | |
inessive | laumassa | laumoissa | |
elative | laumasta | laumoista | |
illative | laumaan | laumoihin | |
adessive | laumalla | laumoilla | |
ablative | laumalta | laumoilta | |
allative | laumalle | laumoille | |
essive | laumana | laumoina | |
translative | laumaksi | laumoiksi | |
abessive | laumatta | laumoitta | |
instructive | — | laumoin | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Synonyms
[edit]- (crowd): joukko, väkijoukko
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
See also
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “lauma”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-02
Icelandic
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]Verb
[edit]lauma (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative laumaði, supine laumað)
- (transitive) to sneak, slip
Conjugation
[edit]infinitive nafnháttur | að lauma | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
supine sagnbót | laumað | |||||
present participle |
laumandi | |||||
indicative |
subjunctive | |||||
present |
past |
present |
past | |||
singular | ég | lauma | laumaði | laumi | laumaði | |
þú | laumar | laumaðir | laumir | laumaðir | ||
hann, hún, það | laumar | laumaði | laumi | laumaði | ||
plural | við | laumum | laumuðum | laumum | laumuðum | |
þið | laumið | laumuðuð | laumið | laumuðuð | ||
þeir, þær, þau | lauma | laumuðu | laumi | laumuðu | ||
imperative boðháttur | ||||||
singular | þú | lauma (þú), laumaðu | ||||
plural | þið | laumið (þið), laumiði1 |
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
infinitive nafnháttur | að laumast | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
supine sagnbót | laumast | |||||
present participle |
laumandist (rare; see appendix) | |||||
indicative |
subjunctive | |||||
present |
past |
present |
past | |||
singular | ég | laumast | laumaðist | laumist | laumaðist | |
þú | laumast | laumaðist | laumist | laumaðist | ||
hann, hún, það | laumast | laumaðist | laumist | laumaðist | ||
plural | við | laumumst | laumuðumst | laumumst | laumuðumst | |
þið | laumist | laumuðust | laumist | laumuðust | ||
þeir, þær, þau | laumast | laumuðust | laumist | laumuðust | ||
imperative boðháttur | ||||||
singular | þú | laumast (þú), laumastu | ||||
plural | þið | laumist (þið), laumisti1 |
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
Etymology 2
[edit]Noun
[edit]lauma f (genitive singular laumu, no plural)
- a card game in which players simultaneously pass a card to the next person, trying to collect a matching set
Declension
[edit]singular | ||
---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | |
nominative | lauma | lauman |
accusative | laumu | laumuna |
dative | laumu | laumunni |
genitive | laumu | laumunnar |
References
[edit]- Kristín Bjarnadóttir, editor (2002–2025), “lauma”, in Beygingarlýsing íslensks nútímamáls [The Database of Modern Icelandic Inflection] (in Icelandic), Reykjavík: The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies
Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Germanic
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑumɑ
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑumɑ/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish terms with usage examples
- Finnish kala-type nominals
- Icelandic 2-syllable words
- Icelandic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Icelandic/øyːma
- Rhymes:Icelandic/øyːma/2 syllables
- Icelandic lemmas
- Icelandic verbs
- Icelandic weak verbs
- Icelandic transitive verbs
- Icelandic nouns
- Icelandic uncountable nouns
- Icelandic feminine nouns
- is:Card games