Jump to content

gaula

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Dalmatian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Latin gula.

Noun

[edit]

gaula f

  1. throat
[edit]

French

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gaula

  1. third-person singular past historic of gauler

Hausa

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ɡáu.láː/
    • (Standard Kano Hausa) IPA(key): [ɡáu.láː]

Noun

[edit]

gaulā m or f (plural gaulā̀yē, possessed form gaulan)

  1. fool

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse gaula (to howl), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰeh₂w- (to gape, yawn), related to Lithuanian gomurys (palate).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gaula (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative gaulaði, supine gaulað)

  1. to yell, to bellow
  2. to howl
    Synonyms: emja, ýla
  3. to low

Conjugation

[edit]
gaula – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur gaula
supine sagnbót gaulað
present participle
gaulandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég gaula gaulaði gauli gaulaði
þú gaular gaulaðir gaulir gaulaðir
hann, hún, það gaular gaulaði gauli gaulaði
plural við gaulum gauluðum gaulum gauluðum
þið gaulið gauluðuð gaulið gauluðuð
þeir, þær, þau gaula gauluðu gauli gauluðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú gaula (þú), gaulaðu
plural þið gaulið (þið), gauliði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
gaulaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
gaulaður gauluð gaulað gaulaðir gaulaðar gauluð
accusative
(þolfall)
gaulaðan gaulaða gaulað gaulaða gaulaðar gauluð
dative
(þágufall)
gauluðum gaulaðri gauluðu gauluðum gauluðum gauluðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
gaulaðs gaulaðrar gaulaðs gaulaðra gaulaðra gaulaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
gaulaði gaulaða gaulaða gauluðu gauluðu gauluðu
accusative
(þolfall)
gaulaða gauluðu gaulaða gauluðu gauluðu gauluðu
dative
(þágufall)
gaulaða gauluðu gaulaða gauluðu gauluðu gauluðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
gaulaða gauluðu gaulaða gauluðu gauluðu gauluðu

References

[edit]

Norwegian Nynorsk

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse gaula.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /²ɡœʊːla/, /²ɡœʊːɽa/

Verb

[edit]

gaula (present tense gaular, past tense gaula, past participle gaula, passive infinitive gaulast, present participle gaulande, imperative gaula/gaul)

  1. to yell, bellow
  2. to howl

Synonyms

[edit]

References

[edit]

“gaula” in The Nynorsk Dictionary.