Jump to content

fi-

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Esperanto

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From fi.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • Audio:(file)
  • IPA(key): [fi]

Prefix

[edit]

fi-

  1. shameful, immoral, corrupt, dissolute, dirty, slutty
    fi- + ‎fama (famous) → ‎fifama (infamous)

Usage notes

[edit]
  • Unlike the suffix -aĉ-, which indicates a defect in quality or condition, the prefix fi- indicates a defect of morality. Therefore, while both are used to indicate disapproval, they are not synonymous. The difference is similar to the difference between evil and bad in English. For example, if modifying domo "house," domaĉo would mean a house of bad quality, a hovel, while fidomo would mean a house of ill repute, such as a brothel, gambling den, etc.

Derived terms

[edit]

West Makian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Prefix

[edit]

fi-

  1. a prefix of generally unknown function
    1. indicates active involvement
      fi- + ‎co (to see) → ‎fico (to look at, keep an eye on)
    2. derives transitive verbs from intransitive verbs
      fi- + ‎teng (to say) → ‎fiteng (to say (to someone))
    3. derives intransitive verbs from transitive verbs
      fi- + ‎am (to eat (tr.)) → ‎fiam (to eat (intr.))
    4. extends the root semantically
      fi- + ‎toga (to pull up (an anchor)) → ‎fitoga (to withdraw (a machete, etc.))
Usage notes
[edit]

These are the only four instances of this prefix found in the present data.

Etymology 2

[edit]

Prefix

[edit]

fi-

  1. Alternative form of fa- (derivational prefix) when preceded by a root-initial i

Etymology 3

[edit]

Pronoun

[edit]

fi-

  1. Alternative form of fa- (you all) when preceded by a root-initial i

Etymology 4

[edit]

Pronoun

[edit]

fi-

  1. second-person plural possessive prefix, your

See also

[edit]
West Makian personal pronouns
independent possessive prefix
1st person singular de ti
2nd person singular ni ni
3rd person singular me mVan., dVinan.
1st person plural inclusive ene nV
exclusive imi mi
2nd person plural ini fi
3rd person plural eme di

V indicates the expected assimilated vowel of the following noun,
following standard West Makian vowel harmony.

References

[edit]
  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[1], Pacific linguistics
  • James Collins (1982) Further Notes Towards a West Makian Vocabulary[2], Pacific linguistics