ermek
Appearance
Turkish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ایرمك (ermek, “to attain, reach, mature”), from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r- (“to reach”).
cognates
Cognate with Old Uyghur [script needed] (er-, “to reach”) and [script needed] (ert-, “to pass”), Azerbaijani ermək, and Khalaj [script needed] (ẹ̄̂r-, “to reach”).
Possibly cognate with Hungarian ér (“to reach”), thought to be a Turkic borrowing, and, according to Nişanyan, Old Turkic [script needed] (er-, “to be”).[1] See more at imek.
Pronunciation
[edit]- Hyphenation: er‧mek
Verb
[edit]ermek (third-person singular simple present erer)
- to attain, achieve
- Synonym: ulaşmak
- to reach, be long enough to reach
- to ripen, become ripe, mature
- Synonym: olgunlaşmak
- to attain sainthood, to be spiritually enlightened, to reach spiritual perfection
Conjugation
[edit]Conjugation of ermek
Positive conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | ererim | erersin | erer | ereriz | erersiniz | ererler | |||||||
past | ererdim | ererdin | ererdi | ererdik | ererdiniz | ererlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erermişim | erermişsin | erermiş | erermişiz | erermişsiniz | ererlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erersem | erersen | ererse | erersek | ererseniz | ererlerse | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | eriyorum | eriyorsun | eriyor | eriyoruz | eriyorsunuz | eriyorlar | |||||||
past | eriyordum | eriyordun | eriyordu | eriyorduk | eriyordunuz | eriyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | eriyormuşum | eriyormuşsun | eriyormuş | eriyormuşuz | eriyormuşsunuz | eriyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | eriyorsam | eriyorsan | eriyorsa | eriyorsak | eriyorsanız | eriyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | ermişim | ermişsin | ermiş | ermişiz | ermişsiniz | ermişler | |||||||
past | ermiştim | ermiştin | ermişti | ermiştik | ermiştiniz | ermişlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermişmişim | ermişmişsin | ermişmiş | ermişmişiz | ermişmişsiniz | ermişlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermişsem | ermişsen | ermişse | ermişsek | ermişseniz | ermişlerse | |||||||||
future | future | simple | ereceğim | ereceksin | erecek | ereceğiz | ereceksiniz | erecekler | |||||||
past | erecektim | erecektin | erecekti | erecektik | erecektiniz | ereceklerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erecekmişim | erecekmişsin | erecekmiş | erecekmişiz | erecekmişsiniz | ereceklermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ereceksem | ereceksen | erecekse | ereceksek | erecekseniz | ereceklerse | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | ermekteyim | ermektesin | ermekte | ermekteyiz | ermektesiniz | ermekteler | |||||||
past | ermekteydim | ermekteydin | ermekteydi | ermekteydik | ermekteydiniz | ermektelerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermekteymişim | ermekteymişsin | ermekteymiş | ermekteymişiz | ermekteymişsiniz | ermektelermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermekteysem | ermekteysen | ermekteyse | ermekteysek | ermekteyseniz | ermektelerse | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | ermeliyim | ermelisin | ermeli | ermeliyiz | ermelisiniz | ermeliler | |||||||
past | ermeliydim | ermeliydin | ermeliydi | ermeliydik | ermeliydiniz | ermelilerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermeliymişim | ermeliymişsin | ermeliymiş | ermeliymişiz | ermeliymişsiniz | ermelilermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermeliysem | ermeliysen | ermeliyse | ermeliysek | ermeliyseniz | ermelilerse | |||||||||
past | past | simple | erdim | erdin | erdi | erdik | erdiniz | erdiler | |||||||
conditional | erdiysem | erdiysen | erdiyse | erdiysek | erdiyseniz | erdilerse | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | ersem | ersen | erse | ersek | erseniz | erseler | |||||||
past | erseydim | erseydin | erseydi | erseydik | erseydiniz | erselerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erseymişim | erseymişsin | erseymiş | erseymişiz | erseymişsiniz | erselermiş | |||||||||
optative | ereyim | eresin | ere | erelim | eresiniz | ereler | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | er | ersin | erin | ersinler | |||||||||
formal | eriniz | eriniz | |||||||||||||
informal | ersene | ersenize | |||||||||||||
infinitive | ermek | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | erme | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | eren, ermiş, erecek | imperfective | eren | |||||||||||
perfective | ermiş | ||||||||||||||
prospective | erecek | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | erdiğim | erdiğin | erdiği | erdiğimiz | erdiğiniz | erdikleri | ||||||||
prospective | ereceğim | ereceğin | ereceği | ereceğimiz | ereceğiniz | erecekleri | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | ererken1, erince, erip, ereli, eresiye, erdikçe | simple | ererken1 | |||||||||||
specific | erince | ||||||||||||||
perfective | erip | ||||||||||||||
"since" | ereli | ||||||||||||||
"until" | eresiye | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | erdikçe | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | ererek, ere ere, erercesine1 | simple | ererek | |||||||||||
reduplicated | ere ere | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | erercesine1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show negative conjugation:
Negative conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | ermem | ermezsin | ermez | ermeyiz | ermezsiniz | ermezler | |||||||
past | ermezdim | ermezdin | ermezdi | ermezdik | ermezdiniz | ermezlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermezmişim | ermezmişsin | ermezmiş | ermezmişiz | ermezmişsiniz | ermezlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermezsem | ermezsen | ermezse | ermezsek | ermezseniz | ermezlerse | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | ermiyorum | ermiyorsun | ermiyor | ermiyoruz | ermiyorsunuz | ermiyorlar | |||||||
past | ermiyordum | ermiyordun | ermiyordu | ermiyorduk | ermiyordunuz | ermiyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | ermiyormuşum | ermiyormuşsun | ermiyormuş | ermiyormuşuz | ermiyormuşsunuz | ermiyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | ermiyorsam | ermiyorsan | ermiyorsa | ermiyorsak | ermiyorsanız | ermiyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | ermemişim | ermemişsin | ermemiş | ermemişiz | ermemişsiniz | ermemişler | |||||||
past | ermemiştim | ermemiştin | ermemişti | ermemiştik | ermemiştiniz | ermemişlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermemişmişim | ermemişmişsin | ermemişmiş | ermemişmişiz | ermemişmişsiniz | ermemişlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermemişsem | ermemişsen | ermemişse | ermemişsek | ermemişseniz | ermemişlerse | |||||||||
future | future | simple | ermeyeceğim | ermeyeceksin | ermeyecek | ermeyeceğiz | ermeyeceksiniz | ermeyecekler | |||||||
past | ermeyecektim | ermeyecektin | ermeyecekti | ermeyecektik | ermeyecektiniz | ermeyeceklerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermeyecekmişim | ermeyecekmişsin | ermeyecekmiş | ermeyecekmişiz | ermeyecekmişsiniz | ermeyeceklermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermeyeceksem | ermeyeceksen | ermeyecekse | ermeyeceksek | ermeyecekseniz | ermeyeceklerse | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | ermemekteyim | ermemektesin | ermemekte | ermemekteyiz | ermemektesiniz | ermemekteler | |||||||
past | ermemekteydim | ermemekteydin | ermemekteydi | ermemekteydik | ermemekteydiniz | ermemektelerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermemekteymişim | ermemekteymişsin | ermemekteymiş | ermemekteymişiz | ermemekteymişsiniz | ermemektelermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermemekteysem | ermemekteysen | ermemekteyse | ermemekteysek | ermemekteyseniz | ermemektelerse | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | ermemeliyim | ermemelisin | ermemeli | ermemeliyiz | ermemelisiniz | ermemeliler | |||||||
past | ermemeliydim | ermemeliydin | ermemeliydi | ermemeliydik | ermemeliydiniz | ermemelilerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermemeliymişim | ermemeliymişsin | ermemeliymiş | ermemeliymişiz | ermemeliymişsiniz | ermemelilermiş | |||||||||
conditional | ermemeliysem | ermemeliysen | ermemeliyse | ermemeliysek | ermemeliyseniz | ermemelilerse | |||||||||
past | past | simple | ermedim | ermedin | ermedi | ermedik | ermediniz | ermediler | |||||||
conditional | ermediysem | ermediysen | ermediyse | ermediysek | ermediyseniz | ermedilerse | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | ermesem | ermesen | ermese | ermesek | ermeseniz | ermeseler | |||||||
past | ermeseydim | ermeseydin | ermeseydi | ermeseydik | ermeseydiniz | ermeselerdi | |||||||||
inferential | ermeseymişim | ermeseymişsin | ermeseymiş | ermeseymişiz | ermeseymişsiniz | ermeselermiş | |||||||||
optative | ermeyeyim | ermeyesin | ermeye | ermeyelim | ermeyesiniz | ermeyeler | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | erme | ermesin | ermeyin | ermesinler | |||||||||
formal | ermeyiniz | ermeyiniz | |||||||||||||
informal | ermesene | ermesenize | |||||||||||||
infinitive | ermemek | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | ermeme | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | ermeyen, ermemiş, ermeyecek | imperfective | ermeyen | |||||||||||
perfective | ermemiş | ||||||||||||||
prospective | ermeyecek | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | ermediğim | ermediğin | ermediği | ermediğimiz | ermediğiniz | ermedikleri | ||||||||
prospective | ermeyeceğim | ermeyeceğin | ermeyeceği | ermeyeceğimiz | ermeyeceğiniz | ermeyecekleri | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | ermezken1, ermeyince, ermeyip, ermeyeli, ermeyesiye, ermedikçe | simple | ermezken1 | |||||||||||
specific | ermeyince | ||||||||||||||
perfective | ermeyip | ||||||||||||||
"since" | ermeyeli | ||||||||||||||
"until" | ermeyesiye | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | ermedikçe | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | ermeyerek, ermeye ermeye, ermezcesine1 | simple | ermeyerek | |||||||||||
reduplicated | ermeye ermeye | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | ermezcesine1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show potential conjugation:
Potential conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | erebilirim | erebilirsin | erebilir | erebiliriz | erebilirsiniz | erebilirler | |||||||
past | erebilirdim | erebilirdin | erebilirdi | erebilirdik | erebilirdiniz | erebilirlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilirmişim | erebilirmişsin | erebilirmiş | erebilirmişiz | erebilirmişsiniz | erebilirlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erebilirsem | erebilirsen | erebilirse | erebilirsek | erebilirseniz | erebilirlerse | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | erebiliyorum | erebiliyorsun | erebiliyor | erebiliyoruz | erebiliyorsunuz | erebiliyorlar | |||||||
past | erebiliyordum | erebiliyordun | erebiliyordu | erebiliyorduk | erebiliyordunuz | erebiliyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | erebiliyormuşum | erebiliyormuşsun | erebiliyormuş | erebiliyormuşuz | erebiliyormuşsunuz | erebiliyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | erebiliyorsam | erebiliyorsan | erebiliyorsa | erebiliyorsak | erebiliyorsanız | erebiliyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | erebilmişim | erebilmişsin | erebilmiş | erebilmişiz | erebilmişsiniz | erebilmişler | |||||||
past | erebilmiştim | erebilmiştin | erebilmişti | erebilmiştik | erebilmiştiniz | erebilmişlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilmişmişim | erebilmişmişsin | erebilmişmiş | erebilmişmişiz | erebilmişmişsiniz | erebilmişlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erebilmişsem | erebilmişsen | erebilmişse | erebilmişsek | erebilmişseniz | erebilmişlerse | |||||||||
future | future | simple | erebileceğim | erebileceksin | erebilecek | erebileceğiz | erebileceksiniz | erebilecekler | |||||||
past | erebilecektim | erebilecektin | erebilecekti | erebilecektik | erebilecektiniz | erebileceklerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilecekmişim | erebilecekmişsin | erebilecekmiş | erebilecekmişiz | erebilecekmişsiniz | erebileceklermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erebileceksem | erebileceksen | erebilecekse | erebileceksek | erebilecekseniz | erebileceklerse | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | erebilmekteyim | erebilmektesin | erebilmekte | erebilmekteyiz | erebilmektesiniz | erebilmekteler | |||||||
past | erebilmekteydim | erebilmekteydin | erebilmekteydi | erebilmekteydik | erebilmekteydiniz | erebilmektelerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilmekteymişim | erebilmekteymişsin | erebilmekteymiş | erebilmekteymişiz | erebilmekteymişsiniz | erebilmektelermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erebilmekteysem | erebilmekteysen | erebilmekteyse | erebilmekteysek | erebilmekteyseniz | erebilmektelerse | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | erebilmeliyim | erebilmelisin | erebilmeli | erebilmeliyiz | erebilmelisiniz | erebilmeliler | |||||||
past | erebilmeliydim | erebilmeliydin | erebilmeliydi | erebilmeliydik | erebilmeliydiniz | erebilmelilerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilmeliymişim | erebilmeliymişsin | erebilmeliymiş | erebilmeliymişiz | erebilmeliymişsiniz | erebilmelilermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erebilmeliysem | erebilmeliysen | erebilmeliyse | erebilmeliysek | erebilmeliyseniz | erebilmelilerse | |||||||||
past | past | simple | erebildim | erebildin | erebildi | erebildik | erebildiniz | erebildiler | |||||||
conditional | erebildiysem | erebildiysen | erebildiyse | erebildiysek | erebildiyseniz | erebildilerse | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | erebilsem | erebilsen | erebilse | erebilsek | erebilseniz | erebilseler | |||||||
past | erebilseydim | erebilseydin | erebilseydi | erebilseydik | erebilseydiniz | erebilselerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erebilseymişim | erebilseymişsin | erebilseymiş | erebilseymişiz | erebilseymişsiniz | erebilselermiş | |||||||||
optative | erebileyim | erebilesin | erebile | erebilelim | erebilesiniz | erebileler | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | erebil | erebilsin | erebilin | erebilsinler | |||||||||
formal | erebiliniz | erebiliniz | |||||||||||||
informal | erebilsene | erebilsenize | |||||||||||||
infinitive | erebilmek | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | erebilme | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | erebilen, erebilmiş, erebilecek | imperfective | erebilen | |||||||||||
perfective | erebilmiş | ||||||||||||||
prospective | erebilecek | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | erebildiğim | erebildiğin | erebildiği | erebildiğimiz | erebildiğiniz | erebildikleri | ||||||||
prospective | erebileceğim | erebileceğin | erebileceği | erebileceğimiz | erebileceğiniz | erebilecekleri | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | erebilirken1, erebilince, erebilip, erebileli, erebilesiye, erebildikçe | simple | erebilirken1 | |||||||||||
specific | erebilince | ||||||||||||||
perfective | erebilip | ||||||||||||||
"since" | erebileli | ||||||||||||||
"until" | erebilesiye | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | erebildikçe | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | erebilerek, erebile erebile, erebilircesine1 | simple | erebilerek | |||||||||||
reduplicated | erebile erebile | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | erebilircesine1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show impotential conjugation:
Impotential conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | eremem | eremezsin | eremez | eremeyiz | eremezsiniz | eremezler | |||||||
past | eremezdim | eremezdin | eremezdi | eremezdik | eremezdiniz | eremezlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | eremezmişim | eremezmişsin | eremezmiş | eremezmişiz | eremezmişsiniz | eremezlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | eremezsem | eremezsen | eremezse | eremezsek | eremezseniz | eremezlerse | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | eremiyorum | eremiyorsun | eremiyor | eremiyoruz | eremiyorsunuz | eremiyorlar | |||||||
past | eremiyordum | eremiyordun | eremiyordu | eremiyorduk | eremiyordunuz | eremiyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | eremiyormuşum | eremiyormuşsun | eremiyormuş | eremiyormuşuz | eremiyormuşsunuz | eremiyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | eremiyorsam | eremiyorsan | eremiyorsa | eremiyorsak | eremiyorsanız | eremiyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | erememişim | erememişsin | erememiş | erememişiz | erememişsiniz | erememişler | |||||||
past | erememiştim | erememiştin | erememişti | erememiştik | erememiştiniz | erememişlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erememişmişim | erememişmişsin | erememişmiş | erememişmişiz | erememişmişsiniz | erememişlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erememişsem | erememişsen | erememişse | erememişsek | erememişseniz | erememişlerse | |||||||||
future | future | simple | eremeyeceğim | eremeyeceksin | eremeyecek | eremeyeceğiz | eremeyeceksiniz | eremeyecekler | |||||||
past | eremeyecektim | eremeyecektin | eremeyecekti | eremeyecektik | eremeyecektiniz | eremeyeceklerdi | |||||||||
inferential | eremeyecekmişim | eremeyecekmişsin | eremeyecekmiş | eremeyecekmişiz | eremeyecekmişsiniz | eremeyeceklermiş | |||||||||
conditional | eremeyeceksem | eremeyeceksen | eremeyecekse | eremeyeceksek | eremeyecekseniz | eremeyeceklerse | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | erememekteyim | erememektesin | erememekte | erememekteyiz | erememektesiniz | erememekteler | |||||||
past | erememekteydim | erememekteydin | erememekteydi | erememekteydik | erememekteydiniz | erememektelerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erememekteymişim | erememekteymişsin | erememekteymiş | erememekteymişiz | erememekteymişsiniz | erememektelermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erememekteysem | erememekteysen | erememekteyse | erememekteysek | erememekteyseniz | erememektelerse | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | erememeliyim | erememelisin | erememeli | erememeliyiz | erememelisiniz | erememeliler | |||||||
past | erememeliydim | erememeliydin | erememeliydi | erememeliydik | erememeliydiniz | erememelilerdi | |||||||||
inferential | erememeliymişim | erememeliymişsin | erememeliymiş | erememeliymişiz | erememeliymişsiniz | erememelilermiş | |||||||||
conditional | erememeliysem | erememeliysen | erememeliyse | erememeliysek | erememeliyseniz | erememelilerse | |||||||||
past | past | simple | eremedim | eremedin | eremedi | eremedik | eremediniz | eremediler | |||||||
conditional | eremediysem | eremediysen | eremediyse | eremediysek | eremediyseniz | eremedilerse | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | eremesem | eremesen | eremese | eremesek | eremeseniz | eremeseler | |||||||
past | eremeseydim | eremeseydin | eremeseydi | eremeseydik | eremeseydiniz | eremeselerdi | |||||||||
inferential | eremeseymişim | eremeseymişsin | eremeseymiş | eremeseymişiz | eremeseymişsiniz | eremeselermiş | |||||||||
optative | eremeyeyim | eremeyesin | eremeye | eremeyelim | eremeyesiniz | eremeyeler | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | ereme | eremesin | eremeyin | eremesinler | |||||||||
formal | eremeyiniz | eremeyiniz | |||||||||||||
informal | eremesene | eremesenize | |||||||||||||
infinitive | erememek | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | erememe | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | eremeyen, erememiş, eremeyecek | imperfective | eremeyen | |||||||||||
perfective | erememiş | ||||||||||||||
prospective | eremeyecek | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | eremediğim | eremediğin | eremediği | eremediğimiz | eremediğiniz | eremedikleri | ||||||||
prospective | eremeyeceğim | eremeyeceğin | eremeyeceği | eremeyeceğimiz | eremeyeceğiniz | eremeyecekleri | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | eremezken1, eremeyince, eremeyip, eremeyeli, eremeyesiye, eremedikçe | simple | eremezken1 | |||||||||||
specific | eremeyince | ||||||||||||||
perfective | eremeyip | ||||||||||||||
"since" | eremeyeli | ||||||||||||||
"until" | eremeyesiye | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | eremedikçe | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | eremeyerek, eremeye eremeye, eremezcesine1 | simple | eremeyerek | |||||||||||
reduplicated | eremeye eremeye | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | eremezcesine1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ Nişanyan, Sevan (2015-06-11) “er-”, in Nişanyan Sözlük
Further reading
[edit]- “ermek”, in Turkish dictionaries, Türk Dil Kurumu
- Nişanyan, Sevan (2002–) “ermek”, in Nişanyan Sözlük
- Ayverdi, İlhan (2010) “ermek”, in Misalli Büyük Türkçe Sözlük, a reviewed and expanded single-volume edition, Istanbul: Kubbealtı Neşriyatı