Jump to content

erja

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Erja

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

erja (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative erjaði, supine erjað)

  1. to plough, to till
    Synonym: plægja

Conjugation

[edit]
erja – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur erja
supine sagnbót erjað
present participle
erjandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég erja erjaði erji erjaði
þú erjar erjaðir erjir erjaðir
hann, hún, það erjar erjaði erji erjaði
plural við erjum erjuðum erjum erjuðum
þið erjið erjuðuð erjið erjuðuð
þeir, þær, þau erja erjuðu erji erjuðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú erja (þú), erjaðu
plural þið erjið (þið), erjiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
erjast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur erjast
supine sagnbót erjast
present participle
erjandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég erjast erjaðist erjist erjaðist
þú erjast erjaðist erjist erjaðist
hann, hún, það erjast erjaðist erjist erjaðist
plural við erjumst erjuðumst erjumst erjuðumst
þið erjist erjuðust erjist erjuðust
þeir, þær, þau erjast erjuðust erjist erjuðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú erjast (þú), erjastu
plural þið erjist (þið), erjisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
erjaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
erjaður erjuð erjað erjaðir erjaðar erjuð
accusative
(þolfall)
erjaðan erjaða erjað erjaða erjaðar erjuð
dative
(þágufall)
erjuðum erjaðri erjuðu erjuðum erjuðum erjuðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
erjaðs erjaðrar erjaðs erjaðra erjaðra erjaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
erjaði erjaða erjaða erjuðu erjuðu erjuðu
accusative
(þolfall)
erjaða erjuðu erjaða erjuðu erjuðu erjuðu
dative
(þágufall)
erjaða erjuðu erjaða erjuðu erjuðu erjuðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
erjaða erjuðu erjaða erjuðu erjuðu erjuðu
[edit]

Old Norse

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *arjaną (to plough), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂éryeti, with the root *h₂erh₃- (to plough). At the Proto-Germanic stage, it had a strong conjugation.

Verb

[edit]

erja

  1. to plough
  2. to scratch, scrape

Declension

[edit]
Conjugation of erja — active (weak class 1)
infinitive erja
present participle erjandi
past participle arðr
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular er arða erja erða
2nd person singular err arðir erir erðir
3rd person singular err arði eri erði
1st person plural erjum ǫrðum erim erðim
2nd person plural erið ǫrðuð erið erðið
3rd person plural erja ǫrðu eri erði
imperative present
2nd person singular er
1st person plural erjum
2nd person plural erið
Conjugation of erja — mediopassive (weak class 1)
infinitive erjask
present participle erjandisk
past participle arzk
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular erjumk ǫrðumk erjumk erðumk
2nd person singular ersk arðisk erisk erðisk
3rd person singular ersk arðisk erisk erðisk
1st person plural erjumsk ǫrðumsk erimsk erðimsk
2nd person plural erizk ǫrðuzk erizk erðizk
3rd person plural erjask ǫrðusk erisk erðisk
imperative present
2nd person singular ersk
1st person plural erjumsk
2nd person plural erizk
[edit]

Descendants

[edit]
  • Icelandic: erja
  • Old Swedish: æria

Further reading

[edit]
  • Zoëga, Geir T. (1910) “erja”, in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press; also available at the Internet Archive