Jump to content

elismer

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

el- +‎ ismer

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈɛliʃmɛr]
  • Hyphenation: el‧is‧mer
  • Rhymes: -ɛr

Verb

[edit]

elismer

  1. (transitive) to admit (to concede as true)
  2. (transitive) to acknowledge, to recognize
  3. (transitive) to recognize (to show formal appreciation of)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of elismer
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. elismerek elismersz elismer elismerünk elismertek elismernek
def. elismerem elismered elismeri elismerjük elismeritek elismerik
2nd obj elismerlek
past indef. elismertem elismertél elismert elismertünk elismertetek elismertek
def. elismertem elismerted elismerte elismertük elismertétek elismerték
2nd obj elismertelek
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. el fog ismerni.
archaic
preterite
indef. elismerék elismerél elismere elismerénk elismerétek elismerének
def. elismerém elismeréd elismeré elismerénk elismerétek elismerék
2nd obj elismerélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. elismer vala, elismert vala/volt.
archaic future indef. elismerendek elismerendesz elismerend elismerendünk elismerendetek elismerendenek
def. elismerendem elismerended elismerendi elismerendjük elismerenditek elismerendik
2nd obj elismerendelek
condi­tional pre­sent indef. elismernék elismernél elismerne elismernénk elismernétek elismernének
def. elismerném elismernéd elismerné elismernénk
(or elismernők)
elismernétek elismernék
2nd obj elismernélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. elismert volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. elismerjek elismerj or
elismerjél
elismerjen elismerjünk elismerjetek elismerjenek
def. elismerjem elismerd or
elismerjed
elismerje elismerjük elismerjétek elismerjék
2nd obj elismerjelek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. elismert légyen
infinitive elismerni elismernem elismerned elismernie elismernünk elismernetek elismerniük
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
elismerés elismerő elismert elismerendő elismerve (elismervén) elismertet
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem ismer el or el is ismer.
Potential conjugation of elismer
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. elismerhetek elismerhetsz elismerhet elismerhetünk elismerhettek elismerhetnek
def. elismerhetem elismerheted elismerheti elismerhetjük elismerhetitek elismerhetik
2nd obj elismerhetlek
past indef. elismerhettem elismerhettél elismerhetett elismerhettünk elismerhettetek elismerhettek
def. elismerhettem elismerhetted elismerhette elismerhettük elismerhettétek elismerhették
2nd obj elismerhettelek
archaic
preterite
indef. elismerheték elismerhetél elismerhete elismerheténk elismerhetétek elismerhetének
def. elismerhetém elismerhetéd elismerheté elismerheténk elismerhetétek elismerheték
2nd obj elismerhetélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. elismerhet vala, elismerhetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. elismerhetendek
or elismerandhatok
elismerhetendesz
or elismerandhatsz
elismerhetend
or elismerandhat
elismerhetendünk
or elismerandhatunk
elismerhetendetek
or elismerandhattok
elismerhetendenek
or elismerandhatnak
def. elismerhetendem
or elismerandhatom
elismerhetended
or elismerandhatod
elismerhetendi
or elismerandhatja
elismerhetendjük
or elismerandhatjuk
elismerhetenditek
or elismerandhatjátok
elismerhetendik
or elismerandhatják
2nd obj elismerhetendelek
or elismerandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. elismerhetnék elismerhetnél elismerhetne elismerhetnénk elismerhetnétek elismerhetnének
def. elismerhetném elismerhetnéd elismerhetné elismerhetnénk
(or elismerhetnők)
elismerhetnétek elismerhetnék
2nd obj elismerhetnélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. elismerhetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. elismerhessek elismerhess or
elismerhessél
elismerhessen elismerhessünk elismerhessetek elismerhessenek
def. elismerhessem elismerhesd or
elismerhessed
elismerhesse elismerhessük elismerhessétek elismerhessék
2nd obj elismerhesselek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. elismerhetett légyen
infinitive (elismerhetni) (elismerhetnem) (elismerhetned) (elismerhetnie) (elismerhetnünk) (elismerhetnetek) (elismerhetniük)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
elismerhető elismerhetetlen (elismerhetve / elismerhetvén)
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem ismerhet el or el is ismerhet.

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • elismer in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
  • elismer in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2024).