Jump to content

afla

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse afla.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

afla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative aflaði, supine aflað)

  1. to earn, to gain [with genitive]
  2. to procure, to get, to acquire [with genitive]
  3. (intransitive) to fish

Usage notes

[edit]
  • The middle voice verb aflast can be either personal or impersonal.

Conjugation

[edit]
afla – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur afla
supine sagnbót aflað
present participle
aflandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég afla aflaði afli aflaði
þú aflar aflaðir aflir aflaðir
hann, hún, það aflar aflaði afli aflaði
plural við öflum öfluðum öflum öfluðum
þið aflið öfluðuð aflið öfluðuð
þeir, þær, þau afla öfluðu afli öfluðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú afla (þú), aflaðu
plural þið aflið (þið), afliði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
aflast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur aflast
supine sagnbót aflast
present participle
aflandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég aflast aflaðist aflist aflaðist
þú aflast aflaðist aflist aflaðist
hann, hún, það aflast aflaðist aflist aflaðist
plural við öflumst öfluðumst öflumst öfluðumst
þið aflist öfluðust aflist öfluðust
þeir, þær, þau aflast öfluðust aflist öfluðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú aflast (þú), aflastu
plural þið aflist (þið), aflisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
aflaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
aflaður öfluð aflað aflaðir aflaðar öfluð
accusative
(þolfall)
aflaðan aflaða aflað aflaða aflaðar öfluð
dative
(þágufall)
öfluðum aflaðri öfluðu öfluðum öfluðum öfluðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
aflaðs aflaðrar aflaðs aflaðra aflaðra aflaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
aflaði aflaða aflaða öfluðu öfluðu öfluðu
accusative
(þolfall)
aflaða öfluðu aflaða öfluðu öfluðu öfluðu
dative
(þágufall)
aflaða öfluðu aflaða öfluðu öfluðu öfluðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
aflaða öfluðu aflaða öfluðu öfluðu öfluðu

Anagrams

[edit]

Old Norse

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

afla

  1. accusative/genitive plural of afl

Romanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Latin afflāre (blow, breathe), from ad- + flō (blow, breathe). Cognate with Portuguese achar and Spanish hallar.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /aˈfla/
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -a
  • Hyphenation: a‧fla
  • Audio:(file)

Verb

[edit]

a afla (third-person singular present află, past participle aflat) 1st conjugation

  1. to find out, get wind of
  2. to recognize
  3. (reflexive) to be placed or situated

Conjugation

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]