Jump to content

-lal

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: lal and -lál

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-lal

  1. (verb-forming suffix) Added to a verb to create a new verb either with frequentative or causative meaning. It was also attached to nouns to create new verbs during the Hungarian language reform.
    fog (to hold) + ‎-lal → ‎foglal (to occupy) (frequentative)
    fáj (to ache) + ‎-lal → ‎fájlal (to complain of a pain) (causative)
Usage notes
[edit]
  • (verb-forming suffix) Variants:
    -lal is added to back-vowel words
    -lel is added to front-vowel words
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of -lal
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. -lalok -lalsz -lal -lalunk -laltok -lalnak
def. -lalom -lalod -lalja -laljuk -laljátok -lalják
2nd obj -lallak
past indef. -laltam -laltál -lalt -laltunk -laltatok -laltak
def. -laltam -laltad -lalta -laltuk -laltátok -lalták
2nd obj -laltalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. -lalni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. -lalék -lalál -lala -lalánk -lalátok -lalának
def. -lalám -lalád -lalá -lalánk -lalátok -lalák
2nd obj -lalálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. -lal vala, -lalt vala/volt.
archaic future indef. -lalandok -lalandasz -laland -lalandunk -lalandotok -lalandanak
def. -lalandom -lalandod -lalandja -lalandjuk -lalandjátok -lalandják
2nd obj -lalandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. -lalnék -lalnál -lalna -lalnánk -lalnátok -lalnának
def. -lalnám -lalnád -lalná -lalnánk
(or -lalnók)
-lalnátok -lalnák
2nd obj -lalnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. -lalt volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. -laljak -lalj or
-laljál
-laljon -laljunk -laljatok -laljanak
def. -laljam -lald or
-laljad
-lalja -laljuk -laljátok -lalják
2nd obj -laljalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. -lalt légyen
infinitive -lalni -lalnom -lalnod -lalnia -lalnunk -lalnotok -lalniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
-lalás -laló -lalt -lalandó -lalva (-lalván)
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
Potential conjugation of -lal
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. -lalhatok -lalhatsz -lalhat -lalhatunk -lalhattok -lalhatnak
def. -lalhatom -lalhatod -lalhatja -lalhatjuk -lalhatjátok -lalhatják
2nd obj -lalhatlak
past indef. -lalhattam -lalhattál -lalhatott -lalhattunk -lalhattatok -lalhattak
def. -lalhattam -lalhattad -lalhatta -lalhattuk -lalhattátok -lalhatták
2nd obj -lalhattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. -lalhaték -lalhatál -lalhata -lalhatánk -lalhatátok -lalhatának
def. -lalhatám -lalhatád -lalhatá -lalhatánk -lalhatátok -lalhaták
2nd obj -lalhatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. -lalhat vala, -lalhatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. -lalhatandok
or -lalandhatok
-lalhatandasz
or -lalandhatsz
-lalhatand
or -lalandhat
-lalhatandunk
or -lalandhatunk
-lalhatandotok
or -lalandhattok
-lalhatandanak
or -lalandhatnak
def. -lalhatandom
or -lalandhatom
-lalhatandod
or -lalandhatod
-lalhatandja
or -lalandhatja
-lalhatandjuk
or -lalandhatjuk
-lalhatandjátok
or -lalandhatjátok
-lalhatandják
or -lalandhatják
2nd obj -lalhatandalak
or -lalandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. -lalhatnék -lalhatnál -lalhatna -lalhatnánk -lalhatnátok -lalhatnának
def. -lalhatnám -lalhatnád -lalhatná -lalhatnánk
(or -lalhatnók)
-lalhatnátok -lalhatnák
2nd obj -lalhatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. -lalhatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. -lalhassak -lalhass or
-lalhassál
-lalhasson -lalhassunk -lalhassatok -lalhassanak
def. -lalhassam -lalhasd or
-lalhassad
-lalhassa -lalhassuk -lalhassátok -lalhassák
2nd obj -lalhassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. -lalhatott légyen
infinitive (-lalhatni) (-lalhatnom) (-lalhatnod) (-lalhatnia) (-lalhatnunk) (-lalhatnotok) (-lalhatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
-lalható -lalhatatlan (-lalhatva / -lalhatván)
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-lal

  1. (case suffix) assimilated harmonic variant of -val/-vel (with)
    fal (wall) + ‎-lal → ‎fallal (with [a/the] wall)

See also

[edit]