qorxu
Appearance
Azerbaijani
[edit]Cyrillic | горху | |
---|---|---|
Abjad | قورخو |
Etymology
[edit]Morphologically from qorx- + -u. Cognate with Turkish korku.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]qorxu (definite accusative qorxunu, plural qorxular)
Declension
[edit]singular | plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | qorxu | qorxular |
definite accusative | qorxunu | qorxuları |
dative | qorxuya | qorxulara |
locative | qorxuda | qorxularda |
ablative | qorxudan | qorxulardan |
definite genitive | qorxunun | qorxuların |
Derived terms
[edit]Descendants
[edit]- → Lezgi: къурху (q̄urꭓu)
Further reading
[edit]- “qorxu” in Obastan.com.