Jump to content

leyfa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: leifa

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse leyfa, from Proto-Germanic *(uz)laubijaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

leyfa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative leyfði, supine leyft)

  1. to allow, to permit, to give permission for [with accusative ‘something’]
  2. to allow, to permit, to give (someone) permission for [with dative ‘someone’, along with accusative ‘something’ or (+ infinitive) ‘to do something’]
    • Timothy 2:11-12 (English, Icelandic)
      Konan á að læra í kyrrþey, í allri undirgefni. Ekki leyfi ég konu að kenna eða taka sér vald yfir manninum, heldur á hún að vera kyrrlát.
      A woman should learn in quietness and full submission. I do not permit a woman to teach or to have authority over a man; she must be silent.
    Ég leyfði honum að leika sér með boltann.
    I gave him permission to play with his ball.

Conjugation

[edit]
leyfa – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur leyfa
supine sagnbót leyft
present participle
leyfandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég leyfi leyfði leyfi leyfði
þú leyfir leyfðir leyfir leyfðir
hann, hún, það leyfir leyfði leyfi leyfði
plural við leyfum leyfðum leyfum leyfðum
þið leyfið leyfðuð leyfið leyfðuð
þeir, þær, þau leyfa leyfðu leyfi leyfðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú leyf (þú), leyfðu
plural þið leyfið (þið), leyfiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
leyfast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur leyfast
supine sagnbót leyfst
present participle
leyfandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég leyfist leyfðist leyfist leyfðist
þú leyfist leyfðist leyfist leyfðist
hann, hún, það leyfist leyfðist leyfist leyfðist
plural við leyfumst leyfðumst leyfumst leyfðumst
þið leyfist leyfðust leyfist leyfðust
þeir, þær, þau leyfast leyfðust leyfist leyfðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú leyfst (þú), leyfstu
plural þið leyfist (þið), leyfisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
leyfður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
leyfður leyfð leyft leyfðir leyfðar leyfð
accusative
(þolfall)
leyfðan leyfða leyft leyfða leyfðar leyfð
dative
(þágufall)
leyfðum leyfðri leyfðu leyfðum leyfðum leyfðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
leyfðs leyfðrar leyfðs leyfðra leyfðra leyfðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
leyfði leyfða leyfða leyfðu leyfðu leyfðu
accusative
(þolfall)
leyfða leyfðu leyfða leyfðu leyfðu leyfðu
dative
(þágufall)
leyfða leyfðu leyfða leyfðu leyfðu leyfðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
leyfða leyfðu leyfða leyfðu leyfðu leyfðu
[edit]

Old Norse

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *laubijaną, whence also Old English līfan, lēfan, lȳfan, Old High German gilouben (believe) and irlouben (allow) (German glauben, erlauben), Gothic 𐌿𐍃𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽 (uslaubjan, allow). Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *lewbʰ- (to hold dear; love).

Verb

[edit]

leyfa

  1. to allow, permit
  2. to praise
    • c. 825, Bragi “the Old” Boddason, Ragnarsdrápa, stanza 1:
      Vilið, Hrafnketill, heyra,
      hvé hreingróit steini
      Þrúðar skalk ok þengil
      þjófs ilja blað leyfa?
      Do you wish, Hrafnketill, to hear how I shall praise the leaf of the footsoles of the thief of Þrúðr <goddess> [= Hrungnir > SHIELD], bright-planted with colour, and the prince?
    • c. 850, anonymous author, Hávamǫ́l:
      At kveldi skal dag leyfa · konu er brennd er
      mę́ki er reyndr er, · mey er gefin er,
      ís er yfir kømr, · ǫl er drukkit er.
      At evening shall one praise day, a woman when she is burned, a sword when it is tested, a maiden when she is married off, ice when one comes over, ale when it is drunk.
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of leyfa — active (weak class 1)
infinitive leyfa
present participle leyfandi
past participle leyfðr
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular leyfi leyfða leyfa leyfða
2nd person singular leyfir leyfðir leyfir leyfðir
3rd person singular leyfir leyfði leyfi leyfði
1st person plural leyfum leyfðum leyfim leyfðim
2nd person plural leyfið leyfðuð leyfið leyfðið
3rd person plural leyfa leyfðu leyfi leyfði
imperative present
2nd person singular leyf, leyfi
1st person plural leyfum
2nd person plural leyfið
Conjugation of leyfa — mediopassive (weak class 1)
infinitive leyfask
present participle leyfandisk
past participle leyfzk
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular leyfumk leyfðumk leyfumk leyfðumk
2nd person singular leyfisk leyfðisk leyfisk leyfðisk
3rd person singular leyfisk leyfðisk leyfisk leyfðisk
1st person plural leyfumsk leyfðumsk leyfimsk leyfðimsk
2nd person plural leyfizk leyfðuzk leyfizk leyfðizk
3rd person plural leyfask leyfðusk leyfisk leyfðisk
imperative present
2nd person singular leyfsk, leyfisk
1st person plural leyfumsk
2nd person plural leyfizk
[edit]
  • leyfi n (permission)
  • leyfð f (praise)
  • lof n (praise, leave, permission)
Descendants
[edit]
  • Icelandic: leyfa
  • Faroese: loyva
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: løyva

Further reading

[edit]
  • Zoëga, Geir T. (1910) “leyfa”, in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press; also available at the Internet Archive

Etymology 2

[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun

[edit]

leyfa

  1. genitive plural of leyfi