Jump to content

izan

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Basque

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

A plausible reconstruction for the participle of the intransitive forms is Proto-Basque *eizani,[1] while *edun can be reconstructed for the transitive ones.[2] The verb forms in each paradigm have different etymologies:

  • NOR: from the participle prefix *e- + the stem -iza- (of unknown origin) + the past participle suffix -n. It has numerous suppletive stem forms. The present-tense forms have three stems: -a (third-person singular only), -aiz (with first- and second-person singular prefixes), and -ara (in first- and second-person plural forms).
  • NOR-NORI: the stem -(t)zai- occurs in the indicative forms. The potential and imperative forms have the suppletive stem -ki-. Forms with plural nor agreement throughout the paradigm have the suffix -zki- immediately attached the stem and preceding the nori agreement suffixes.
  • NOR-NORK: the stem -(d)u- forms the basis of the indicative forms. This stem also appears in the dialectal participle eduki. A verbal noun edutzea is attested from the fifteenth century, derived from either eduki or *edun. The potential and imperative forms are built on the stem -za- which becomes -tza- after a prefix ending in n.
  • NOR-NORI: the stem is -i- in the indicative, and -ieza- in the potential and imperative. As in the nor-nori izan paradigm, forms with plural nor (absolutive) agreement are suffixed with -zki-. This marker is attached directly to the stem and precedes other agreement suffixes.

Pronunciation

[edit]
 
  • IPA(key): (most dialects) /is̻an/ [i.s̻ãn]
  • IPA(key): (Biscayan) /is̺an/ [i.s̺ãn]

  • Audio:(file)
 

  • Hyphenation: i‧zan

Verb

[edit]

izan da/du/dio/zaio (imperfect participle izaten, future participle izango or izanen, short form izan, verbal noun izate)

  1. (auxiliary, intransitive) to be
    1. (copulative) to be (essentially or identified as)
      Hau nire emaztea da.This is my wife.
    2. to exist; to occur
      Jaia bihar izango da.The party will be tomorrow.
      Basaurin bi metro geltoki daude.There are two metro stations in Basauri.
    3. (Navarro-Lapurdian, Souletin) to be (to occupy a place)
      Baionan naiz.I am in Baiona.
    4. (copulative, Navarro-Lapurdian, Souletin) to be (in a transient fashion)
      Mahaia zikina da.The table is dirty.
    5. Used to conjugate intransitive (nor) verbs.
      Zer gertatu da?What happened?
    6. Used to conjugate intransitive verbs with dative arguments (nor nori verbs).
      Txapela erori zaio.His hat fell off. (literally, “The hat fell to him.”)
      Etorri zitzaigun.He came to us.
  2. (auxiliary, transitive)
    1. Used to conjugate transitive (nor nork) verbs.
      Liburua irakurri dut.I've read the book.
    2. Used to conjugate transitive verbs with dative arguments (nor nori nork verbs).
      Liburua eman nizun.I gave you the book.
  3. (Southern, transitive) to have, to possess
    Synonym: eduki (Southern)
    Alternative form: ukan (Northern)
    Diru asko du.He has a lot of money.

Usage notes

[edit]
  • Southern Basque (like Spanish) has two different verbs that are usually translated to English as “to be”: izan and egon. The former is used to express a quality of something (the first two examples), while the latter (the third and fourth examples) is used to express a location or a temporary state. Northern Basque does not have this distinction, so "to be" can be translated as izan in almost all contexts.
  • Mahaia handia da.The table is big.
  • Iñaki Donostiakoa da.Iñaki is from San Sebastián.
  • Mahaia zikina dago.The table is dirty.
  • Iñaki Donostian dago.Iñaki is in San Sebastián.
  • Light verb constructions with egin (to do) usually take nor nork auxiliaries, even when translated by intransitive verbs.
Elurra egin du.It's snowed.
Lo egiten dute.They're sleeping.
  • The dative argument (nori) frequently corresponds to an indirect object in English, but often indicates the possessor of the direct object (nor) of the verb, usually expressed as a possessive in English.
  • Verbs of the nor nori nork class can only take third person direct objects (nor/absolutive arguments).
  • In Northern dialects the citation form ukan is used for the transitive senses, with izan reserved for the intransitive ones.
  • The tenses are referred to by the names given in the 1979 standarization of verbal forms, with the exception of the consequential indicative forms. This is the most common notation in non-specialist textbooks and learning materials.
    • In linguistic contexts, the nor and nor nori forms of the potential, subjunctive and imperative moods are usually classified as belonging to a reconstructed verb *edin. The 1997 standardization of verbal forms uses this analysis.
    • Basque grammarians usually refer to the nor nork and nor nori nork auxiliaries by the northern citation form ukan or by the reconstructed participle form *edun; as a different verb from the intransitive forms of izan. The forms belonging to the potential, subjunctive and imperative moods belong to a different reconstructed verb, *ezan.

Conjugation

[edit]
izan ― NOR paradigm
Mood / Tense NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 2nd sg inf. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
ni hi hura gu zu zuek haiek
indicative present naiz haiz da gara zara zarete dira
past nintzen hintzen zen ginen zinen zineten ziren
conditional banintz bahintz balitz bagina bazina bazinete balira
hypothetic cons. nintzateke hintzateke litzateke ginateke zinateke zinatekete lirateke
past cons. nintzatekeen hintzatekeen zatekeen ginatekeen zinatekeen zinateketen ziratekeen
future1 naizateke haizateke dateke garateke zarateke zaratekete dirateke
potential2 present naiteke haiteke daiteke gaitezke zaitezke zaitezkete daitezke
hypothetic ninteke hinteke liteke gintezke zintezke zintezkete litezke
past nintekeen hintekeen zitekeen gintezkeen zintezkeen zintezketen zitezkeen
close cond.1 banadi bahadi badadi bagaitez bazaitez bazaitezte badaitez
distal cond.1 banendi bahendi baledi bagintez bazintez bazintezte balitez
subjunctive2 present nadin,
nadila
hadin,
hadila
dadin,
dadila
gaitezen,
gaitezela
zaitezen,
zaitezela
zaitezten,
zaiteztela
daitezen,
daitezela
hypothetic nendin hendin ledin gintezen zintezen zintezten litezen
past nendin,
nendila
hendin,
hendila
zedin,
zedila
gintezen,
gintezela
zintezen,
zintezela
zintezten,
zinteztela
zitezen,
zitezela
imperative2 present hadi bedi, biz3 zaitez zaitezte bitez, bira3
1. Archaic or dialectal.
2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *edin.
3. Not used as auxiliaries.
izan ― NOR allocutive forms
Mood / Tense Addressee NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 3rd sg 1st pl 3rd pl
ni hura gu haiek
indicative present male nauk duk gaituk dituk
female naun dun gaitun ditun
past male ninduan zuan gintuan zituan
female nindunan zunan gintunan zitunan
hypothetic cons. male nindukek lukek gintuzkek lituzkek
female ninduken luken gintuzken lituzken
past cons. male nindukean zukean gintuzkean zituzkean
female nindukenan zukenan gintuzkenan zituzkenan
future1 male naukek dukek gaituzkek dituzkek
female nauken duken gaituzken dituzken
potential2 present male naitekek daitekek gaitezkek daitezkek
female naiteken daiteken gaitezken daitezken
hypothetic male nintekek litekek gintezkek litezkek
female ninteken liteken gintezken litezken
past male nintekean zitekean gintezkean zitezkean
female nintekenan zitekenan gintezkenan zitezkenan
1. Archaic or dialectal.
2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *edin.
izan ― NOR-NORI paradigm
Expand all NORI forms NOR (absolutive) NORI (dative)
1st sg 2nd sg inf. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
Mood / Tense ni hi hura gu zu zuek haiek
indicative indicative
present hatzait zait zatzaizkit zatzaizkidate zaizkit niri 1st sg
natzaik/n zaik/n gatzaizkik/n zaizkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
present natzaio hatzaio zaio gatzaizkio zatzaizkio zatzaizkiote zaizkio hari 3rd sg
hatzaigu zaigu zatzaizkigu zatzaizkigute zaizkigu guri 1st pl
natzaizu zaizu gatzaizkizu zaizkizu zuri 2nd sg
natzaizue zaizue gatzaizkizue zaizkizue zuei 2nd pl
natzaie hatzaie zaie gatzaizkie zatzaizkie zatzaizkiete zaizkie haiei 3rd pl
past hintzaidan zitzaidan zintzaizkidan zintzaizkidaten zitzaizkidan niri 1st sg
nintzaian/nan zitzaian/nan gintzaizkian/nan zitzaizkian/nan hiri 2nd sg inf.
past nintzaion hintzaion zitzaion gintzaizkion zintzaizkion zintzaizkioten zitzaizkion hari 3rd sg
hintzaigun zitzaigun zintzaizkigun zintzaizkiguten zitzaizkigun guri 1st pl
nintzaizun zitzaizun gintzaizkizun zitzaizkizun zuri 2nd sg
nintzaizuen zitzaizuen gintzaizkizuen zitzaizkizuen zuei 2nd pl
nintzaien hintzaien zitzaien gintzaizkien zintzaizkien zintzaizkieten zitzaizkien haiei 3rd pl
conditional bahintzait balitzait bazintzaizkit bazintzaizkidate balitzaizkit niri 1st sg
banintzaik/n balitzaik/n bagintzaizkik/n balitzaizkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
conditional banintzaio bahintzaio balitzaio bagintzaizkio bazintzaizkio bazintzaizkiote balitzaizkio hari 3rd sg
bahintzaigu balitzaigu bazintzaizkigu bazintzaizkigute balitzaizkigu guri 1st pl
banintzaizu balitzaizu bagintzaizkizu balitzaizkizu zuri 2nd sg
banintzaizue balitzaizue bagintzaizkizue balitzaizkizue zuei 2nd pl
banintzaie bahintzaie balitzaie bagintzaizkie bazintzaizkie bazintzaizkiete balitzaizkie haiei 3rd pl
hyp. cons. hintzaidake litzaidake zintzaizkidake zintzaizkidakete litzaizkidake niri 1st sg
nintzaiake/nake litzaiake/nake gintzaizkiake/nake litzaizkiake/nake hiri 2nd sg inf.
hyp. cons. nintzaioke hintzaioke litzaioke gintzaizkioke zintzaizkioke zintzaizkiokete litzaizkioke hari 3rd sg
hintzaiguke litzaiguke zintzaizkiguke zintzaizkigukete litzaizkiguke guri 1st pl
nintzaizuke litzaizuke gintzaizkizuke litzaizkizuke zuri 2nd sg
nintzaizueke litzaizueke gintzaizkizueke litzaizkizueke zuei 2nd pl
nintzaieke hintzaieke litzaieke gintzaizkieke zintzaizkieke zintzaizkiekete litzaizkieke haiei 3rd pl
past cons. hintzaidakeen zitzaidakeen zintzaizkidakeen zintzaizkidaketen zitzaizkidakeen niri 1st sg
nintzaiakeen/nakeen zitzaiakeen/nakeen gintzaizkiakeen/nakeen zitzaizkiakeen/nakeen hiri 2nd sg inf.
past cons. nintzaiokeen hintzaiokeen zitzaiokeen gintzaizkiokeen zintzaizkiokeen zintzaizkioketen zitzaizkiokeen hari 3rd sg
hintzaigukeen zitzaigukeen zintzaizkigukeen zintzaizkiguketen zitzaizkigukeen guri 1st pl
nintzaizukeen zitzaizukeen gintzaizkizukeen zitzaizkizukeen zuri 2nd sg
nintzaizuekeen zitzaizuekeen gintzaizkizuekeen zitzaizkizuekeen zuei 2nd pl
nintzaiekeen hintzaiekeen zitzaiekeen gintzaizkiekeen zintzaizkiekeen zintzaizkieketen zitzaizkiekeen haiei 3rd pl
future1
potential2 potential2
present hakidake dakidake zakizkidake zakizkidakete dakizkidake niri 1st sg
nakiake/nake dakiake/nake gakizkiake/nake dakizkiake/nake hiri 2nd sg inf.
present nakioke hakioke dakioke gakizkioke zakizkioke zakizkiokete dakizkioke hari 3rd sg
hakiguke dakiguke zakizkiguke zakizkigukete dakizkiguke guri 1st pl
nakizuke dakizuke gakizkizuke dakizkizuke zuri 2nd sg
nakizueke dakizueke gakizkizueke dakizkizueke zuei 2nd pl
nakieke hakieke dakieke gakizkieke zakizkieke zakizkiekete dakizkieke haiei 3rd pl
hypothetic henkidake lekidake zenkizkidake zenkizkidakete lekizkidake niri 1st sg
nenkiake/nake lekiake/nake genkizkiake/nake lekizkiake/nake hiri 2nd sg inf.
hypothetic nenkioke henkioke lekioke genkizkioke zenkizkioke zenkizkiokete lekizkioke hari 3rd sg
henkiguke lekiguke zenkizkiguke zenkizkigukete lekizkiguke guri 1st pl
nenkizuke lekizuke genkizkizuke lekizkizuke zuri 2nd sg
nenkizueke lekizueke genkizkizueke lekizkizueke zuei 2nd pl
nenkieke henkieke lekieke genkizkieke zenkizkieke zenkizkiekete lekizkieke haiei 3rd pl
past henkidakeen zekidakeen zenkizkidakeen zenkizkidaketen zekizkidakeen niri 1st sg
nenkiakeen/nakeen zekiakeen/nakeen genkizkiakeen/nakeen zekizkiakeen/nakeen hiri 2nd sg inf.
past nenkiokeen henkiokeen zekiokeen genkizkiokeen zenkizkiokeen zenkizkioketen zekizkiokeen hari 3rd sg
henkigukeen zekigukeen zenkizkigukeen zenkizkiguketen zekizkigukeen guri 1st pl
nenkizukeen zekizukeen genkizkizukeen zekizkizukeen zuri 2nd sg
nenkizuekeen zekizuekeen genkizkizuekeen zekizkizuekeen zuei 2nd pl
nenkiekeen henkiekeen zekiekeen genkizkiekeen zenkizkiekeen zenkizkieketen zekizkiekeen haiei 3rd pl
close cond.1 bahakit badakit bazakizkit bazakizkidate badakizkit niri 1st sg
banakik/n badakik/n bagakizkik/n badakizkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
close cond.1 banakio bahakio badakio bagakizkio bazakizkio bazakizkiote badakizkio hari 3rd sg
bahakigu badakigu bazakizkigu bazakizkigute badakizkigu guri 1st pl
banakizu badakizu bagakizkizu badakizkizu zuri 2nd sg
banakizue badakizue bagakizkizue badakizkizue zuei 2nd pl
banakie bahakie badakie bagakizkie bazakizkie bazakizkiete badakizkie haiei 3rd pl
distal cond.1 bahenkit balekit bazenkizkit bazenkizkidate balekizkit niri 1st sg
banenkik/n balekik/n bagenkizkik/n balekizkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
distal cond.1 banenkio bahenkio balekio bagenkizkio bazenkizkio bazenkizkiote balekizkio hari 3rd sg
bahenkigu balekigu bazenkizkigu bazenkizkigute balekizkigu guri 1st pl
banenkizu balekizu bagenkizkizu balekizkizu zuri 2nd sg
banenkizue balekizue bagenkizkizue balekizkizue zuei 2nd pl
banenkie bahenkie balekie bagenkizkie bazenkizkie bazenkizkiete balekizkie haiei 3rd pl
subjunctive2 subjunctive2
present hakidan,
hakidala
dakidan,
dakidala
zakizkidan,
zakizkidala
zakizkidaten,
zakizkidatela
dakizkidan,
dakizkidala
niri 1st sg
nakian/nan,
nakiala/nala
dakian/nan,
dakiala/nala
gakizkian/nan,
gakizkiala/nala
dakizkian/nan,
dakizkiala/nala
hiri 2nd sg inf.
present nakion,
nakiola
hakion,
hakiola
dakion,
dakiola
gakizkion,
gakizkiola
zakizkion,
zakizkiola
zakizkioten,
zakizkiotela
dakizkion,
dakizkiola
hari 3rd sg
hakigun,
hakigula
dakigun,
dakigula
zakizkigun,
zakizkigula
zakizkiguten,
zakizkigutela
dakizkigun,
dakizkigula
guri 1st pl
nakizun,
nakizula
dakizun,
dakizula
gakizkizun,
gakizkizula
dakizkizun,
dakizkizula
zuri 2nd sg
nakizuen,
nakizuela
dakizuen,
dakizuela
gakizkizuen,
gakizkizuela
dakizkizuen,
dakizkizuela
zuei 2nd pl
nakien,
nakiela
hakien,
hakiela
dakien,
dakiela
gakizkien,
gakizkiela
zakizkien,
zakizkiela
zakizkieten,
zakizkietela
dakizkien,
dakizkiela
haiei 3rd pl
hypothetic henkidan lekidan zenkizkidan zenkizkidaten lekizkidan niri 1st sg
nenkian/nan lekian/nan genkizkian/nan lekizkian/nan hiri 2nd sg inf.
hypothetic nenkion henkion lekion genkizkion zenkizkion zenkizkioten lekizkion hari 3rd sg
henkigun lekigun zenkizkigun zenkizkiguten lekizkigun guri 1st pl
nenkizun lekizun genkizkizun lekizkizun zuri 2nd sg
nenkizuen lekizuen genkizkizuen lekizkizuen zuei 2nd pl
nenkien henkien lekien genkizkien zenkizkien zenkizkieten lekizkien haiei 3rd pl
past henkidan,
henkidala
zekidan,
zekidala
zenkizkidan,
zenkizkidala
zenkizkidaten,
zenkizkidatela
zekizkidan,
zekizkidala
niri 1st sg
nenkian/nan,
nenkiala/nala
zekian/nan,
zekiala/nala
genkizkian/nan,
genkizkiala/nala
zekizkian/nan,
zekizkiala/nala
hiri 2nd sg inf.
past nenkion,
nenkiola
henkion,
henkiola
zekion,
zekiola
genkizkion,
genkizkiola
zenkizkion,
zenkizkiola
zenkizkioten,
zenkizkiotela
zekizkion,
zekizkiola
hari 3rd sg
henkigun,
henkigula
zekigun,
zekigula
zenkizkigun,
zenkizkigula
zenkizkiguten,
zenkizkigutela
zekizkigun,
zekizkigula
guri 1st pl
nenkizun,
nenkizula
zekizun,
zekizula
genkizkizun,
genkizkizula
zekizkizun,
zekizkizula
zuri 2nd sg
nenkizuen,
nenkizuela
zekizuen,
zekizuela
genkizkizuen,
genkizkizuela
zekizkizuen,
zekizkizuela
zuei 2nd pl
nenkien,
nenkiela
henkien,
henkiela
zekien,
zekiela
genkizkien,
genkizkiela
zenkizkien,
zenkizkiela
zenkizkieten,
zenkizkietela
zekizkien,
zekizkiela
haiei 3rd pl
imperative2 imperative2
present hakit bekit zakizkit zakizkidate bekizkit niri 1st sg
bekik/n bekizkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
present hakio bekio zakizkio zakizkiote bekizkio hari 3rd sg
hakigu bekigu zakizkigu zakizkigute bekizkigu guri 1st pl
bekizu bekizkizu zuri 2nd sg
bekizue bekizkizue zuei 2nd pl
hakie bekie zakizkie zakizkiete bekizkie haiei 3rd pl
1. Archaic or dialectal.
2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *edin.
izan ― NOR-NORK paradigm
Expand all NOR forms NORK (ergative) NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 2nd sg inf. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
Mood / Tense nik hik hark guk zuk zuek haiek
indicative indicative present
nauk/n nau nauzu nauzue naute ni 1st sg
haut hau haugu haute hi 2nd sg inf.
present dut duk/n du dugu duzu duzue dute hura 3rd sg
gaituk/n gaitu gaituzu gaituzue gaituzte gu 1st pl
zaitut zaitu zaitugu zaituzte zu 2nd sg
zaituztet zaituzte zaituztegu zaituztete zuek 2nd pl
ditut dituk/n ditu ditugu dituzu dituzue dituzte haiek 3rd pl
past ninduan/nan ninduen ninduzun ninduzuen ninduten ni 1st sg
hindudan hinduen hindugun hinduten hi 2nd sg inf.
past nuen huen zuen genuen zenuen zenuten zuten hura 3rd sg
gintuan/nan gintuen gintuzun gintuzuen gintuzten gu 1st pl
zintudan zintuen zintugun zintuzten zu 2nd sg
zintuztedan zintuzten zintuztegun zintuzteten zuek 2nd pl
nituen hituen zituen genituen zenituen zenituzten zituzten haiek 3rd pl
conditional baninduk/n banindu baninduzu baninduzue banindute ni 1st sg
bahindut bahindu bahindugu bahindute hi 2nd sg inf.
conditional banu bahu balu bagenu bazenu bazenute balute hura 3rd sg
bagintuk/n bagintu bagintuzu bagintuzue bagintuzte gu 1st pl
bazintut bazintu bazintugu bazintuzte zu 2nd sg
bazintuztet bazintuzte bazintuztegu bazintuztete zuek 2nd pl
banitu bahitu balitu bagenitu bazenitu bazenituzte balituzte haiek 3rd pl
hyp. cons. nindukek/n ninduke nindukezu nindukezue nindukete ni 1st sg
hinduket hinduke hindukegu hindukete hi 2nd sg inf.
hyp. cons. nuke huke luke genuke zenuke zenukete lukete hura 3rd sg
gintuzkek/n gintuzke gintuzkezu gintuzkezue gintuzkete gu 1st pl
zintuzket zintuzke zintuzkegu zintuzkete zu 2nd sg
zintuzketet zintuzkete zintuzketegu zintuzketete zuek 2nd pl
nituzke hituzke lituzke genituzke zenituzke zenituzkete lituzkete haiek 3rd pl
past cons. nindukean/nan nindukeen nindukezun nindukezuen ninduketen ni 1st sg
hindukedan hindukeen hindukegun hinduketen hi 2nd sg inf.
past cons. nukeen hukeen zukeen genukeen zenukeen zenuketen zuketen hura 3rd sg
gintuzkean/nan gintuzkeen gintuzkezun gintuzkezuen gintuzketen gu 1st pl
zintuzkedan zintuzkeen zintuzkegun zintuzketen zu 2nd sg
zintuzketedan zintuzketen zintuzketegun zintuzketeten zuek 2nd pl
nituzkeen hituzkeen zituzkeen genituzkeen zenituzkeen zenituzketen zituzketen haiek 3rd pl
future1 naukek/n nauke naukezu naukezue naukete ni 1st sg
hauket hauke haukegu haukete hi 2nd sg inf.
future1 duket dukek/n duke dukegu dukezu dukezue dukete hura 3rd sg
gaituzkek/n gaituzke gaituzkezu gaituzkezue gaituzkete gu 1st pl
zaituzket zaituzke zaituzkegu zaituzkete zu 2nd sg
zaituzketet zaituzkete zaituzketegu zaituzketete zuek 2nd pl
dituzket dituzkek/n dituzke dituzkegu dituzkezu dituzkezue dituzkete haiek 3rd pl
potential2 potential2
present nazakek/n nazake nazakezu nazakezue nazakete ni 1st sg
hazaket hazake hazakegu hazakete hi 2nd sg inf.
present dezaket dezakek/n dezake dezakegu dezakezu dezakezue dezakete hura 3rd sg
gaitzakek/n gaitzake gaitzakezu gaitzakezue gaitzakete gu 1st pl
zaitzaket zaitzake zaitzakegu zaitzakete zu 2nd sg
zaitzaketet zaitzakete zaitzaketegu zaitzaketete zuek 2nd pl
ditzaket ditzakek/n ditzake ditzakegu ditzakezu ditzakezue ditzakete haiek 3rd pl
hypothetic nintzakek/n nintzake nintzakezu nintzakezue nintzakete ni 1st sg
hintzaket hintzake hintzakegu hintzakete hi 2nd sg inf.
hypothetic nezake hezake lezake genezake zenezake zenezakete lezakete hura 3rd sg
gintzakek/n gintzake gintzakezu gintzakezue gintzakete gu 1st pl
zintzaket zintzake zintzakegu zintzakete zu 2nd sg
zintzaketet zintzakete zintzaketegu zintzaketete zuek 2nd pl
nitzake hitzake litzake genitzake zenitzake zenitzakete litzakete haiek 3rd pl
past nintzakean/nan nintzakeen nintzakezun nintzakezuen nintzaketen ni 1st sg
hintzakedan hintzakeen hintzakegun hintzaketen hi 2nd sg inf.
past nezakeen hezakeen zezakeen genezakeen zenezakeen zenezaketen zezaketen hura 3rd sg
gintzakean/nan gintzakeen gintzakezun gintzakezuen gintzaketen gu 1st pl
zintzakedan zintzakeen zintzakegun zintzaketen zu 2nd sg
zintzaketedan zintzaketen zintzaketegun zintzaketeten zuek 2nd pl
nitzakeen hitzakeen zitzakeen genitzakeen zenitzakeen zenitzaketen zitzaketen haiek 3rd pl
close cond.1 banazak/n banaza banazazu banazazue banazate ni 1st sg
bahazat bahaza bahazagu bahazate hi 2nd sg inf.
close cond.1 badezat badezak/n badeza badezagu badezazu badezazue badezate hura 3rd sg
bagaitzak/n bagaitza bagaitzazu bagaitzazue bagaitzate gu 1st pl
bazaitzat bazaitza bazaitzagu bazaitzate zu 2nd sg
bazaitzatet bazaitzate bazaitzategu bazaitzatete zuek 2nd pl
baditzat baditzak/n baditza baditzagu baditzazu baditzazue baditzate haiek 3rd pl
distal cond.1 banintzak/n banintza banintzazu banintzazue banintzate ni 1st sg
bahintzat bahintza bahintzagu bahintzate hi 2nd sg inf.
distal cond.1 baneza baheza baleza bageneza bazeneza bazenezate balezate hura 3rd sg
bagintzak/n bagintza bagintzazu bagintzazue bagintzate gu 1st pl
bazintzat bazintza bazintzagu bazintzate zu 2nd sg
bazintzatet bazintzate bazintzategu bazintzatete zuek 2nd pl
banitza bahitza balitza bagenitza bazenitza bazenitzate balitzate haiek 3rd pl
subjunctive2 subjunctive2
present nazaan/nan,
nazaala/nala
nazan,
nazala
nazazun,
nazazula
nazazuen,
nazazuela
nazaten,
nazatela
ni 1st sg
hazadan,
hazadala
hazan,
hazala
hazagun,
hazagula
hazaten
hazatela
hi 2nd sg inf.
present dezadan,
dezadala
dezaan/nan,
dezaala/nala
dezan,
dezala
dezagun,
dezagula
dezazun,
dezazula
dezazuen,
dezazuela
dezaten,
dezatela
hura 3rd sg
gaitzaan/nan,
gaitzaala/nala
gaitzan,
gaitzala
gaitzazun,
gaitzazula
gaitzazuen,
gaitzazuela
gaitzaten,
gaitzatela
gu 1st pl
zaitzadan,
zaitzadala
zaitzan,
zaitzala
zaitzagun,
zaitzagula
zaitzaten,
zaitzatela
zu 2nd sg
zaitzatedan,
zaitzatedala
zaitzaten,
zaitzatela
zaitzategun,
zaitzategula
zaitzateten,
zaitzatetela
zuek 2nd pl
ditzadan,
ditzadala
ditzaan/nan,
ditzaala/nala
ditzan,
ditzala
ditzagun,
ditzagula
ditzazun,
ditzazula
ditzazuen,
ditzazuela
ditzaten,
ditzatela
haiek 3rd pl
hypothetic nintzaan/nan nintzan nintzazun nintzazuen nintzaten ni 1st sg
hintzadan hintzan hintzagun hintzaten hi 2nd sg inf.
hypothetic nezan hezan lezan genezan zenezan zenezaten lezaten hura 3rd sg
gintzaan/nan gintzan gintzazun gintzazuen gintzaten gu 1st pl
zintzadan zintzan zintzagun zintzaten zu 2nd sg
zintzatedan zintzaten zintzategun zintzateten zuek 2nd pl
nitzan hitzan litzan genitzan zenitzan zenitzaten litzaten haiek 3rd pl
past nintzaan/nan,
nintzaala/nala
nintzan,
nintzala
nintzazun,
nintzazula
nintzazuen,
nintzazuela
nintzaten,
nintzatela
ni 1st sg
hintzadan,
hintzadala
hintzan,
hintzala
hintzagun,
hintzagula
hintzaten,
hintzatela
hi 2nd sg inf.
past nezan,
nezala
hezan,
hezala
zezan,
zezala
genezan,
genezala
zenezan,
zenezala
zenezaten,
zenezatela
zezaten,
zezatela
hura 3rd sg
gintzaan/nan,
gintzaala/nala
gintzan,
gintzala
gintzazun,
gintzazula
gintzazuen,
gintzazuela
gintzaten,
gintzatela
gu 1st pl
zintzadan,
zintzadala
zintzan,
zintzala
zintzagun,
zintzagula
zintzaten,
zintzatela
zu 2nd sg
zintzatedan,
zintzatedala
zintzaten,
zintzatela
zintzategun,
zintzategula
zintzateten,
zintzatetela
zuek 2nd pl
nitzan,
nitzala
hitzan,
hitzala
zitzan,
zitzala
genitzan,
genitzala
zenitzan,
zenitzala
zenitzaten,
zenitzatela
zitzaten,
zitzatela
haiek 3rd pl
imperative2 imperative2
present nazak/n nazazu nazazue ni 1st sg
hi 2nd sg inf.
present ezak/n beza ezazu ezazue bezate hura 3rd sg
gaitzak/n gaitzazu gaitzazue gu 1st pl
zu 2nd sg
zuek 2nd pl
itzak/n bitza itzazu itzazue bitzate haiek 3rd pl

1. Archaic or dialectal.
2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *ezan.

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

See also

[edit]
Basque auxiliary verbs
dialect “to be intransitive
auxiliary
transitive
auxiliary
“to have
northern izan *edun1 ukan2
southern (quality) izan izan eduki3
(state) egon
1. Hypothetical citation form lacking non-finite forms, the non-finite forms of izan, ukan and eduki are used instead.
2. Verb lacking finite forms, *edun is used instead.
3. *edun is also used synonymously.

References

[edit]
  1. ^ izan” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk
  2. ^ edun” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk

Further reading

[edit]
  • izan”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language]
  • izan”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], Euskaltzaindia, 1987–2005

Spanish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): (Spain) /ˈiθan/ [ˈi.θãn]
  • IPA(key): (Latin America, Philippines) /ˈisan/ [ˈi.sãn]
  • Rhymes: -iθan
  • Rhymes: -isan
  • Syllabification: i‧zan

Verb

[edit]

izan

  1. third-person plural present indicative of izar