From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
A plausible reconstruction for the participle of the intransitive forms is Proto-Basque *eizani ,[ 1] while *edun can be reconstructed for the transitive ones.[ 2] The verb forms in each paradigm have different etymologies:
NOR: from the participle prefix *e- + the stem -iza- (of unknown origin) + the past participle suffix -n . It has numerous suppletive stem forms. The present-tense forms have three stems: -a (third-person singular only), -aiz (with first- and second-person singular prefixes), and -ara (in first- and second-person plural forms).
NOR-NORI: the stem -(t)zai- occurs in the indicative forms. The potential and imperative forms have the suppletive stem -ki- . Forms with plural nor agreement throughout the paradigm have the suffix -zki- immediately attached the stem and preceding the nori agreement suffixes.
NOR-NORK: the stem -(d)u- forms the basis of the indicative forms. This stem also appears in the dialectal participle eduki . A verbal noun edutzea is attested from the fifteenth century, derived from either eduki or *edun . The potential and imperative forms are built on the stem -za- which becomes -tza- after a prefix ending in n.
NOR-NORI: the stem is -i- in the indicative, and -ieza- in the potential and imperative. As in the nor-nori izan paradigm, forms with plural nor (absolutive) agreement are suffixed with -zki- . This marker is attached directly to the stem and precedes other agreement suffixes.
IPA (key ) : ( most dialects ) /is̻an/ [i.s̻ãn]
IPA (key ) : ( Biscayan ) /is̺an/ [i.s̺ãn]
izan da/du/dio/zaio (imperfect participle izaten , future participle izango or izanen , short form izan , verbal noun izate )
( auxiliary , intransitive ) to be
( copulative ) to be ( essentially or identified as )
Hau nire emaztea da . ― This is my wife.
to exist ; to occur
Jaia bihar izango da . ― The party will be tomorrow.
Basaurin bi metro geltoki daude . ― There are two metro stations in Basauri.
( Navarro-Lapurdian , Souletin ) to be ( to occupy a place )
Baionan naiz . ― I am in Baiona.
( copulative , Navarro-Lapurdian , Souletin ) to be ( in a transient fashion )
Mahaia zikina da . ― The table is dirty.
Used to conjugate intransitive (nor ) verbs.
Zer gertatu da ? ― What happened?
Used to conjugate intransitive verbs with dative arguments (nor nori verbs).
Txapela erori zaio . ― His hat fell off. (literally, “The hat fell to him. ”)
Etorri zitzaigun . ― He came to us.
( auxiliary , transitive )
Used to conjugate transitive (nor nork ) verbs.
Liburua irakurri dut . ― I've read the book.
Used to conjugate transitive verbs with dative arguments (nor nori nork verbs).
Liburua eman nizun . ― I gave you the book.
( Southern, transitive ) to have , to possess
Synonym: eduki ( Southern )
Alternative form: ukan ( Northern )
Diru asko du . ― He has a lot of money.
Southern Basque (like Spanish) has two different verbs that are usually translated to English as “to be”: izan and egon . The former is used to express a quality of something (the first two examples), while the latter (the third and fourth examples) is used to express a location or a temporary state. Northern Basque does not have this distinction, so "to be" can be translated as izan in almost all contexts.
Mahaia handia da . ― The table is big.
Iñaki Donostiakoa da . ― Iñaki is from San Sebastián.
Mahaia zikina dago . ― The table is dirty.
Iñaki Donostian dago . ― Iñaki is in San Sebastián.
Light verb constructions with egin ( “ to do ” ) usually take nor nork auxiliaries, even when translated by intransitive verbs.
Elurra egin du . ― It's snowed.
Lo egiten dute . ― They're sleeping.
The dative argument (nori ) frequently corresponds to an indirect object in English, but often indicates the possessor of the direct object (nor ) of the verb, usually expressed as a possessive in English.
Verbs of the nor nori nork class can only take third person direct objects (nor /absolutive arguments ).
In Northern dialects the citation form ukan is used for the transitive senses, with izan reserved for the intransitive ones.
The tenses are referred to by the names given in the 1979 standarization of verbal forms, with the exception of the consequential indicative forms. This is the most common notation in non-specialist textbooks and learning materials.
In linguistic contexts, the nor and nor nori forms of the potential, subjunctive and imperative moods are usually classified as belonging to a reconstructed verb *edin . The 1997 standardization of verbal forms uses this analysis.
Basque grammarians usually refer to the nor nork and nor nori nork auxiliaries by the northern citation form ukan or by the reconstructed participle form *edun ; as a different verb from the intransitive forms of izan . The forms belonging to the potential, subjunctive and imperative moods belong to a different reconstructed verb, *ezan .
izan ― NOR paradigm
Mood / Tense
NOR (absolutive)
1st sg
2nd sg inf.
3rd sg
1st pl
2nd sg
2nd pl
3rd pl
ni
hi
hura
gu
zu
zuek
haiek
indicative
present
naiz
haiz
da
gara
zara
zarete
dira
past
nintzen
hintzen
zen
ginen
zinen
zineten
ziren
conditional
banintz
bahintz
balitz
bagina
bazina
bazinete
balira
hypothetic cons.
nintzateke
hintzateke
litzateke
ginateke
zinateke
zinatekete
lirateke
past cons.
nintzatekeen
hintzatekeen
zatekeen
ginatekeen
zinatekeen
zinateketen
ziratekeen
future1
naizateke
haizateke
dateke
garateke
zarateke
zaratekete
dirateke
potential2
present
naiteke
haiteke
daiteke
gaitezke
zaitezke
zaitezkete
daitezke
hypothetic
ninteke
hinteke
liteke
gintezke
zintezke
zintezkete
litezke
past
nintekeen
hintekeen
zitekeen
gintezkeen
zintezkeen
zintezketen
zitezkeen
close cond. 1
banadi
bahadi
badadi
bagaitez
bazaitez
bazaitezte
badaitez
distal cond. 1
banendi
bahendi
baledi
bagintez
bazintez
bazintezte
balitez
subjunctive2
present
nadin ,nadila
hadin ,hadila
dadin ,dadila
gaitezen ,gaitezela
zaitezen ,zaitezela
zaitezten ,zaiteztela
daitezen ,daitezela
hypothetic
nendin
hendin
ledin
gintezen
zintezen
zintezten
litezen
past
nendin ,nendila
hendin ,hendila
zedin ,zedila
gintezen ,gintezela
zintezen ,zintezela
zintezten ,zinteztela
zitezen ,zitezela
imperative2
present
—
hadi
bedi , biz 3
—
zaitez
zaitezte
bitez , bira 3
1. Archaic or dialectal. 2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *edin. 3. Not used as auxiliaries.
izan ― NOR-NORI paradigm
Expand all NORI forms
NOR (absolutive)
NORI (dative)
1st sg
2nd sg inf.
3rd sg
1st pl
2nd sg
2nd pl
3rd pl
Mood / Tense
ni
hi
hura
gu
zu
zuek
haiek
indicative
indicative
present
―
hatzait
zait
―
zatzaizkit
zatzaizkidate
zaizkit
niri
1st sg
natzaik /n
―
zaik /n
gatzaizkik /n
―
―
zaizkik /n
hiri
2nd sg inf.
present
natzaio
hatzaio
zaio
gatzaizkio
zatzaizkio
zatzaizkiote
zaizkio
hari
3rd sg
―
hatzaigu
zaigu
―
zatzaizkigu
zatzaizkigute
zaizkigu
guri
1st pl
natzaizu
―
zaizu
gatzaizkizu
―
―
zaizkizu
zuri
2nd sg
natzaizue
―
zaizue
gatzaizkizue
―
―
zaizkizue
zuei
2nd pl
natzaie
hatzaie
zaie
gatzaizkie
zatzaizkie
zatzaizkiete
zaizkie
haiei
3rd pl
past
―
hintzaidan
zitzaidan
―
zintzaizkidan
zintzaizkidaten
zitzaizkidan
niri
1st sg
nintzaian /nan
―
zitzaian /nan
gintzaizkian /nan
―
―
zitzaizkian /nan
hiri
2nd sg inf.
past
nintzaion
hintzaion
zitzaion
gintzaizkion
zintzaizkion
zintzaizkioten
zitzaizkion
hari
3rd sg
―
hintzaigun
zitzaigun
―
zintzaizkigun
zintzaizkiguten
zitzaizkigun
guri
1st pl
nintzaizun
―
zitzaizun
gintzaizkizun
―
―
zitzaizkizun
zuri
2nd sg
nintzaizuen
―
zitzaizuen
gintzaizkizuen
―
―
zitzaizkizuen
zuei
2nd pl
nintzaien
hintzaien
zitzaien
gintzaizkien
zintzaizkien
zintzaizkieten
zitzaizkien
haiei
3rd pl
conditional
―
bahintzait
balitzait
―
bazintzaizkit
bazintzaizkidate
balitzaizkit
niri
1st sg
banintzaik /n
―
balitzaik /n
bagintzaizkik /n
―
―
balitzaizkik /n
hiri
2nd sg inf.
conditional
banintzaio
bahintzaio
balitzaio
bagintzaizkio
bazintzaizkio
bazintzaizkiote
balitzaizkio
hari
3rd sg
―
bahintzaigu
balitzaigu
―
bazintzaizkigu
bazintzaizkigute
balitzaizkigu
guri
1st pl
banintzaizu
―
balitzaizu
bagintzaizkizu
―
―
balitzaizkizu
zuri
2nd sg
banintzaizue
―
balitzaizue
bagintzaizkizue
―
―
balitzaizkizue
zuei
2nd pl
banintzaie
bahintzaie
balitzaie
bagintzaizkie
bazintzaizkie
bazintzaizkiete
balitzaizkie
haiei
3rd pl
hyp. cons.
―
hintzaidake
litzaidake
―
zintzaizkidake
zintzaizkidakete
litzaizkidake
niri
1st sg
nintzaiake /nake
―
litzaiake /nake
gintzaizkiake /nake
―
―
litzaizkiake /nake
hiri
2nd sg inf.
hyp. cons.
nintzaioke
hintzaioke
litzaioke
gintzaizkioke
zintzaizkioke
zintzaizkiokete
litzaizkioke
hari
3rd sg
―
hintzaiguke
litzaiguke
―
zintzaizkiguke
zintzaizkigukete
litzaizkiguke
guri
1st pl
nintzaizuke
―
litzaizuke
gintzaizkizuke
―
―
litzaizkizuke
zuri
2nd sg
nintzaizueke
―
litzaizueke
gintzaizkizueke
―
―
litzaizkizueke
zuei
2nd pl
nintzaieke
hintzaieke
litzaieke
gintzaizkieke
zintzaizkieke
zintzaizkiekete
litzaizkieke
haiei
3rd pl
past cons.
―
hintzaidakeen
zitzaidakeen
―
zintzaizkidakeen
zintzaizkidaketen
zitzaizkidakeen
niri
1st sg
nintzaiakeen /nakeen
―
zitzaiakeen /nakeen
gintzaizkiakeen /nakeen
―
―
zitzaizkiakeen /nakeen
hiri
2nd sg inf.
past cons.
nintzaiokeen
hintzaiokeen
zitzaiokeen
gintzaizkiokeen
zintzaizkiokeen
zintzaizkioketen
zitzaizkiokeen
hari
3rd sg
―
hintzaigukeen
zitzaigukeen
―
zintzaizkigukeen
zintzaizkiguketen
zitzaizkigukeen
guri
1st pl
nintzaizukeen
―
zitzaizukeen
gintzaizkizukeen
―
―
zitzaizkizukeen
zuri
2nd sg
nintzaizuekeen
―
zitzaizuekeen
gintzaizkizuekeen
―
―
zitzaizkizuekeen
zuei
2nd pl
nintzaiekeen
hintzaiekeen
zitzaiekeen
gintzaizkiekeen
zintzaizkiekeen
zintzaizkieketen
zitzaizkiekeen
haiei
3rd pl
future1
―
―
―
―
―
―
―
potential2
potential2
present
―
hakidake
dakidake
―
zakizkidake
zakizkidakete
dakizkidake
niri
1st sg
nakiake /nake
―
dakiake /nake
gakizkiake /nake
―
―
dakizkiake /nake
hiri
2nd sg inf.
present
nakioke
hakioke
dakioke
gakizkioke
zakizkioke
zakizkiokete
dakizkioke
hari
3rd sg
―
hakiguke
dakiguke
―
zakizkiguke
zakizkigukete
dakizkiguke
guri
1st pl
nakizuke
―
dakizuke
gakizkizuke
―
―
dakizkizuke
zuri
2nd sg
nakizueke
―
dakizueke
gakizkizueke
―
―
dakizkizueke
zuei
2nd pl
nakieke
hakieke
dakieke
gakizkieke
zakizkieke
zakizkiekete
dakizkieke
haiei
3rd pl
hypothetic
―
henkidake
lekidake
―
zenkizkidake
zenkizkidakete
lekizkidake
niri
1st sg
nenkiake /nake
―
lekiake /nake
genkizkiake /nake
―
―
lekizkiake /nake
hiri
2nd sg inf.
hypothetic
nenkioke
henkioke
lekioke
genkizkioke
zenkizkioke
zenkizkiokete
lekizkioke
hari
3rd sg
―
henkiguke
lekiguke
―
zenkizkiguke
zenkizkigukete
lekizkiguke
guri
1st pl
nenkizuke
―
lekizuke
genkizkizuke
―
―
lekizkizuke
zuri
2nd sg
nenkizueke
―
lekizueke
genkizkizueke
―
―
lekizkizueke
zuei
2nd pl
nenkieke
henkieke
lekieke
genkizkieke
zenkizkieke
zenkizkiekete
lekizkieke
haiei
3rd pl
past
―
henkidakeen
zekidakeen
―
zenkizkidakeen
zenkizkidaketen
zekizkidakeen
niri
1st sg
nenkiakeen /nakeen
―
zekiakeen /nakeen
genkizkiakeen /nakeen
―
―
zekizkiakeen /nakeen
hiri
2nd sg inf.
past
nenkiokeen
henkiokeen
zekiokeen
genkizkiokeen
zenkizkiokeen
zenkizkioketen
zekizkiokeen
hari
3rd sg
―
henkigukeen
zekigukeen
―
zenkizkigukeen
zenkizkiguketen
zekizkigukeen
guri
1st pl
nenkizukeen
―
zekizukeen
genkizkizukeen
―
―
zekizkizukeen
zuri
2nd sg
nenkizuekeen
―
zekizuekeen
genkizkizuekeen
―
―
zekizkizuekeen
zuei
2nd pl
nenkiekeen
henkiekeen
zekiekeen
genkizkiekeen
zenkizkiekeen
zenkizkieketen
zekizkiekeen
haiei
3rd pl
close cond. 1
―
bahakit
badakit
―
bazakizkit
bazakizkidate
badakizkit
niri
1st sg
banakik /n
―
badakik /n
bagakizkik /n
―
―
badakizkik /n
hiri
2nd sg inf.
close cond. 1
banakio
bahakio
badakio
bagakizkio
bazakizkio
bazakizkiote
badakizkio
hari
3rd sg
―
bahakigu
badakigu
―
bazakizkigu
bazakizkigute
badakizkigu
guri
1st pl
banakizu
―
badakizu
bagakizkizu
―
―
badakizkizu
zuri
2nd sg
banakizue
―
badakizue
bagakizkizue
―
―
badakizkizue
zuei
2nd pl
banakie
bahakie
badakie
bagakizkie
bazakizkie
bazakizkiete
badakizkie
haiei
3rd pl
distal cond. 1
―
bahenkit
balekit
―
bazenkizkit
bazenkizkidate
balekizkit
niri
1st sg
banenkik /n
―
balekik /n
bagenkizkik /n
―
―
balekizkik /n
hiri
2nd sg inf.
distal cond. 1
banenkio
bahenkio
balekio
bagenkizkio
bazenkizkio
bazenkizkiote
balekizkio
hari
3rd sg
―
bahenkigu
balekigu
―
bazenkizkigu
bazenkizkigute
balekizkigu
guri
1st pl
banenkizu
―
balekizu
bagenkizkizu
―
―
balekizkizu
zuri
2nd sg
banenkizue
―
balekizue
bagenkizkizue
―
―
balekizkizue
zuei
2nd pl
banenkie
bahenkie
balekie
bagenkizkie
bazenkizkie
bazenkizkiete
balekizkie
haiei
3rd pl
subjunctive2
subjunctive2
present
―
hakidan ,hakidala
dakidan ,dakidala
―
zakizkidan ,zakizkidala
zakizkidaten ,zakizkidatela
dakizkidan ,dakizkidala
niri
1st sg
nakian /nan ,nakiala /nala
―
dakian /nan ,dakiala /nala
gakizkian /nan ,gakizkiala /nala
―
―
dakizkian /nan ,dakizkiala /nala
hiri
2nd sg inf.
present
nakion ,nakiola
hakion ,hakiola
dakion ,dakiola
gakizkion ,gakizkiola
zakizkion ,zakizkiola
zakizkioten ,zakizkiotela
dakizkion ,dakizkiola
hari
3rd sg
―
hakigun ,hakigula
dakigun ,dakigula
―
zakizkigun ,zakizkigula
zakizkiguten ,zakizkigutela
dakizkigun ,dakizkigula
guri
1st pl
nakizun ,nakizula
―
dakizun ,dakizula
gakizkizun ,gakizkizula
―
―
dakizkizun ,dakizkizula
zuri
2nd sg
nakizuen ,nakizuela
―
dakizuen ,dakizuela
gakizkizuen ,gakizkizuela
―
―
dakizkizuen ,dakizkizuela
zuei
2nd pl
nakien ,nakiela
hakien ,hakiela
dakien ,dakiela
gakizkien ,gakizkiela
zakizkien ,zakizkiela
zakizkieten ,zakizkietela
dakizkien ,dakizkiela
haiei
3rd pl
hypothetic
―
henkidan
lekidan
―
zenkizkidan
zenkizkidaten
lekizkidan
niri
1st sg
nenkian /nan
―
lekian /nan
genkizkian /nan
―
―
lekizkian /nan
hiri
2nd sg inf.
hypothetic
nenkion
henkion
lekion
genkizkion
zenkizkion
zenkizkioten
lekizkion
hari
3rd sg
―
henkigun
lekigun
―
zenkizkigun
zenkizkiguten
lekizkigun
guri
1st pl
nenkizun
―
lekizun
genkizkizun
―
―
lekizkizun
zuri
2nd sg
nenkizuen
―
lekizuen
genkizkizuen
―
―
lekizkizuen
zuei
2nd pl
nenkien
henkien
lekien
genkizkien
zenkizkien
zenkizkieten
lekizkien
haiei
3rd pl
past
―
henkidan ,henkidala
zekidan ,zekidala
―
zenkizkidan ,zenkizkidala
zenkizkidaten ,zenkizkidatela
zekizkidan ,zekizkidala
niri
1st sg
nenkian /nan ,nenkiala /nala
―
zekian /nan ,zekiala /nala
genkizkian /nan ,genkizkiala /nala
―
―
zekizkian /nan ,zekizkiala /nala
hiri
2nd sg inf.
past
nenkion ,nenkiola
henkion ,henkiola
zekion ,zekiola
genkizkion ,genkizkiola
zenkizkion ,zenkizkiola
zenkizkioten ,zenkizkiotela
zekizkion ,zekizkiola
hari
3rd sg
―
henkigun ,henkigula
zekigun ,zekigula
―
zenkizkigun ,zenkizkigula
zenkizkiguten ,zenkizkigutela
zekizkigun ,zekizkigula
guri
1st pl
nenkizun ,nenkizula
―
zekizun ,zekizula
genkizkizun ,genkizkizula
―
―
zekizkizun ,zekizkizula
zuri
2nd sg
nenkizuen ,nenkizuela
―
zekizuen ,zekizuela
genkizkizuen ,genkizkizuela
―
―
zekizkizuen ,zekizkizuela
zuei
2nd pl
nenkien ,nenkiela
henkien ,henkiela
zekien ,zekiela
genkizkien ,genkizkiela
zenkizkien ,zenkizkiela
zenkizkieten ,zenkizkietela
zekizkien ,zekizkiela
haiei
3rd pl
imperative2
imperative2
present
―
hakit
bekit
―
zakizkit
zakizkidate
bekizkit
niri
1st sg
―
―
bekik /n
―
―
―
bekizkik /n
hiri
2nd sg inf.
present
―
hakio
bekio
―
zakizkio
zakizkiote
bekizkio
hari
3rd sg
―
hakigu
bekigu
―
zakizkigu
zakizkigute
bekizkigu
guri
1st pl
―
―
bekizu
―
―
―
bekizkizu
zuri
2nd sg
―
―
bekizue
―
―
―
bekizkizue
zuei
2nd pl
―
hakie
bekie
―
zakizkie
zakizkiete
bekizkie
haiei
3rd pl
1. Archaic or dialectal. 2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *edin.
izan ― NOR-NORK paradigm
Expand all NOR forms
NORK (ergative)
NOR (absolutive)
1st sg
2nd sg inf.
3rd sg
1st pl
2nd sg
2nd pl
3rd pl
Mood / Tense
nik
hik
hark
guk
zuk
zuek
haiek
indicative
indicative
present
―
nauk /n
nau
―
nauzu
nauzue
naute
ni
1st sg
haut
―
hau
haugu
―
―
haute
hi
2nd sg inf.
present
dut
duk /n
du
dugu
duzu
duzue
dute
hura
3rd sg
―
gaituk /n
gaitu
―
gaituzu
gaituzue
gaituzte
gu
1st pl
zaitut
―
zaitu
zaitugu
―
―
zaituzte
zu
2nd sg
zaituztet
―
zaituzte
zaituztegu
―
―
zaituztete
zuek
2nd pl
ditut
dituk /n
ditu
ditugu
dituzu
dituzue
dituzte
haiek
3rd pl
past
―
ninduan /nan
ninduen
―
ninduzun
ninduzuen
ninduten
ni
1st sg
hindudan
―
hinduen
hindugun
―
―
hinduten
hi
2nd sg inf.
past
nuen
huen
zuen
genuen
zenuen
zenuten
zuten
hura
3rd sg
―
gintuan /nan
gintuen
―
gintuzun
gintuzuen
gintuzten
gu
1st pl
zintudan
―
zintuen
zintugun
―
―
zintuzten
zu
2nd sg
zintuztedan
―
zintuzten
zintuztegun
―
―
zintuzteten
zuek
2nd pl
nituen
hituen
zituen
genituen
zenituen
zenituzten
zituzten
haiek
3rd pl
conditional
―
baninduk /n
banindu
―
baninduzu
baninduzue
banindute
ni
1st sg
bahindut
―
bahindu
bahindugu
―
―
bahindute
hi
2nd sg inf.
conditional
banu
bahu
balu
bagenu
bazenu
bazenute
balute
hura
3rd sg
―
bagintuk /n
bagintu
―
bagintuzu
bagintuzue
bagintuzte
gu
1st pl
bazintut
―
bazintu
bazintugu
―
―
bazintuzte
zu
2nd sg
bazintuztet
―
bazintuzte
bazintuztegu
―
―
bazintuztete
zuek
2nd pl
banitu
bahitu
balitu
bagenitu
bazenitu
bazenituzte
balituzte
haiek
3rd pl
hyp. cons.
―
nindukek /n
ninduke
―
nindukezu
nindukezue
nindukete
ni
1st sg
hinduket
―
hinduke
hindukegu
―
―
hindukete
hi
2nd sg inf.
hyp. cons.
nuke
huke
luke
genuke
zenuke
zenukete
lukete
hura
3rd sg
―
gintuzkek /n
gintuzke
―
gintuzkezu
gintuzkezue
gintuzkete
gu
1st pl
zintuzket
―
zintuzke
zintuzkegu
―
―
zintuzkete
zu
2nd sg
zintuzketet
―
zintuzkete
zintuzketegu
―
―
zintuzketete
zuek
2nd pl
nituzke
hituzke
lituzke
genituzke
zenituzke
zenituzkete
lituzkete
haiek
3rd pl
past cons.
―
nindukean /nan
nindukeen
―
nindukezun
nindukezuen
ninduketen
ni
1st sg
hindukedan
―
hindukeen
hindukegun
―
―
hinduketen
hi
2nd sg inf.
past cons.
nukeen
hukeen
zukeen
genukeen
zenukeen
zenuketen
zuketen
hura
3rd sg
―
gintuzkean /nan
gintuzkeen
―
gintuzkezun
gintuzkezuen
gintuzketen
gu
1st pl
zintuzkedan
―
zintuzkeen
zintuzkegun
―
―
zintuzketen
zu
2nd sg
zintuzketedan
―
zintuzketen
zintuzketegun
―
―
zintuzketeten
zuek
2nd pl
nituzkeen
hituzkeen
zituzkeen
genituzkeen
zenituzkeen
zenituzketen
zituzketen
haiek
3rd pl
future1
―
naukek /n
nauke
―
naukezu
naukezue
naukete
ni
1st sg
hauket
―
hauke
haukegu
―
―
haukete
hi
2nd sg inf.
future1
duket
dukek /n
duke
dukegu
dukezu
dukezue
dukete
hura
3rd sg
―
gaituzkek /n
gaituzke
―
gaituzkezu
gaituzkezue
gaituzkete
gu
1st pl
zaituzket
―
zaituzke
zaituzkegu
―
―
zaituzkete
zu
2nd sg
zaituzketet
―
zaituzkete
zaituzketegu
―
―
zaituzketete
zuek
2nd pl
dituzket
dituzkek /n
dituzke
dituzkegu
dituzkezu
dituzkezue
dituzkete
haiek
3rd pl
potential2
potential2
present
―
nazakek /n
nazake
―
nazakezu
nazakezue
nazakete
ni
1st sg
hazaket
―
hazake
hazakegu
―
―
hazakete
hi
2nd sg inf.
present
dezaket
dezakek /n
dezake
dezakegu
dezakezu
dezakezue
dezakete
hura
3rd sg
―
gaitzakek /n
gaitzake
―
gaitzakezu
gaitzakezue
gaitzakete
gu
1st pl
zaitzaket
―
zaitzake
zaitzakegu
―
―
zaitzakete
zu
2nd sg
zaitzaketet
―
zaitzakete
zaitzaketegu
―
―
zaitzaketete
zuek
2nd pl
ditzaket
ditzakek /n
ditzake
ditzakegu
ditzakezu
ditzakezue
ditzakete
haiek
3rd pl
hypothetic
―
nintzakek /n
nintzake
―
nintzakezu
nintzakezue
nintzakete
ni
1st sg
hintzaket
―
hintzake
hintzakegu
―
―
hintzakete
hi
2nd sg inf.
hypothetic
nezake
hezake
lezake
genezake
zenezake
zenezakete
lezakete
hura
3rd sg
―
gintzakek /n
gintzake
―
gintzakezu
gintzakezue
gintzakete
gu
1st pl
zintzaket
―
zintzake
zintzakegu
―
―
zintzakete
zu
2nd sg
zintzaketet
―
zintzakete
zintzaketegu
―
―
zintzaketete
zuek
2nd pl
nitzake
hitzake
litzake
genitzake
zenitzake
zenitzakete
litzakete
haiek
3rd pl
past
―
nintzakean /nan
nintzakeen
―
nintzakezun
nintzakezuen
nintzaketen
ni
1st sg
hintzakedan
―
hintzakeen
hintzakegun
―
―
hintzaketen
hi
2nd sg inf.
past
nezakeen
hezakeen
zezakeen
genezakeen
zenezakeen
zenezaketen
zezaketen
hura
3rd sg
―
gintzakean /nan
gintzakeen
―
gintzakezun
gintzakezuen
gintzaketen
gu
1st pl
zintzakedan
―
zintzakeen
zintzakegun
―
―
zintzaketen
zu
2nd sg
zintzaketedan
―
zintzaketen
zintzaketegun
―
―
zintzaketeten
zuek
2nd pl
nitzakeen
hitzakeen
zitzakeen
genitzakeen
zenitzakeen
zenitzaketen
zitzaketen
haiek
3rd pl
close cond. 1
―
banazak /n
banaza
―
banazazu
banazazue
banazate
ni
1st sg
bahazat
―
bahaza
bahazagu
―
―
bahazate
hi
2nd sg inf.
close cond. 1
badezat
badezak /n
badeza
badezagu
badezazu
badezazue
badezate
hura
3rd sg
―
bagaitzak /n
bagaitza
―
bagaitzazu
bagaitzazue
bagaitzate
gu
1st pl
bazaitzat
―
bazaitza
bazaitzagu
―
―
bazaitzate
zu
2nd sg
bazaitzatet
―
bazaitzate
bazaitzategu
―
―
bazaitzatete
zuek
2nd pl
baditzat
baditzak /n
baditza
baditzagu
baditzazu
baditzazue
baditzate
haiek
3rd pl
distal cond. 1
―
banintzak /n
banintza
―
banintzazu
banintzazue
banintzate
ni
1st sg
bahintzat
―
bahintza
bahintzagu
―
―
bahintzate
hi
2nd sg inf.
distal cond. 1
baneza
baheza
baleza
bageneza
bazeneza
bazenezate
balezate
hura
3rd sg
―
bagintzak /n
bagintza
―
bagintzazu
bagintzazue
bagintzate
gu
1st pl
bazintzat
―
bazintza
bazintzagu
―
―
bazintzate
zu
2nd sg
bazintzatet
―
bazintzate
bazintzategu
―
―
bazintzatete
zuek
2nd pl
banitza
bahitza
balitza
bagenitza
bazenitza
bazenitzate
balitzate
haiek
3rd pl
subjunctive2
subjunctive2
present
―
nazaan /nan ,nazaala /nala
nazan ,nazala
―
nazazun ,nazazula
nazazuen ,nazazuela
nazaten ,nazatela
ni
1st sg
hazadan ,hazadala
―
hazan ,hazala
hazagun ,hazagula
―
―
hazaten hazatela
hi
2nd sg inf.
present
dezadan ,dezadala
dezaan /nan ,dezaala /nala
dezan ,dezala
dezagun ,dezagula
dezazun ,dezazula
dezazuen ,dezazuela
dezaten ,dezatela
hura
3rd sg
―
gaitzaan /nan ,gaitzaala /nala
gaitzan ,gaitzala
―
gaitzazun ,gaitzazula
gaitzazuen ,gaitzazuela
gaitzaten ,gaitzatela
gu
1st pl
zaitzadan ,zaitzadala
―
zaitzan ,zaitzala
zaitzagun ,zaitzagula
―
―
zaitzaten ,zaitzatela
zu
2nd sg
zaitzatedan ,zaitzatedala
―
zaitzaten ,zaitzatela
zaitzategun ,zaitzategula
―
―
zaitzateten ,zaitzatetela
zuek
2nd pl
ditzadan ,ditzadala
ditzaan /nan ,ditzaala /nala
ditzan ,ditzala
ditzagun ,ditzagula
ditzazun ,ditzazula
ditzazuen ,ditzazuela
ditzaten ,ditzatela
haiek
3rd pl
hypothetic
―
nintzaan /nan
nintzan
―
nintzazun
nintzazuen
nintzaten
ni
1st sg
hintzadan
―
hintzan
hintzagun
―
―
hintzaten
hi
2nd sg inf.
hypothetic
nezan
hezan
lezan
genezan
zenezan
zenezaten
lezaten
hura
3rd sg
―
gintzaan /nan
gintzan
―
gintzazun
gintzazuen
gintzaten
gu
1st pl
zintzadan
―
zintzan
zintzagun
―
―
zintzaten
zu
2nd sg
zintzatedan
―
zintzaten
zintzategun
―
―
zintzateten
zuek
2nd pl
nitzan
hitzan
litzan
genitzan
zenitzan
zenitzaten
litzaten
haiek
3rd pl
past
―
nintzaan /nan ,nintzaala /nala
nintzan ,nintzala
―
nintzazun ,nintzazula
nintzazuen ,nintzazuela
nintzaten ,nintzatela
ni
1st sg
hintzadan ,hintzadala
―
hintzan ,hintzala
hintzagun ,hintzagula
―
―
hintzaten ,hintzatela
hi
2nd sg inf.
past
nezan ,nezala
hezan ,hezala
zezan ,zezala
genezan ,genezala
zenezan ,zenezala
zenezaten ,zenezatela
zezaten ,zezatela
hura
3rd sg
―
gintzaan /nan ,gintzaala /nala
gintzan ,gintzala
―
gintzazun ,gintzazula
gintzazuen ,gintzazuela
gintzaten ,gintzatela
gu
1st pl
zintzadan ,zintzadala
―
zintzan ,zintzala
zintzagun ,zintzagula
―
―
zintzaten ,zintzatela
zu
2nd sg
zintzatedan ,zintzatedala
―
zintzaten ,zintzatela
zintzategun ,zintzategula
―
―
zintzateten ,zintzatetela
zuek
2nd pl
nitzan ,nitzala
hitzan ,hitzala
zitzan ,zitzala
genitzan ,genitzala
zenitzan ,zenitzala
zenitzaten ,zenitzatela
zitzaten ,zitzatela
haiek
3rd pl
imperative2
imperative2
present
―
nazak /n
―
―
nazazu
nazazue
―
ni
1st sg
―
―
―
―
―
―
―
hi
2nd sg inf.
present
―
ezak /n
beza
―
ezazu
ezazue
bezate
hura
3rd sg
―
gaitzak /n
―
―
gaitzazu
gaitzazue
―
gu
1st pl
―
―
―
―
―
―
―
zu
2nd sg
―
―
―
―
―
―
―
zuek
2nd pl
―
itzak /n
bitza
―
itzazu
itzazue
bitzate
haiek
3rd pl
1. Archaic or dialectal. 2. Forms belong to the reconstructed verb *ezan.
This verb needs an inflection-table template .
Basque auxiliary verbs
dialect
“to be ”
intransitive auxiliary
transitive auxiliary
“to have ”
northern
izan
*edun 1
ukan 2
southern
(quality) izan
izan
eduki 3
(state) egon
1. Hypothetical citation form lacking non-finite forms, the non-finite forms of
izan ,
ukan and
eduki are used instead.
2. Verb lacking finite forms,
*edun is used instead.
3.
*edun is also used synonymously.
“izan ”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy ] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language ]
“izan ”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary ], Euskaltzaindia , 1987–2005
IPA (key ) : ( Spain ) /ˈiθan/ [ˈi.θãn]
IPA (key ) : ( Latin America, Philippines ) /ˈisan/ [ˈi.sãn]
Rhymes: -iθan
Rhymes: -isan
Syllabification: i‧zan
izan
third-person plural present indicative of izar