Jump to content

egon

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Egon and egón

Basque

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • Audio:(file)
  • IPA(key): /eɡon/, [e̞.ɣ̞õ̞n]

Verb

[edit]

egon da/zaio (imperfect participle egoten, future participle egongo or egonen, short form egon, verbal noun egote)

  1. (da) to be, exist
    Synonyms: izan, ibili
  2. (zaio) to correspond
  3. (Northern, da) to stay, to dwell
    Synonyms: ostatatu, gelditu, ostatu hartu
    • 1571, Joanes Leizarraga, editor, Iesus Christ Gure Iaunaren Testamentu Berria[1], La Rochelle, Ioann 1:38:
      Eta itzuliric Ieſuſec, eta ikuſſiric hec çarreitzala, dioſte hæy, Ceren bilha çabiltzate? Eta hec erran cieçoten, Rabbi (erran nahi baita hambat nola Magiſtrua) non egoiten aiz?
      [Eta itzulirik Jesusek, eta ikusirik hek zarreitzala, dioste haei, Zeren bilha zabiltzate? Eta hek erran ziezoten, Rabbi (erran nahi baita hanbat nola Majistrua) non egoten haiz?]
      Then Jesus turned, and saw them following, and saith unto them, What seek ye? They said unto him, Rabbi, (which is to say, being interpreted, Master) where dwellest thou? – KJV

Usage notes

[edit]
  • Southern Basque (like Spanish) has two different verbs that are usually translated to English as “to be”; izan and egon. The former is used to express a quality of something, while the latter is used to express a state (e.g. location). For example:
    Mahaia handia da.The table is big. (using izan because this is an inherent quality of the table)
    Mahaia zikina dago.The table is dirty. (using egon because this is an temporary state the table is in)
    Iñaki Donostiakoa da.Iñaki is from San Sebastián. (using izan because it is an immutable quality of Iñaki)
    Iñaki Donostian dago.Iñaki is in San Sebastián. (using egon because it is describing Iñaki's location)
  • Northern Basque does not have this distinction, and egon translates to "to stay" instead, making the last sentence mean "Iñaki is staying in San Sebastián".

Conjugation

[edit]
egon ― NOR paradigm
Mood / Tense NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 2nd sg inf. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
ni hi hura gu zu zuek haiek
indicative present nago hago dago gaude zaude zaudete daude
past nengoen hengoen zegoen geunden zeunden zeundeten zeuden
conditional banengo bahengo balego bageunde bazeunde bazeundete baleude
hypothetic cons. nengoke hengoke legoke geundeke zeundeke zeundekete leudeke
past cons. nengokeen hengokeen zegokeen geundekeen zeundekeen zeundeketen zeudekeen
potential present nagoke hagoke dagoke gaudeke zaudeke zaudekete daudeke
hypothetic
same as indicative hypothetic consequence
past
same as indicative past consequence
subjunctive1 present nagoen hagoen dagoen gauden zauden zaudeten dauden
past
same as indicative past
imperative present hago bego zaude zaudete beude

1. Archaic or literary

egon ― NOR-NORI paradigm
Expand all NORI forms NOR (absolutive) NORI (dative)
1st sg 2nd sg inf. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
Mood / Tense ni hi hura gu zu zuek haiek
indicative indicative
present hagokit dagokit zagozkit zagozkidate dagozkit niri 1st sg
nagokik/n dagokik/n gagozkik/n dagozkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
present nagokio hagokio dagokio gagozkio zagozkio zagozkiote dagozkio hari 3rd sg
hagokigu dagokigu zagozkigu zagozkigute dagozkigu guri 1st pl
nagokizu dagokizu gagozkizu dagozkizu zuri 2nd sg
nagokizue dagokizue gagozkizue dagozkizue zuei 2nd pl
nagokie hagokie dagokie gagozkie zagozkie zagozkiete dagozkie haiei 3rd pl
past hengokidan zegokidan zengozkidan zengozkidaten zegozkidan niri 1st sg
nengokian/nan zegokian/nan gengozkian/nan zegozkian/nan hiri 2nd sg inf.
past nengokion hengokion zegokion gengozkion zengozkion zengozkioten zegozkion hari 3rd sg
hengokigun zegokigun zengozkigun zengozkiguten zegozkigun guri 1st pl
nengokizun zegokizun gengozkizun zegozkizun zuri 2nd sg
nengokizuen zegokizuen gengozkizuen zegozkizuen zuei 2nd pl
nengokien hengokien zegokien gengozkien zengozkien zengozkieten zegozkien haiei 3rd pl
conditional bahengokit balegokit bazengozkit bazengozkidate balegozkit niri 1st sg
banengokik/n balegokik/n bagengozkik/n balegozkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
conditional banengokio bahengokio balegokio bagengozkio bazengozkio bazengozkiote balegozkio hari 3rd sg
bahengokigu balegokigu bazengozkigu bazengozkigute balegozkigu guri 1st pl
banengokizu balegokizu bagengozkizu balegozkizu zuri 2nd sg
banengokizue balegokizue bagengozkizue balegozkizue zuei 2nd pl
banengokie bahengokie balegokie bagengozkie bazengozkie bazengozkiete balegozkie haiei 3rd pl
hyp. cons. hengokidake legokidake zengozkidake zengozkidakete legozkidake niri 1st sg
nengokiake/nake legokiake/nake gengozkiake/nake legozkiake/nake hiri 2nd sg inf.
hyp. cons. nengokioke hengokioke legokioke gengozkioke zengozkioke zengozkiokete legozkioke hari 3rd sg
hengokiguke legokiguke zengozkiguke zengozkigukete legozkiguke guri 1st pl
nengokizuke legokizuke gengozkizuke legozkizuke zuri 2nd sg
nengokizueke legokizueke gengozkizueke legozkizueke zuei 2nd pl
nengokieke hengokieke legokieke gengozkieke zengozkieke zengozkiekete legozkieke haiei 3rd pl
past cons. hengokidakeen zegokidakeen zengozkidakeen zengozkidaketen zegozkidakeen niri 1st sg
nengokiakeen/nakeen zegokiakeen/nakeen gengozkiakeen/nakeen zegozkiakeen/nakeen hiri 2nd sg inf.
past cons. nengokiokeen hengokiokeen zegokiokeen gengozkiokeen zengozkiokeen zengozkioketen zegozkiokeen hari 3rd sg
hengokigukeen zegokigukeen zengozkigukeen zengozkiguketen zegozkigukeen guri 1st pl
nengokizukeen zegokizukeen gengozkizukeen zegozkizukeen zuri 2nd sg
nengokizuekeen zegokizuekeen gengozkizuekeen zegozkizuekeen zuei 2nd pl
nengokiekeen hengokiekeen zegokiekeen gengozkiekeen zengozkiekeen zengozkieketen zegozkiekeen haiei 3rd pl
future1
same as potential present
potential potential
present hagokidake dagokidake zagozkidake zagozkidakete dagozkidake niri 1st sg
nagokiake/nake dagokiake/nake gagozkiake/nake dagozkiake/nake hiri 2nd sg inf.
present nagokioke hagokioke dagokioke gagozkioke zagozkioke zagozkiokete dagozkioke hari 3rd sg
hagokiguke dagokiguke zagozkiguke zagozkigukete dagozkiguke guri 1st pl
nagokizuke dagokizuke gagozkizuke dagozkizuke zuri 2nd sg
nagokizueke dagokizueke gagozkizueke dagozkizueke zuei 2nd pl
nagokieke hagokieke dagokieke gagozkieke zagozkieke zagozkiekete dagozkieke haiei 3rd pl
hypothetic
same as indicative hypothetic consequence
past
same as indicative past consequence
close cond.1 bahagokit badagokit bazagozkit bazagozkidate badagozkit niri 1st sg
banagokik/n badagokik/n bagagozkik/n badagozkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
close cond.1 banagokio bahagokio badagokio bagagozkio bazagozkio bazagozkiote badagozkio hari 3rd sg
bahagokigu badagokigu bazagozkigu bazagozkigute badagozkigu guri 1st pl
banagokizu badagokizu bagagozkizu badagozkizu zuri 2nd sg
banagokizue badagokizue bagagozkizue badagozkizue zuei 2nd pl
banagokie bahagokie badagokie bagagozkie bazagozkie bazagozkiete badagozkie haiei 3rd pl
distal cond.1
same as indicative conditional
subjunctive subjunctive
present hagokidan dagokidan zagozkidan zagozkidaten dagozkidan niri 1st sg
nagokian/nan dagokian/nan gagozkian/nan dagozkian/nan hiri 2nd sg inf.
present nagokion hagokion dagokion gagozkion zagozkion zagozkioten dagozkion hari 3rd sg
hagokigun dagokigun zagozkigun zagozkiguten dagozkigun guri 1st pl
nagokizun dagokizun gagozkizun dagozkizun zuri 2nd sg
nagokizuen dagokizuen gagozkizuen dagozkizuen zuei 2nd pl
nagokien hagokien dagokien gagozkien zagozkien zagozkieten dagozkien haiei 3rd pl
past
same as indicative past
imperative imperative
present hagokit begokit zagozkit zagozkidate begozkit niri 1st sg
begokik/n begozkik/n hiri 2nd sg inf.
present hagokio begokio zagozkio zagozkiote begozkio hari 3rd sg
hagokigu begokigu zagozkigu zagozkigute begozkigu guri 1st pl
begokizu begozkizu zuri 2nd sg
begokizue begozkizue zuei 2nd pl
hagokie begokie zagozkie zagozkiete begozkie haiei 3rd pl
1. Archaic or dialectal.

Further reading

[edit]
  • egon”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language]
  • egon”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], Euskaltzaindia, 1987–2005

Finnish

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

egon

  1. genitive singular of ego

Anagrams

[edit]