Jump to content

faiteach

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Irish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Irish faitech (cautious, timid, nervous). Cognate with Manx faitagh.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

faiteach (genitive singular masculine faitigh, genitive singular feminine faití, plural faiteacha, comparative faití)

  1. timid, fearful, timorous
    Synonym: scaollmhar
  2. shy, bashful, nervous
    Synonym: cúthail

Declension

[edit]
Declension of faiteach
Positive singular plural
masculine feminine strong noun weak noun
nominative faiteach fhaiteach faiteacha;
fhaiteacha2
vocative fhaitigh faiteacha
genitive faití faiteacha faiteach
dative faiteach;
fhaiteach1
fhaiteach;
fhaitigh (archaic)
faiteacha;
fhaiteacha2
Comparative níos faití
Superlative is faití

1 When the preceding noun is lenited and governed by the definite article.
2 When the preceding noun ends in a slender consonant.

Derived terms

[edit]
[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of faiteach
radical lenition eclipsis
faiteach fhaiteach bhfaiteach

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

[edit]