yaymak
Appearance
Turkish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Ottoman Turkish یایمق (yaymak, “to spread”), from Proto-Turkic *yād- (“to spread”).[1] Cognate with Old Turkic [script needed] (yād-, “to spread”), Kyrgyz жаюу (jayuu, “to spread”), Uzbek yoymoq (“to spread”).
Compare Mongolian задлах (zadlax, “to unleash”). (Can this(+) etymology be sourced?)
Verb
[edit]yaymak (third-person singular simple present yayar)
- (transitive) to scatter; to spread
- (transitive) to spread, broadcast, disseminate
Conjugation
[edit]Conjugation of yaymak
Positive conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | yayarım | yayarsın | yayar | yayarız | yayarsınız | yayarlar | |||||||
past | yayardım | yayardın | yayardı | yayardık | yayardınız | yayarlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayarmışım | yayarmışsın | yayarmış | yayarmışız | yayarmışsınız | yayarlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayarsam | yayarsan | yayarsa | yayarsak | yayarsanız | yayarlarsa | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | yayıyorum | yayıyorsun | yayıyor | yayıyoruz | yayıyorsunuz | yayıyorlar | |||||||
past | yayıyordum | yayıyordun | yayıyordu | yayıyorduk | yayıyordunuz | yayıyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayıyormuşum | yayıyormuşsun | yayıyormuş | yayıyormuşuz | yayıyormuşsunuz | yayıyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayıyorsam | yayıyorsan | yayıyorsa | yayıyorsak | yayıyorsanız | yayıyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | yaymışım | yaymışsın | yaymış | yaymışız | yaymışsınız | yaymışlar | |||||||
past | yaymıştım | yaymıştın | yaymıştı | yaymıştık | yaymıştınız | yaymışlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymışmışım | yaymışmışsın | yaymışmış | yaymışmışız | yaymışmışsınız | yaymışlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymışsam | yaymışsan | yaymışsa | yaymışsak | yaymışsanız | yaymışlarsa | |||||||||
future | future | simple | yayacağım | yayacaksın | yayacak | yayacağız | yayacaksınız | yayacaklar | |||||||
past | yayacaktım | yayacaktın | yayacaktı | yayacaktık | yayacaktınız | yayacaklardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayacakmışım | yayacakmışsın | yayacakmış | yayacakmışız | yayacakmışsınız | yayacaklarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayacaksam | yayacaksan | yayacaksa | yayacaksak | yayacaksanız | yayacaklarsa | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | yaymaktayım | yaymaktasın | yaymakta | yaymaktayız | yaymaktasınız | yaymaktalar | |||||||
past | yaymaktaydım | yaymaktaydın | yaymaktaydı | yaymaktaydık | yaymaktaydınız | yaymaktalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymaktaymışım | yaymaktaymışsın | yaymaktaymış | yaymaktaymışız | yaymaktaymışsınız | yaymaktalarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymaktaysam | yaymaktaysan | yaymaktaysa | yaymaktaysak | yaymaktaysanız | yaymaktalarsa | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | yaymalıyım | yaymalısın | yaymalı | yaymalıyız | yaymalısınız | yaymalılar | |||||||
past | yaymalıydım | yaymalıydın | yaymalıydı | yaymalıydık | yaymalıydınız | yaymalılardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymalıymışım | yaymalıymışsın | yaymalıymış | yaymalıymışız | yaymalıymışsınız | yaymalılarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymalıysam | yaymalıysan | yaymalıysa | yaymalıysak | yaymalıysanız | yaymalılarsa | |||||||||
past | past | simple | yaydım | yaydın | yaydı | yaydık | yaydınız | yaydılar | |||||||
conditional | yaydıysam | yaydıysan | yaydıysa | yaydıysak | yaydıysanız | yaydılarsa | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | yaysam | yaysan | yaysa | yaysak | yaysanız | yaysalar | |||||||
past | yaysaydım | yaysaydın | yaysaydı | yaysaydık | yaysaydınız | yaysalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaysaymışım | yaysaymışsın | yaysaymış | yaysaymışız | yaysaymışsınız | yaysalarmış | |||||||||
optative | yayayım | yayasın | yaya | yayalım | yayasınız | yayalar | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | yay | yaysın | yayın | yaysınlar | |||||||||
formal | yayınız | yayınız | |||||||||||||
informal | yaysana | yaysanıza | |||||||||||||
infinitive | yaymak | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | yayma | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | yayan, yaymış, yayacak | imperfective | yayan | |||||||||||
perfective | yaymış | ||||||||||||||
prospective | yayacak | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | yaydığım | yaydığın | yaydığı | yaydığımız | yaydığınız | yaydıkları | ||||||||
prospective | yayacağım | yayacağın | yayacağı | yayacağımız | yayacağınız | yayacakları | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | yayarken1, yayınca, yayıp, yayalı, yayasıya, yaydıkça | simple | yayarken1 | |||||||||||
specific | yayınca | ||||||||||||||
perfective | yayıp | ||||||||||||||
"since" | yayalı | ||||||||||||||
"until" | yayasıya | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | yaydıkça | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | yayarak, yaya yaya, yayarcasına1 | simple | yayarak | |||||||||||
reduplicated | yaya yaya | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | yayarcasına1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show negative conjugation:
Negative conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | yaymam | yaymazsın | yaymaz | yaymayız | yaymazsınız | yaymazlar | |||||||
past | yaymazdım | yaymazdın | yaymazdı | yaymazdık | yaymazdınız | yaymazlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymazmışım | yaymazmışsın | yaymazmış | yaymazmışız | yaymazmışsınız | yaymazlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymazsam | yaymazsan | yaymazsa | yaymazsak | yaymazsanız | yaymazlarsa | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | yaymıyorum | yaymıyorsun | yaymıyor | yaymıyoruz | yaymıyorsunuz | yaymıyorlar | |||||||
past | yaymıyordum | yaymıyordun | yaymıyordu | yaymıyorduk | yaymıyordunuz | yaymıyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymıyormuşum | yaymıyormuşsun | yaymıyormuş | yaymıyormuşuz | yaymıyormuşsunuz | yaymıyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymıyorsam | yaymıyorsan | yaymıyorsa | yaymıyorsak | yaymıyorsanız | yaymıyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | yaymamışım | yaymamışsın | yaymamış | yaymamışız | yaymamışsınız | yaymamışlar | |||||||
past | yaymamıştım | yaymamıştın | yaymamıştı | yaymamıştık | yaymamıştınız | yaymamışlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymamışmışım | yaymamışmışsın | yaymamışmış | yaymamışmışız | yaymamışmışsınız | yaymamışlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymamışsam | yaymamışsan | yaymamışsa | yaymamışsak | yaymamışsanız | yaymamışlarsa | |||||||||
future | future | simple | yaymayacağım | yaymayacaksın | yaymayacak | yaymayacağız | yaymayacaksınız | yaymayacaklar | |||||||
past | yaymayacaktım | yaymayacaktın | yaymayacaktı | yaymayacaktık | yaymayacaktınız | yaymayacaklardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymayacakmışım | yaymayacakmışsın | yaymayacakmış | yaymayacakmışız | yaymayacakmışsınız | yaymayacaklarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymayacaksam | yaymayacaksan | yaymayacaksa | yaymayacaksak | yaymayacaksanız | yaymayacaklarsa | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | yaymamaktayım | yaymamaktasın | yaymamakta | yaymamaktayız | yaymamaktasınız | yaymamaktalar | |||||||
past | yaymamaktaydım | yaymamaktaydın | yaymamaktaydı | yaymamaktaydık | yaymamaktaydınız | yaymamaktalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymamaktaymışım | yaymamaktaymışsın | yaymamaktaymış | yaymamaktaymışız | yaymamaktaymışsınız | yaymamaktalarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymamaktaysam | yaymamaktaysan | yaymamaktaysa | yaymamaktaysak | yaymamaktaysanız | yaymamaktalarsa | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | yaymamalıyım | yaymamalısın | yaymamalı | yaymamalıyız | yaymamalısınız | yaymamalılar | |||||||
past | yaymamalıydım | yaymamalıydın | yaymamalıydı | yaymamalıydık | yaymamalıydınız | yaymamalılardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymamalıymışım | yaymamalıymışsın | yaymamalıymış | yaymamalıymışız | yaymamalıymışsınız | yaymamalılarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yaymamalıysam | yaymamalıysan | yaymamalıysa | yaymamalıysak | yaymamalıysanız | yaymamalılarsa | |||||||||
past | past | simple | yaymadım | yaymadın | yaymadı | yaymadık | yaymadınız | yaymadılar | |||||||
conditional | yaymadıysam | yaymadıysan | yaymadıysa | yaymadıysak | yaymadıysanız | yaymadılarsa | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | yaymasam | yaymasan | yaymasa | yaymasak | yaymasanız | yaymasalar | |||||||
past | yaymasaydım | yaymasaydın | yaymasaydı | yaymasaydık | yaymasaydınız | yaymasalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yaymasaymışım | yaymasaymışsın | yaymasaymış | yaymasaymışız | yaymasaymışsınız | yaymasalarmış | |||||||||
optative | yaymayayım | yaymayasın | yaymaya | yaymayalım | yaymayasınız | yaymayalar | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | yayma | yaymasın | yaymayın | yaymasınlar | |||||||||
formal | yaymayınız | yaymayınız | |||||||||||||
informal | yaymasana | yaymasanıza | |||||||||||||
infinitive | yaymamak | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | yaymama | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | yaymayan, yaymamış, yaymayacak | imperfective | yaymayan | |||||||||||
perfective | yaymamış | ||||||||||||||
prospective | yaymayacak | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | yaymadığım | yaymadığın | yaymadığı | yaymadığımız | yaymadığınız | yaymadıkları | ||||||||
prospective | yaymayacağım | yaymayacağın | yaymayacağı | yaymayacağımız | yaymayacağınız | yaymayacakları | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | yaymazken1, yaymayınca, yaymayıp, yaymayalı, yaymayasıya, yaymadıkça | simple | yaymazken1 | |||||||||||
specific | yaymayınca | ||||||||||||||
perfective | yaymayıp | ||||||||||||||
"since" | yaymayalı | ||||||||||||||
"until" | yaymayasıya | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | yaymadıkça | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | yaymayarak, yaymaya yaymaya, yaymazcasına1 | simple | yaymayarak | |||||||||||
reduplicated | yaymaya yaymaya | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | yaymazcasına1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show potential conjugation:
Potential conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | yayabilirim | yayabilirsin | yayabilir | yayabiliriz | yayabilirsiniz | yayabilirler | |||||||
past | yayabilirdim | yayabilirdin | yayabilirdi | yayabilirdik | yayabilirdiniz | yayabilirlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilirmişim | yayabilirmişsin | yayabilirmiş | yayabilirmişiz | yayabilirmişsiniz | yayabilirlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | yayabilirsem | yayabilirsen | yayabilirse | yayabilirsek | yayabilirseniz | yayabilirlerse | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | yayabiliyorum | yayabiliyorsun | yayabiliyor | yayabiliyoruz | yayabiliyorsunuz | yayabiliyorlar | |||||||
past | yayabiliyordum | yayabiliyordun | yayabiliyordu | yayabiliyorduk | yayabiliyordunuz | yayabiliyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayabiliyormuşum | yayabiliyormuşsun | yayabiliyormuş | yayabiliyormuşuz | yayabiliyormuşsunuz | yayabiliyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayabiliyorsam | yayabiliyorsan | yayabiliyorsa | yayabiliyorsak | yayabiliyorsanız | yayabiliyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | yayabilmişim | yayabilmişsin | yayabilmiş | yayabilmişiz | yayabilmişsiniz | yayabilmişler | |||||||
past | yayabilmiştim | yayabilmiştin | yayabilmişti | yayabilmiştik | yayabilmiştiniz | yayabilmişlerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilmişmişim | yayabilmişmişsin | yayabilmişmiş | yayabilmişmişiz | yayabilmişmişsiniz | yayabilmişlermiş | |||||||||
conditional | yayabilmişsem | yayabilmişsen | yayabilmişse | yayabilmişsek | yayabilmişseniz | yayabilmişlerse | |||||||||
future | future | simple | yayabileceğim | yayabileceksin | yayabilecek | yayabileceğiz | yayabileceksiniz | yayabilecekler | |||||||
past | yayabilecektim | yayabilecektin | yayabilecekti | yayabilecektik | yayabilecektiniz | yayabileceklerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilecekmişim | yayabilecekmişsin | yayabilecekmiş | yayabilecekmişiz | yayabilecekmişsiniz | yayabileceklermiş | |||||||||
conditional | yayabileceksem | yayabileceksen | yayabilecekse | yayabileceksek | yayabilecekseniz | yayabileceklerse | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | yayabilmekteyim | yayabilmektesin | yayabilmekte | yayabilmekteyiz | yayabilmektesiniz | yayabilmekteler | |||||||
past | yayabilmekteydim | yayabilmekteydin | yayabilmekteydi | yayabilmekteydik | yayabilmekteydiniz | yayabilmektelerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilmekteymişim | yayabilmekteymişsin | yayabilmekteymiş | yayabilmekteymişiz | yayabilmekteymişsiniz | yayabilmektelermiş | |||||||||
conditional | yayabilmekteysem | yayabilmekteysen | yayabilmekteyse | yayabilmekteysek | yayabilmekteyseniz | yayabilmektelerse | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | yayabilmeliyim | yayabilmelisin | yayabilmeli | yayabilmeliyiz | yayabilmelisiniz | yayabilmeliler | |||||||
past | yayabilmeliydim | yayabilmeliydin | yayabilmeliydi | yayabilmeliydik | yayabilmeliydiniz | yayabilmelilerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilmeliymişim | yayabilmeliymişsin | yayabilmeliymiş | yayabilmeliymişiz | yayabilmeliymişsiniz | yayabilmelilermiş | |||||||||
conditional | yayabilmeliysem | yayabilmeliysen | yayabilmeliyse | yayabilmeliysek | yayabilmeliyseniz | yayabilmelilerse | |||||||||
past | past | simple | yayabildim | yayabildin | yayabildi | yayabildik | yayabildiniz | yayabildiler | |||||||
conditional | yayabildiysem | yayabildiysen | yayabildiyse | yayabildiysek | yayabildiyseniz | yayabildilerse | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | yayabilsem | yayabilsen | yayabilse | yayabilsek | yayabilseniz | yayabilseler | |||||||
past | yayabilseydim | yayabilseydin | yayabilseydi | yayabilseydik | yayabilseydiniz | yayabilselerdi | |||||||||
inferential | yayabilseymişim | yayabilseymişsin | yayabilseymiş | yayabilseymişiz | yayabilseymişsiniz | yayabilselermiş | |||||||||
optative | yayabileyim | yayabilesin | yayabile | yayabilelim | yayabilesiniz | yayabileler | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | yayabil | yayabilsin | yayabilin | yayabilsinler | |||||||||
formal | yayabiliniz | yayabiliniz | |||||||||||||
informal | yayabilsene | yayabilsenize | |||||||||||||
infinitive | yayabilmek | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | yayabilme | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | yayabilen, yayabilmiş, yayabilecek | imperfective | yayabilen | |||||||||||
perfective | yayabilmiş | ||||||||||||||
prospective | yayabilecek | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | yayabildiğim | yayabildiğin | yayabildiği | yayabildiğimiz | yayabildiğiniz | yayabildikleri | ||||||||
prospective | yayabileceğim | yayabileceğin | yayabileceği | yayabileceğimiz | yayabileceğiniz | yayabilecekleri | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | yayabilirken1, yayabilince, yayabilip, yayabileli, yayabilesiye, yayabildikçe | simple | yayabilirken1 | |||||||||||
specific | yayabilince | ||||||||||||||
perfective | yayabilip | ||||||||||||||
"since" | yayabileli | ||||||||||||||
"until" | yayabilesiye | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | yayabildikçe | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | yayabilerek, yayabile yayabile, yayabilircesine1 | simple | yayabilerek | |||||||||||
reduplicated | yayabile yayabile | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | yayabilircesine1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Show impotential conjugation:
Impotential conjugation | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | ||||||||||||||
1st (ben) | 2nd (sen) | 3rd (o) | 1st (biz) | 2nd (siz) | 3rd (onlar) | ||||||||||
aorist | aorist | simple | yayamam | yayamazsın | yayamaz | yayamayız | yayamazsınız | yayamazlar | |||||||
past | yayamazdım | yayamazdın | yayamazdı | yayamazdık | yayamazdınız | yayamazlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamazmışım | yayamazmışsın | yayamazmış | yayamazmışız | yayamazmışsınız | yayamazlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamazsam | yayamazsan | yayamazsa | yayamazsak | yayamazsanız | yayamazlarsa | |||||||||
continuous | continuous | simple | yayamıyorum | yayamıyorsun | yayamıyor | yayamıyoruz | yayamıyorsunuz | yayamıyorlar | |||||||
past | yayamıyordum | yayamıyordun | yayamıyordu | yayamıyorduk | yayamıyordunuz | yayamıyorlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamıyormuşum | yayamıyormuşsun | yayamıyormuş | yayamıyormuşuz | yayamıyormuşsunuz | yayamıyorlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamıyorsam | yayamıyorsan | yayamıyorsa | yayamıyorsak | yayamıyorsanız | yayamıyorlarsa | |||||||||
inferential | inferential | simple | yayamamışım | yayamamışsın | yayamamış | yayamamışız | yayamamışsınız | yayamamışlar | |||||||
past | yayamamıştım | yayamamıştın | yayamamıştı | yayamamıştık | yayamamıştınız | yayamamışlardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamamışmışım | yayamamışmışsın | yayamamışmış | yayamamışmışız | yayamamışmışsınız | yayamamışlarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamamışsam | yayamamışsan | yayamamışsa | yayamamışsak | yayamamışsanız | yayamamışlarsa | |||||||||
future | future | simple | yayamayacağım | yayamayacaksın | yayamayacak | yayamayacağız | yayamayacaksınız | yayamayacaklar | |||||||
past | yayamayacaktım | yayamayacaktın | yayamayacaktı | yayamayacaktık | yayamayacaktınız | yayamayacaklardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamayacakmışım | yayamayacakmışsın | yayamayacakmış | yayamayacakmışız | yayamayacakmışsınız | yayamayacaklarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamayacaksam | yayamayacaksan | yayamayacaksa | yayamayacaksak | yayamayacaksanız | yayamayacaklarsa | |||||||||
progressive | progressive | simple | yayamamaktayım | yayamamaktasın | yayamamakta | yayamamaktayız | yayamamaktasınız | yayamamaktalar | |||||||
past | yayamamaktaydım | yayamamaktaydın | yayamamaktaydı | yayamamaktaydık | yayamamaktaydınız | yayamamaktalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamamaktaymışım | yayamamaktaymışsın | yayamamaktaymış | yayamamaktaymışız | yayamamaktaymışsınız | yayamamaktalarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamamaktaysam | yayamamaktaysan | yayamamaktaysa | yayamamaktaysak | yayamamaktaysanız | yayamamaktalarsa | |||||||||
necessitative | necessitative | simple | yayamamalıyım | yayamamalısın | yayamamalı | yayamamalıyız | yayamamalısınız | yayamamalılar | |||||||
past | yayamamalıydım | yayamamalıydın | yayamamalıydı | yayamamalıydık | yayamamalıydınız | yayamamalılardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamamalıymışım | yayamamalıymışsın | yayamamalıymış | yayamamalıymışız | yayamamalıymışsınız | yayamamalılarmış | |||||||||
conditional | yayamamalıysam | yayamamalıysan | yayamamalıysa | yayamamalıysak | yayamamalıysanız | yayamamalılarsa | |||||||||
past | past | simple | yayamadım | yayamadın | yayamadı | yayamadık | yayamadınız | yayamadılar | |||||||
conditional | yayamadıysam | yayamadıysan | yayamadıysa | yayamadıysak | yayamadıysanız | yayamadılarsa | |||||||||
conditional | conditional | simple | yayamasam | yayamasan | yayamasa | yayamasak | yayamasanız | yayamasalar | |||||||
past | yayamasaydım | yayamasaydın | yayamasaydı | yayamasaydık | yayamasaydınız | yayamasalardı | |||||||||
inferential | yayamasaymışım | yayamasaymışsın | yayamasaymış | yayamasaymışız | yayamasaymışsınız | yayamasalarmış | |||||||||
optative | yayamayayım | yayamayasın | yayamaya | yayamayalım | yayamayasınız | yayamayalar | |||||||||
imperative | imperative | simple | yayama | yayamasın | yayamayın | yayamasınlar | |||||||||
formal | yayamayınız | yayamayınız | |||||||||||||
informal | yayamasana | yayamasanıza | |||||||||||||
infinitive | yayamamak | ||||||||||||||
verbal noun | yayamama | ||||||||||||||
impersonal participle | impersonal participle | yayamayan, yayamamış, yayamayacak | imperfective | yayamayan | |||||||||||
perfective | yayamamış | ||||||||||||||
prospective | yayamayacak | ||||||||||||||
personal participle | non-prospective | yayamadığım | yayamadığın | yayamadığı | yayamadığımız | yayamadığınız | yayamadıkları | ||||||||
prospective | yayamayacağım | yayamayacağın | yayamayacağı | yayamayacağımız | yayamayacağınız | yayamayacakları | |||||||||
temporal adverb | temporal adverb | yayamazken1, yayamayınca, yayamayıp, yayamayalı, yayamayasıya, yayamadıkça | simple | yayamazken1 | |||||||||||
specific | yayamayınca | ||||||||||||||
perfective | yayamayıp | ||||||||||||||
"since" | yayamayalı | ||||||||||||||
"until" | yayamayasıya | ||||||||||||||
"as long as" | yayamadıkça | ||||||||||||||
modal adverb | modal adverb | yayamayarak, yayamaya yayamaya, yayamazcasına1 | simple | yayamayarak | |||||||||||
reduplicated | yayamaya yayamaya | ||||||||||||||
"as if" | yayamazcasına1 | ||||||||||||||
1) The suffixes -ken and -cesine may be suffixed to the base form of any of the following tenses: aorist, continuous, inferential (even when it follows another suffix), and future. |
Synonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]Related terms
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ Starostin, Sergei, Dybo, Anna, Mudrak, Oleg (2003) Etymological dictionary of the Altaic languages (Handbuch der Orientalistik; VIII.8), Leiden, New York, Köln: E.J. Brill: “*ǯādV”