Jump to content

ujesti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology

[edit]

From Russian уе́зд (ujézd).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈujesti/, [ˈuje̞s̠ti]
  • Rhymes: -ujesti
  • Hyphenation(key): ujes‧ti

Noun

[edit]

ujesti

  1. uyezd

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of ujesti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative ujesti ujestit
genitive ujestin ujestien
partitive ujestia ujesteja
illative ujestiin ujesteihin
singular plural
nominative ujesti ujestit
accusative nom. ujesti ujestit
gen. ujestin
genitive ujestin ujestien
partitive ujestia ujesteja
inessive ujestissa ujesteissa
elative ujestista ujesteista
illative ujestiin ujesteihin
adessive ujestilla ujesteilla
ablative ujestilta ujesteilta
allative ujestille ujesteille
essive ujestina ujesteina
translative ujestiksi ujesteiksi
abessive ujestitta ujesteitta
instructive ujestein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ujesti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ujestini ujestini
accusative nom. ujestini ujestini
gen. ujestini
genitive ujestini ujestieni
partitive ujestiani ujestejani
inessive ujestissani ujesteissani
elative ujestistani ujesteistani
illative ujestiini ujesteihini
adessive ujestillani ujesteillani
ablative ujestiltani ujesteiltani
allative ujestilleni ujesteilleni
essive ujestinani ujesteinani
translative ujestikseni ujesteikseni
abessive ujestittani ujesteittani
instructive
comitative ujesteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ujestisi ujestisi
accusative nom. ujestisi ujestisi
gen. ujestisi
genitive ujestisi ujestiesi
partitive ujestiasi ujestejasi
inessive ujestissasi ujesteissasi
elative ujestistasi ujesteistasi
illative ujestiisi ujesteihisi
adessive ujestillasi ujesteillasi
ablative ujestiltasi ujesteiltasi
allative ujestillesi ujesteillesi
essive ujestinasi ujesteinasi
translative ujestiksesi ujesteiksesi
abessive ujestittasi ujesteittasi
instructive
comitative ujesteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ujestimme ujestimme
accusative nom. ujestimme ujestimme
gen. ujestimme
genitive ujestimme ujestiemme
partitive ujestiamme ujestejamme
inessive ujestissamme ujesteissamme
elative ujestistamme ujesteistamme
illative ujestiimme ujesteihimme
adessive ujestillamme ujesteillamme
ablative ujestiltamme ujesteiltamme
allative ujestillemme ujesteillemme
essive ujestinamme ujesteinamme
translative ujestiksemme ujesteiksemme
abessive ujestittamme ujesteittamme
instructive
comitative ujesteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ujestinne ujestinne
accusative nom. ujestinne ujestinne
gen. ujestinne
genitive ujestinne ujestienne
partitive ujestianne ujestejanne
inessive ujestissanne ujesteissanne
elative ujestistanne ujesteistanne
illative ujestiinne ujesteihinne
adessive ujestillanne ujesteillanne
ablative ujestiltanne ujesteiltanne
allative ujestillenne ujesteillenne
essive ujestinanne ujesteinanne
translative ujestiksenne ujesteiksenne
abessive ujestittanne ujesteittanne
instructive
comitative ujesteinenne

Serbo-Croatian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From u- +‎ jesti.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ǔjesti/
  • Hyphenation: u‧jes‧ti

Verb

[edit]

ùjesti pf (Cyrillic spelling у̀јести)

  1. (transitive) to bite
  2. (transitive) to sting

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of ujesti
infinitive ujesti
present verbal adverb
past verbal adverb ùjēvši
verbal noun
singular plural
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
present ujedem ujedeš ujede ujedemo ujedete ujedu
future future I ujest ću1
uješću
ujest ćeš1
uješćeš
ujest će1
uješće
ujest ćemo1
uješćemo
ujest ćete1
uješćete
ujest ćē1
uješće
future II bȕdēm ujeo2 bȕdēš ujeo2 bȕdē ujeo2 bȕdēmo ujeli2 bȕdēte ujeli2 bȕdū ujeli2
past perfect ujeo sam2 ujeo si2 ujeo je2 ujeli smo2 ujeli ste2 ujeli su2
pluperfect3 bȉo sam ujeo2 bȉo si ujeo2 bȉo je ujeo2 bíli smo ujeli2 bíli ste ujeli2 bíli su ujeli2
aorist ujedoh ujede ujede ujedosmo ujedoste ujedoše
conditional conditional I ujeo bih2 ujeo bi2 ujeo bi2 ujeli bismo2 ujeli biste2 ujeli bi2
conditional II4 bȉo bih ujeo2 bȉo bi ujeo2 bȉo bi ujeo2 bíli bismo ujeli2 bíli biste ujeli2 bíli bi ujeli2
imperative ujedi ujedimo ujedite
active past participle ujeo m / ujela f / ujelo n ujeli m / ujele f / ujela n
passive past participle ujeden m / ujedena f / ujedeno n ujedeni m / ujedene f / ujedena n

1   Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic.
2   For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively.
3   Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
4   Often replaced by the conditional I in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
  *Note: The aorist and imperfect were not present in, or have nowadays fallen into disuse in, many dialects and therefore they are routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech.

[edit]