titti
Appearance
See also: Titti
Pali
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Alternative scripts
Etymology
[edit]Inherited from Sanskrit तृप्ति (tṛpti). Cognate with Prakrit 𑀢𑀺𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (titti), 𑀢𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (tatti).
Noun
[edit]titti f
Declension
[edit]Declension table of "titti" (feminine)
Case \ Number | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
Nominative (first) | titti | tittiyo or tittī |
Accusative (second) | tittiṃ | tittiyo or tittī |
Instrumental (third) | tittiyā | tittīhi or tittībhi |
Dative (fourth) | tittiyā | tittīnaṃ |
Ablative (fifth) | tittiyā or tittyā | tittīhi or tittībhi |
Genitive (sixth) | tittiyā | tittīnaṃ |
Locative (seventh) | tittiyā or tittiyaṃ or tittyaṃ | tittīsu |
Vocative (calling) | titti | tittiyo or tittī |
References
[edit]- Pali Text Society (1921–1925) “titti”, in Pali-English Dictionary, London: Chipstead, page 302
- Turner, Ralph Lilley (1969–1985) “titti”, in A Comparative Dictionary of the Indo-Aryan Languages, London: Oxford University Press, page 338
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit](This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Cognates include Estonian titt.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]titti
Inflection
[edit]Declension of titti (type II/võrkko, tt-t gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | titti | titid |
genitive | titi | tittije, tittii |
partitive | tittiä | tittiite, tittii |
illative | tittise, titti | tittiise |
inessive | titiz | tittiiz |
elative | titisse | tittiisse |
allative | titile | tittiile |
adessive | titille | tittiille |
ablative | titilte | tittiilte |
translative | titissi | tittiissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
[edit]- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “titti”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
Categories:
- Pali terms derived from Sanskrit
- Pali terms derived from the Sanskrit root तृप्
- Pali terms derived from Proto-Indo-European
- Pali terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *terp-
- Pali terms inherited from Sanskrit
- Pali lemmas
- Pali nouns
- Pali nouns in Latin script
- Pali feminine nouns
- pi:Emotions
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/itːi
- Rhymes:Votic/itːi/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic võrkko-type nominals