Jump to content

skima

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: skíma

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

skima (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative skimaði, supine skimað)

  1. (intransitive) to look around, to scan

Conjugation

[edit]
skima – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur skima
supine sagnbót skimað
present participle
skimandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég skima skimaði skimi skimaði
þú skimar skimaðir skimir skimaðir
hann, hún, það skimar skimaði skimi skimaði
plural við skimum skimuðum skimum skimuðum
þið skimið skimuðuð skimið skimuðuð
þeir, þær, þau skima skimuðu skimi skimuðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú skima (þú), skimaðu
plural þið skimið (þið), skimiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
skimast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur skimast
supine sagnbót skimast
present participle
skimandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég skimast skimaðist skimist skimaðist
þú skimast skimaðist skimist skimaðist
hann, hún, það skimast skimaðist skimist skimaðist
plural við skimumst skimuðumst skimumst skimuðumst
þið skimist skimuðust skimist skimuðust
þeir, þær, þau skimast skimuðust skimist skimuðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú skimast (þú), skimastu
plural þið skimist (þið), skimisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
skimaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
skimaður skimuð skimað skimaðir skimaðar skimuð
accusative
(þolfall)
skimaðan skimaða skimað skimaða skimaðar skimuð
dative
(þágufall)
skimuðum skimaðri skimuðu skimuðum skimuðum skimuðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
skimaðs skimaðrar skimaðs skimaðra skimaðra skimaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
skimaði skimaða skimaða skimuðu skimuðu skimuðu
accusative
(þolfall)
skimaða skimuðu skimaða skimuðu skimuðu skimuðu
dative
(þágufall)
skimaða skimuðu skimaða skimuðu skimuðu skimuðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
skimaða skimuðu skimaða skimuðu skimuðu skimuðu