Jump to content

qari

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

English

[edit]
English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Arabic قَارِئ (qāriʔ, reader).

Noun

[edit]

qari (plural qaris)

  1. (Islam) One who recites the Qur'an according to the tajwid, or proper rules of recitation.

Anagrams

[edit]

Afar

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʕari/ [ˈʕaɾɪ]
  • Hyphenation: qa‧ri

Noun

[edit]

qári m (plural qarwá f)

  1. house
  2. tent

Declension

[edit]
Declension of qári
absolutive qári
predicative qári
subjective qarí
genitive qarí

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • E. M. Parker, R. J. Hayward (1985) “qàri”, in An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

Azerbaijani

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Borrowed from Arabic قَارِئ (qāriʔ).

Noun

[edit]

qari (definite accusative qarini, plural qarilər)

  1. (Islam) reciter
    Quran qarisiQuran reciter

Etymology 2

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Turkic *kar.

Noun

[edit]

qari (definite accusative qarini, plural qarilər) (Sheki, Tabasaran)

  1. (anatomy) upper arm, brachium
  2. (in sheep) foreshank, shoulder; upper part of the front leg of a sheep

Declension

[edit]
Declension of qari
singular plural
nominative qariqarilər
definite accusative qariniqariləri
dative qariyəqarilərə
locative qaridəqarilərdə
ablative qaridənqarilərdən
definite genitive qarininqarilərin
Possessive forms of qari
nominative
singular plural
mənim (my) qarim qarilərim
sənin (your) qarin qarilərin
onun (his/her/its) qarisi qariləri
bizim (our) qarimiz qarilərimiz
sizin (your) qariniz qariləriniz
onların (their) qarisi or qariləri qariləri
accusative
singular plural
mənim (my) qarimi qarilərimi
sənin (your) qarini qarilərini
onun (his/her/its) qarisini qarilərini
bizim (our) qarimizi qarilərimizi
sizin (your) qarinizi qarilərinizi
onların (their) qarisini or qarilərini qarilərini
dative
singular plural
mənim (my) qarimə qarilərimə
sənin (your) qarinə qarilərinə
onun (his/her/its) qarisinə qarilərinə
bizim (our) qarimizə qarilərimizə
sizin (your) qarinizə qarilərinizə
onların (their) qarisinə or qarilərinə qarilərinə
locative
singular plural
mənim (my) qarimdə qarilərimdə
sənin (your) qarində qarilərində
onun (his/her/its) qarisində qarilərində
bizim (our) qarimizdə qarilərimizdə
sizin (your) qarinizdə qarilərinizdə
onların (their) qarisində or qarilərində qarilərində
ablative
singular plural
mənim (my) qarimdən qarilərimdən
sənin (your) qarindən qarilərindən
onun (his/her/its) qarisindən qarilərindən
bizim (our) qarimizdən qarilərimizdən
sizin (your) qarinizdən qarilərinizdən
onların (their) qarisindən or qarilərindən qarilərindən
genitive
singular plural
mənim (my) qarimin qarilərimin
sənin (your) qarinin qarilərinin
onun (his/her/its) qarisinin qarilərinin
bizim (our) qarimizin qarilərimizin
sizin (your) qarinizin qarilərinizin
onların (their) qarisinin or qarilərinin qarilərinin

Further reading

[edit]
  • qari” in Obastan.com.

Maltese

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

qari m

  1. verbal noun of qara

Quechua

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

qari

  1. Alternative spelling of qhari

Declension

[edit]
Declension of qari
singular plural
nominative qari qarikuna
accusative qarita qarikunata
dative qariman qarikunaman
genitive qarip qarikunap
locative qaripi qarikunapi
terminative qarikama qarikunakama
ablative qarimanta qarikunamanta
instrumental qariwan qarikunawan
comitative qarintin qarikunantin
abessive qarinnaq qarikunannaq
comparative qarihina qarikunahina
causative qarirayku qarikunarayku
benefactive qaripaq qarikunapaq
associative qaripura qarikunapura
distributive qarinka qarikunanka
exclusive qarilla qarikunalla
Possessive forms of qari
ñuqap - first-person singular
ñuqap (my) singular plural
nominative qariy qariykuna
accusative qariyta qariykunata
dative qariyman qariykunaman
genitive qariypa qariykunap
locative qariypi qariykunapi
terminative qariykama qariykunakama
ablative qariymanta qariykunamanta
instrumental qariywan qariykunawan
comitative qariynintin qariykunantin
abessive qariyninnaq qariykunannaq
comparative qariyhina qariykunahina
causative qariyrayku qariykunarayku
benefactive qariypaq qariykunapaq
associative qariypura qariykunapura
distributive qariyninka qariykunanka
exclusive qariylla qariykunalla
paypa - third-person singular
paypa (his/her/its) singular plural
nominative qarin qarinkuna
accusative qarinta qarinkunata
dative qarinman qarinkunaman
genitive qarinpa qarinkunap
locative qarinpi qarinkunapi
terminative qarinkama qarinkunakama
ablative qarinmanta qarinkunamanta
instrumental qarinwan qarinkunawan
comitative qarinintin qarinkunantin
abessive qarinninnaq qarinkunannaq
comparative qarinhina qarinkunahina
causative qarinrayku qarinkunarayku
benefactive qarinpaq qarinkunapaq
associative qarinpura qarinkunapura
distributive qarininka qarinkunanka
exclusive qarinlla qarinkunalla
ñuqaykup - first-person exclusive plural
ñuqaykup (our(excl)) singular plural
nominative qariyku qariykukuna
accusative qariykuta qariykukunata
dative qariykuman qariykukunaman
genitive qariykupa qariykukunap
locative qariykupi qariykukunapi
terminative qariykukama qariykukunakama
ablative qariykumanta qariykukunamanta
instrumental qariykuwan qariykukunawan
comitative qariykuntin qariykukunantin
abessive qariykunnaq qariykukunannaq
comparative qariykuhina qariykukunahina
causative qariykurayku qariykukunarayku
benefactive qariykupaq qariykukunapaq
associative qariykupura qariykukunapura
distributive qariykunka qariykukunanka
exclusive qariykulla qariykukunalla

Somali

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

qari

  1. to hide