Jump to content

metta

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

English

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Pali mettā.

Noun

[edit]

metta (uncountable)

  1. (Buddhism) Lovingkindness or compassion, especially if developed through meditation or mindfulness.

Dutch

[edit]
Dutch Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia nl

Etymology

[edit]

From Pali mettā.

Noun

[edit]

metta f (uncountable)

  1. the Buddhist practice of lovingkindness towards others; maitrī or metta
    Coordinate term: goedertierenheid

Derived terms

[edit]

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

metta (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative mettaði, supine mettað)

  1. to sate, fill (with food)

Conjugation

[edit]
metta – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur metta
supine sagnbót mettað
present participle
mettandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég metta mettaði metti mettaði
þú mettar mettaðir mettir mettaðir
hann, hún, það mettar mettaði metti mettaði
plural við mettum mettuðum mettum mettuðum
þið mettið mettuðuð mettið mettuðuð
þeir, þær, þau metta mettuðu metti mettuðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú metta (þú), mettaðu
plural þið mettið (þið), mettiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
mettast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur mettast
supine sagnbót mettast
present participle
mettandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég mettast mettaðist mettist mettaðist
þú mettast mettaðist mettist mettaðist
hann, hún, það mettast mettaðist mettist mettaðist
plural við mettumst mettuðumst mettumst mettuðumst
þið mettist mettuðust mettist mettuðust
þeir, þær, þau mettast mettuðust mettist mettuðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú mettast (þú), mettastu
plural þið mettist (þið), mettisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
mettaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
mettaður mettuð mettað mettaðir mettaðar mettuð
accusative
(þolfall)
mettaðan mettaða mettað mettaða mettaðar mettuð
dative
(þágufall)
mettuðum mettaðri mettuðu mettuðum mettuðum mettuðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
mettaðs mettaðrar mettaðs mettaðra mettaðra mettaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
mettaði mettaða mettaða mettuðu mettuðu mettuðu
accusative
(þolfall)
mettaða mettuðu mettaða mettuðu mettuðu mettuðu
dative
(þágufall)
mettaða mettuðu mettaða mettuðu mettuðu mettuðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
mettaða mettuðu mettaða mettuðu mettuðu mettuðu

Italian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈmet.ta/
  • Rhymes: -etta
  • Hyphenation: mét‧ta

Verb

[edit]

metta

  1. inflection of mettere:
    1. first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive
    2. third-person singular imperative

Anagrams

[edit]

Japanese

[edit]

Romanization

[edit]

metta

  1. Rōmaji transcription of めった

Norwegian Bokmål

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

metta

  1. inflection of mette:
    1. simple past
    2. past participle

Norwegian Nynorsk

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse metta.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

metta (present tense mettar, past tense metta, past participle metta, passive infinitive mettast, present participle mettande, imperative metta/mett)

  1. to sate, fill (with food)
    Har me nok mat til å metta alle gjestene?
    Do we have enough food for all the guests?

References

[edit]

Portuguese

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

metta

  1. inflection of metter:
    1. first/third-person singular present subjunctive
    2. third-person singular imperative