Jump to content

megalapoz

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From meg- +‎ alapoz, from alap (base) +‎ -oz (verb-forming suffix).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈmɛɡɒlɒpoz]
  • Hyphenation: meg‧ala‧poz
  • Rhymes: -oz

Verb

[edit]

megalapoz

  1. (transitive) to lay the foundation of something (to build a stable, firm surface that will serve as a base for something such as a road)
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to establish (to lay the groundwork for something such as one's future, destiny, fortune, wealth)
    Synonym: biztosít
  3. (transitive, figuratively) to substantiate (to support a theory, hypothesis, argument, opinion with evidence)
    Synonym: alátámaszt

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of megalapoz
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. megalapozok megalapozol megalapoz megalapozunk megalapoztok megalapoznak
def. megalapozom megalapozod megalapozza megalapozzuk megalapozzátok megalapozzák
2nd obj megalapozlak
past indef. megalapoztam megalapoztál megalapozott megalapoztunk megalapoztatok megalapoztak
def. megalapoztam megalapoztad megalapozta megalapoztuk megalapoztátok megalapozták
2nd obj megalapoztalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. meg fog alapozni.
archaic
preterite
indef. megalapozék megalapozál megalapoza megalapozánk megalapozátok megalapozának
def. megalapozám megalapozád megalapozá megalapozánk megalapozátok megalapozák
2nd obj megalapozálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. megalapoz vala, megalapozott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. megalapozandok megalapozandasz megalapozand megalapozandunk megalapozandotok megalapozandanak
def. megalapozandom megalapozandod megalapozandja megalapozandjuk megalapozandjátok megalapozandják
2nd obj megalapozandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. megalapoznék megalapoznál megalapozna megalapoznánk megalapoznátok megalapoznának
def. megalapoznám megalapoznád megalapozná megalapoznánk
(or megalapoznók)
megalapoznátok megalapoznák
2nd obj megalapoználak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. megalapozott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. megalapozzak megalapozz or
megalapozzál
megalapozzon megalapozzunk megalapozzatok megalapozzanak
def. megalapozzam megalapozd or
megalapozzad
megalapozza megalapozzuk megalapozzátok megalapozzák
2nd obj megalapozzalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. megalapozott légyen
infinitive megalapozni megalapoznom megalapoznod megalapoznia megalapoznunk megalapoznotok megalapozniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
megalapozás megalapozó megalapozott megalapozandó megalapozva (megalapozván)
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem alapoz meg or meg is alapoz.
Potential conjugation of megalapoz
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. megalapozhatok megalapozhatsz megalapozhat megalapozhatunk megalapozhattok megalapozhatnak
def. megalapozhatom megalapozhatod megalapozhatja megalapozhatjuk megalapozhatjátok megalapozhatják
2nd obj megalapozhatlak
past indef. megalapozhattam megalapozhattál megalapozhatott megalapozhattunk megalapozhattatok megalapozhattak
def. megalapozhattam megalapozhattad megalapozhatta megalapozhattuk megalapozhattátok megalapozhatták
2nd obj megalapozhattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. megalapozhaték megalapozhatál megalapozhata megalapozhatánk megalapozhatátok megalapozhatának
def. megalapozhatám megalapozhatád megalapozhatá megalapozhatánk megalapozhatátok megalapozhaták
2nd obj megalapozhatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. megalapozhat vala, megalapozhatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. megalapozhatandok
or megalapozandhatok
megalapozhatandasz
or megalapozandhatsz
megalapozhatand
or megalapozandhat
megalapozhatandunk
or megalapozandhatunk
megalapozhatandotok
or megalapozandhattok
megalapozhatandanak
or megalapozandhatnak
def. megalapozhatandom
or megalapozandhatom
megalapozhatandod
or megalapozandhatod
megalapozhatandja
or megalapozandhatja
megalapozhatandjuk
or megalapozandhatjuk
megalapozhatandjátok
or megalapozandhatjátok
megalapozhatandják
or megalapozandhatják
2nd obj megalapozhatandalak
or megalapozandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. megalapozhatnék megalapozhatnál megalapozhatna megalapozhatnánk megalapozhatnátok megalapozhatnának
def. megalapozhatnám megalapozhatnád megalapozhatná megalapozhatnánk
(or megalapozhatnók)
megalapozhatnátok megalapozhatnák
2nd obj megalapozhatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. megalapozhatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. megalapozhassak megalapozhass or
megalapozhassál
megalapozhasson megalapozhassunk megalapozhassatok megalapozhassanak
def. megalapozhassam megalapozhasd or
megalapozhassad
megalapozhassa megalapozhassuk megalapozhassátok megalapozhassák
2nd obj megalapozhassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. megalapozhatott légyen
infinitive (megalapozhatni) (megalapozhatnom) (megalapozhatnod) (megalapozhatnia) (megalapozhatnunk) (megalapozhatnotok) (megalapozhatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
megalapozható megalapozhatatlan (megalapozhatva / megalapozhatván)
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem alapozhat meg or meg is alapozhat.

Derived terms

[edit]