kuldi
Appearance
See also: küldi
Estonian
[edit]Noun
[edit]kuldi
Faroese
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]kuldi m (genitive singular kulda, plural kuldar)
Declension
[edit]m1 | singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | kuldi | kuldin | kuldar | kuldarnir |
accusative | kulda | kuldan | kuldar | kuldarnar |
dative | kulda | kuldanum | kuldum | kuldunum |
genitive | kulda | kuldans | kulda | kuldanna |
Icelandic
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]kuldi m (genitive singular kulda, nominative plural kuldar)
Declension
[edit]singular | plural | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | kuldi | kuldinn | kuldar | kuldarnir |
accusative | kulda | kuldann | kulda | kuldana |
dative | kulda | kuldanum | kuldum | kuldunum |
genitive | kulda | kuldans | kulda | kuldanna |
Related terms
[edit]- kaldur (“cold”)
Old Norse
[edit]Etymology
[edit](This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Noun
[edit]kuldi m (genitive kulda, plural kuldar)
Declension
[edit]masculine | singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | kuldi | kuldinn | kuldar | kuldarnir |
accusative | kulda | kuldann | kulda | kuldana |
dative | kulda | kuldanum | kuldum | kuldunum |
genitive | kulda | kuldans | kulda | kuldanna |
Descendants
[edit]Categories:
- Estonian non-lemma forms
- Estonian noun forms
- Faroese terms inherited from Old Norse
- Faroese terms derived from Old Norse
- Faroese lemmas
- Faroese nouns
- Faroese masculine nouns
- Icelandic 2-syllable words
- Icelandic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Icelandic lemmas
- Icelandic nouns
- Icelandic masculine nouns
- Old Norse lemmas
- Old Norse nouns
- Old Norse masculine nouns
- Old Norse masculine an-stem nouns