krouvi
Appearance
See also: Krouvi
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]Borrowed from Old Swedish krogher (Swedish krog), from Middle Low German krōch.
Noun
[edit]krouvi
Declension
[edit]Inflection of krouvi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | krouvi | krouvit | |
genitive | krouvin | krouvien | |
partitive | krouvia | krouveja | |
illative | krouviin | krouveihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | krouvi | krouvit | |
accusative | nom. | krouvi | krouvit |
gen. | krouvin | ||
genitive | krouvin | krouvien | |
partitive | krouvia | krouveja | |
inessive | krouvissa | krouveissa | |
elative | krouvista | krouveista | |
illative | krouviin | krouveihin | |
adessive | krouvilla | krouveilla | |
ablative | krouvilta | krouveilta | |
allative | krouville | krouveille | |
essive | krouvina | krouveina | |
translative | krouviksi | krouveiksi | |
abessive | krouvitta | krouveitta | |
instructive | — | krouvein | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “1. krouvi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-01
Etymology 2
[edit]Adjective
[edit]krouvi (comparative krouvimpi, superlative krouvein) (colloquial)
- crude, crudely done
Declension
[edit]Inflection of krouvi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | krouvi | krouvit | |
genitive | krouvin | krouvien | |
partitive | krouvia | krouveja | |
illative | krouviin | krouveihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | krouvi | krouvit | |
accusative | nom. | krouvi | krouvit |
gen. | krouvin | ||
genitive | krouvin | krouvien | |
partitive | krouvia | krouveja | |
inessive | krouvissa | krouveissa | |
elative | krouvista | krouveista | |
illative | krouviin | krouveihin | |
adessive | krouvilla | krouveilla | |
ablative | krouvilta | krouveilta | |
allative | krouville | krouveille | |
essive | krouvina | krouveina | |
translative | krouviksi | krouveiksi | |
abessive | krouvitta | krouveitta | |
instructive | — | krouvein | |
comitative | — | krouveine |
Possessive forms of krouvi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Further reading
[edit]- “2. krouvi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][2] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-01
Categories:
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ouʋi
- Rhymes:Finnish/ouʋi/2 syllables
- Finnish terms borrowed from Old Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Old Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Middle Low German
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- Finnish terms borrowed from Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Swedish
- Finnish adjectives
- Finnish colloquialisms