korra
Appearance
See also: korrá
Albanian
[edit]Verb
[edit]korra
Estonian
[edit]Noun
[edit]korra
Hungarian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]korra
Icelandic
[edit]Etymology
[edit](This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]korra (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative korraði, supine korrað)
- (intransitive) to rattle (from the throat)
- Synonym: snörla
Usage notes
[edit]- This verb is often used impersonally, i.e. það korrar í [pronoun/name in dative case].
Conjugation
[edit]infinitive nafnháttur | að korra | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
supine sagnbót | korrað | |||||
present participle |
korrandi | |||||
indicative |
subjunctive | |||||
present |
past |
present |
past | |||
singular | ég | korra | korraði | korri | korraði | |
þú | korrar | korraðir | korrir | korraðir | ||
hann, hún, það | korrar | korraði | korri | korraði | ||
plural | við | korrum | korruðum | korrum | korruðum | |
þið | korrið | korruðuð | korrið | korruðuð | ||
þeir, þær, þau | korra | korruðu | korri | korruðu | ||
imperative boðháttur | ||||||
singular | þú | korra (þú), korraðu | ||||
plural | þið | korrið (þið), korriði1 |
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
Derived terms
[edit]- korr (“rattle in the throat”)
Romani
[edit]Noun
[edit]korra
- nominative plural of korr
Categories:
- Albanian non-lemma forms
- Albanian verb forms
- Estonian non-lemma forms
- Estonian noun forms
- Hungarian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Hungarian non-lemma forms
- Hungarian noun forms
- Icelandic 2-syllable words
- Icelandic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔrːa
- Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔrːa/2 syllables
- Icelandic lemmas
- Icelandic verbs
- Icelandic weak verbs
- Icelandic intransitive verbs
- Romani non-lemma forms
- Romani noun forms