Jump to content

hteti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Serbo-Croatian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *xъtěti, cognate with Russian хотеть (xotetʹ), Ukrainian хотіти (xotity).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /xtêti/
  • Hyphenation: hte‧ti

Verb

[edit]

htȅti impf (Cyrillic spelling хте̏ти)

  1. (transitive) to wish, want, desire
  2. (intransitive, auxiliary) Used to form the future tense; shall, will, going to
    Ja ću raditi/Ja ću da radimI will work
  3. (reflexive, impersonal, informal) to feel like
    Nije mi se hteloI didn't feel like it
  4. to be known to, to tend to
    Synonym: znati
    Leukociti hoće da padnu kod virusnih infekcija.
    Leucocytes tend to decrease in cases of viral infections.

Usage notes

[edit]

In some dialects, there is no aspiration so the initial h sound in all forms is never pronounced (e.g. hoću becomes oću). In formal speech, aspiration is preferred.

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of hteti
infinitive hteti
present verbal adverb htēći/htȉjūći
past verbal adverb htȇvši/hòtēvši
verbal noun hténje
singular plural
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
present hoću / htednem / ću hoćeš / htedneš / ćeš hoće / htedne / će hoćemo / htednemo / ćemo hoćete / htednete / ćete hoće / htednu / će
future future I htet ću1
hteću
htet ćeš1
htećeš
htet će1
hteće
htet ćemo1
htećemo
htet ćete1
htećete
htet ćē1
hteće
future II bȕdēm hteo2 bȕdēš hteo2 bȕdē hteo2 bȕdēmo hteli2 bȕdēte hteli2 bȕdū hteli2
past perfect hteo sam2 hteo si2 hteo je2 hteli smo2 hteli ste2 hteli su2
pluperfect3 bȉo sam hteo2 bȉo si hteo2 bȉo je hteo2 bíli smo hteli2 bíli ste hteli2 bíli su hteli2
aorist htedoh / hteh htede / hte htede / hte htedosmo / htesmo htedoste / hteste htedoše / hteše
imperfect hoćah / hotijah / htijah hoćaše / hotijaše / htijaše hoćaše / hotijaše / htijaše hoćasmo / hotijasmo / htijasmo hoćaste / hotijaste / htijaste hoćahu / hotijahu / htijahu
conditional conditional I hteo bih2 hteo bi2 hteo bi2 hteli bismo2 hteli biste2 hteli bi2
conditional II4 bȉo bih hteo2 bȉo bi hteo2 bȉo bi hteo2 bíli bismo hteli2 bíli biste hteli2 bíli bi hteli2
imperative htedni htednimo htednite
active past participle hteo m / htela f / htelo n hteli m / htele f / htela n

1   Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic.
2   For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively.
3   Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
4   Often replaced by the conditional I in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
  *Note: The aorist and imperfect were not present in, or have nowadays fallen into disuse in, many dialects and therefore they are routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech.