Jump to content

frysta

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Faroese

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse frysta, from Proto-Germanic *frustijaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

frysta (third person singular past indicative frysti, third person plural past indicative frystu, supine fryst)

  1. to freeze

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of frysta (group v-9st)
infinitive frysta
supine fryst
present past
first singular frysti frysti
second singular frystir frysti
third singular frystir frysti
plural frysta frystu
participle (a5)1 frystandi frystur
imperative
singular fryst!
plural frystið!

1Only the past participle being declined.

Anagrams

[edit]

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse frysta, from Proto-Germanic *frustijaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

frysta (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative frysti, supine fryst)

  1. (transitive) to freeze

Conjugation

[edit]
frysta – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur frysta
supine sagnbót fryst
present participle
frystandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég frysti frysti frysti frysti
þú frystir frystir frystir frystir
hann, hún, það frystir frysti frysti frysti
plural við frystum frystum frystum frystum
þið frystið frystuð frystið frystuð
þeir, þær, þau frysta frystu frysti frystu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú fryst (þú), frystu
plural þið frystið (þið), frystiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
frystast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur frystast
supine sagnbót fryst
present participle
frystandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég frystist frystist frystist frystist
þú frystist frystist frystist frystist
hann, hún, það frystist frystist frystist frystist
plural við frystumst frystumst frystumst frystumst
þið frystist frystust frystist frystust
þeir, þær, þau frystast frystust frystist frystust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú fryst (þú), frystu
plural þið frystist (þið), frystisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
frystur — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
frystur fryst fryst frystir frystar fryst
accusative
(þolfall)
frystan frysta fryst frysta frystar fryst
dative
(þágufall)
frystum frystri frystu frystum frystum frystum
genitive
(eignarfall)
frysts frystrar frysts frystra frystra frystra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
frysti frysta frysta frystu frystu frystu
accusative
(þolfall)
frysta frystu frysta frystu frystu frystu
dative
(þágufall)
frysta frystu frysta frystu frystu frystu
genitive
(eignarfall)
frysta frystu frysta frystu frystu frystu