Jump to content

fjalla

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fjalla n

  1. indefinite genitive plural of fjall

Etymology 2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fjalla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative fjallaði, supine fjallað)

  1. to discuss
Conjugation
[edit]
fjalla – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur fjalla
supine sagnbót fjallað
present participle
fjallandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég fjalla fjallaði fjalli fjallaði
þú fjallar fjallaðir fjallir fjallaðir
hann, hún, það fjallar fjallaði fjalli fjallaði
plural við fjöllum fjölluðum fjöllum fjölluðum
þið fjallið fjölluðuð fjallið fjölluðuð
þeir, þær, þau fjalla fjölluðu fjalli fjölluðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú fjalla (þú), fjallaðu
plural þið fjallið (þið), fjalliði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
fjallast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur fjallast
supine sagnbót fjallast
present participle
fjallandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég fjallast fjallaðist fjallist fjallaðist
þú fjallast fjallaðist fjallist fjallaðist
hann, hún, það fjallast fjallaðist fjallist fjallaðist
plural við fjöllumst fjölluðumst fjöllumst fjölluðumst
þið fjallist fjölluðust fjallist fjölluðust
þeir, þær, þau fjallast fjölluðust fjallist fjölluðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú fjallast (þú), fjallastu
plural þið fjallist (þið), fjallisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
fjallaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
fjallaður fjölluð fjallað fjallaðir fjallaðar fjölluð
accusative
(þolfall)
fjallaðan fjallaða fjallað fjallaða fjallaðar fjölluð
dative
(þágufall)
fjölluðum fjallaðri fjölluðu fjölluðum fjölluðum fjölluðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
fjallaðs fjallaðrar fjallaðs fjallaðra fjallaðra fjallaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
fjallaði fjallaða fjallaða fjölluðu fjölluðu fjölluðu
accusative
(þolfall)
fjallaða fjölluðu fjallaða fjölluðu fjölluðu fjölluðu
dative
(þágufall)
fjallaða fjölluðu fjallaða fjölluðu fjölluðu fjölluðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
fjallaða fjölluðu fjallaða fjölluðu fjölluðu fjölluðu