Jump to content

felhagy

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

fel- +‎ hagy

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈfɛlɦɒɟ]
  • Hyphenation: fel‧hagy
  • Rhymes: -ɒɟ

Verb

[edit]

felhagy

  1. (intransitive, with -val/-vel) to give up something, discontinue, to quit doing something, abandon (hope, thought), dismiss (thought, idea)
    Felhagytunk a dohányzással.We gave up smoking.
    • 1307, Dante Alighieri, translated by Mihály Babits, Isteni színjáték (Divine Comedy), Pokol (Inferno)[1]:
      Ki itt belépsz, hagyj fel minden reménnyel.
      Abandon hope all ye who enter here.
  2. (transitive, archaic, education, folksy) to set, assign (to give as an exercise in school to study or complete at home)
    Synonym: felad
  3. (transitive, archaic, folksy) to reserve, keep back, retain (a place)
    Synonyms: fenntart, szabadon hagy
    • 1852, Mór Jókai, chapter VIII, in A kétszarvú ember (The Two-Horned Man)[2]:
      Nemsokára ebédre csengettek. Begyülekezett az egész cselédség, körülülték a hosszú keresztlábú asztalt, tudtára adván Jánosnak, hogy az első hely, mely máskor őt szokta illetni, most magasabb rangú egyéniség számára van felhagyva.
      Soon they rang the bell for lunch. All the servants gathered, sitting around the long X-legged table, letting John know that the first place he had once been given to was now reserved for an individual with a higher rank.

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of felhagy
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. felhagyok felhagysz felhagy felhagyunk felhagytok felhagynak
def. felhagyom felhagyod felhagyja felhagyjuk felhagyjátok felhagyják
2nd obj felhagylak
past indef. felhagytam felhagytál felhagyott felhagytunk felhagytatok felhagytak
def. felhagytam felhagytad felhagyta felhagytuk felhagytátok felhagyták
2nd obj felhagytalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. fel fog hagyni.
archaic
preterite
indef. felhagyék felhagyál felhagya felhagyánk felhagyátok felhagyának
def. felhagyám felhagyád felhagyá felhagyánk felhagyátok felhagyák
2nd obj felhagyálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. felhagy vala, felhagyott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. felhagyandok felhagyandasz felhagyand felhagyandunk felhagyandotok felhagyandanak
def. felhagyandom felhagyandod felhagyandja felhagyandjuk felhagyandjátok felhagyandják
2nd obj felhagyandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. felhagynék felhagynál felhagyna felhagynánk felhagynátok felhagynának
def. felhagynám felhagynád felhagyná felhagynánk
(or felhagynók)
felhagynátok felhagynák
2nd obj felhagynálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. felhagyott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. felhagyjak felhagyj or
felhagyjál
felhagyjon felhagyjunk felhagyjatok felhagyjanak
def. felhagyjam felhagyd or
felhagyjad
felhagyja felhagyjuk felhagyjátok felhagyják
2nd obj felhagyjalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. felhagyott légyen
infinitive felhagyni felhagynom felhagynod felhagynia felhagynunk felhagynotok felhagyniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
felhagyás felhagyó felhagyott felhagyandó felhagyva (felhagyván) felhagyat
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem hagy fel or fel is hagy.
Potential conjugation of felhagy
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. felhagyhatok felhagyhatsz felhagyhat felhagyhatunk felhagyhattok felhagyhatnak
def. felhagyhatom felhagyhatod felhagyhatja felhagyhatjuk felhagyhatjátok felhagyhatják
2nd obj felhagyhatlak
past indef. felhagyhattam felhagyhattál felhagyhatott felhagyhattunk felhagyhattatok felhagyhattak
def. felhagyhattam felhagyhattad felhagyhatta felhagyhattuk felhagyhattátok felhagyhatták
2nd obj felhagyhattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. felhagyhaték felhagyhatál felhagyhata felhagyhatánk felhagyhatátok felhagyhatának
def. felhagyhatám felhagyhatád felhagyhatá felhagyhatánk felhagyhatátok felhagyhaták
2nd obj felhagyhatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. felhagyhat vala, felhagyhatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. felhagyhatandok
or felhagyandhatok
felhagyhatandasz
or felhagyandhatsz
felhagyhatand
or felhagyandhat
felhagyhatandunk
or felhagyandhatunk
felhagyhatandotok
or felhagyandhattok
felhagyhatandanak
or felhagyandhatnak
def. felhagyhatandom
or felhagyandhatom
felhagyhatandod
or felhagyandhatod
felhagyhatandja
or felhagyandhatja
felhagyhatandjuk
or felhagyandhatjuk
felhagyhatandjátok
or felhagyandhatjátok
felhagyhatandják
or felhagyandhatják
2nd obj felhagyhatandalak
or felhagyandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. felhagyhatnék felhagyhatnál felhagyhatna felhagyhatnánk felhagyhatnátok felhagyhatnának
def. felhagyhatnám felhagyhatnád felhagyhatná felhagyhatnánk
(or felhagyhatnók)
felhagyhatnátok felhagyhatnák
2nd obj felhagyhatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. felhagyhatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. felhagyhassak felhagyhass or
felhagyhassál
felhagyhasson felhagyhassunk felhagyhassatok felhagyhassanak
def. felhagyhassam felhagyhasd or
felhagyhassad
felhagyhassa felhagyhassuk felhagyhassátok felhagyhassák
2nd obj felhagyhassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. felhagyhatott légyen
infinitive (felhagyhatni) (felhagyhatnom) (felhagyhatnod) (felhagyhatnia) (felhagyhatnunk) (felhagyhatnotok) (felhagyhatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
felhagyható felhagyhatatlan (felhagyhatva / felhagyhatván)
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem hagyhat fel or fel is hagyhat.

Further reading

[edit]
  • felhagy in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.