Jump to content

eima

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From eimur (steam).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

eima (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative eimaði, supine eimað)

  1. to distill

Conjugation

[edit]
eima – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur eima
supine sagnbót eimað
present participle
eimandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég eima eimaði eimi eimaði
þú eimar eimaðir eimir eimaðir
hann, hún, það eimar eimaði eimi eimaði
plural við eimum eimuðum eimum eimuðum
þið eimið eimuðuð eimið eimuðuð
þeir, þær, þau eima eimuðu eimi eimuðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú eima (þú), eimaðu
plural þið eimið (þið), eimiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
eimast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur eimast
supine sagnbót eimast
present participle
eimandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég eimast eimaðist eimist eimaðist
þú eimast eimaðist eimist eimaðist
hann, hún, það eimast eimaðist eimist eimaðist
plural við eimumst eimuðumst eimumst eimuðumst
þið eimist eimuðust eimist eimuðust
þeir, þær, þau eimast eimuðust eimist eimuðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú eimast (þú), eimastu
plural þið eimist (þið), eimisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
eimaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
eimaður eimuð eimað eimaðir eimaðar eimuð
accusative
(þolfall)
eimaðan eimaða eimað eimaða eimaðar eimuð
dative
(þágufall)
eimuðum eimaðri eimuðu eimuðum eimuðum eimuðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
eimaðs eimaðrar eimaðs eimaðra eimaðra eimaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
eimaði eimaða eimaða eimuðu eimuðu eimuðu
accusative
(þolfall)
eimaða eimuðu eimaða eimuðu eimuðu eimuðu
dative
(þágufall)
eimaða eimuðu eimaða eimuðu eimuðu eimuðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
eimaða eimuðu eimaða eimuðu eimuðu eimuðu

Ye'kwana

[edit]
Variant orthographies
ALIV eima
Brazilian standard eima
New Tribes eima

Etymology

[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

eima

  1. (transitive) to smoke (tobacco)

References

[edit]
  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) “eima”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon
  • Hall, Katherine (2007) “-eima-”, in Mary Ritchie Key & Bernard Comrie, editors, The Intercontinental Dictionary Series[2], Leipzig: Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, published 2021