Jump to content

camu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Javanese

[edit]

Numeral

[edit]

camu

  1. ten billion (1010)

Kayan

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

camu

  1. aunt

Old Irish

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

camu

  1. Alternative spelling of cammu

Mutation

[edit]
Mutation of camu
radical lenition nasalization
camu chamu camu
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Old Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Welsh

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From cam (step, pace) +‎ -u.

Verb

[edit]

camu (first-person singular present camaf)

  1. (intransitive) to step, to stride, to pace
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation (literary)
singular plural impersonal
first second third first second third
present indicative/future camaf cami cama camwn camwch camant camir
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/
conditional
camwn camit camai camem camech cament camid
preterite camais camaist camodd camasom camasoch camasant camwyd
pluperfect camaswn camasit camasai camasem camasech camasent camasid, camesid
present subjunctive camwyf camych camo camom camoch camont camer
imperative cama camed camwn camwch cament camer
verbal noun camu
verbal adjectives camedig
camadwy
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singular plural
first second third first second third
future cama i,
camaf i
cami di camith o/e/hi,
camiff e/hi
camwn ni camwch chi caman nhw
conditional camwn i,
camswn i
camet ti,
camset ti
camai fo/fe/hi,
camsai fo/fe/hi
camen ni,
camsen ni
camech chi,
camsech chi
camen nhw,
camsen nhw
preterite camais i,
cames i
camaist ti,
camest ti
camodd o/e/hi camon ni camoch chi camon nhw
imperative cama camwch

Etymology 2

[edit]

From cam (bent, crooked) +‎ -u.

Verb

[edit]

camu (first-person singular present camaf)

  1. (transitive) to bend, to distort
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation (literary)
singular plural impersonal
first second third first second third
present indicative/future camaf cemi cama camwn cemwch, camwch camant cemir
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/
conditional
camwn camit camai camem camech cament cemid
preterite cemais cemaist camodd camasom camasoch camasant camwyd
pluperfect camaswn camasit camasai camasem camasech camasent camasid, camesid
present subjunctive camwyf cemych camo camom camoch camont camer
imperative cama camed camwn cemwch, camwch cament camer
verbal noun camu
verbal adjectives camedig
camadwy
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singular plural
first second third first second third
future cama i,
camaf i
cami di camith o/e/hi,
camiff e/hi
camwn ni camwch chi caman nhw
conditional camwn i,
camswn i
camet ti,
camset ti
camai fo/fe/hi,
camsai fo/fe/hi
camen ni,
camsen ni
camech chi,
camsech chi
camen nhw,
camsen nhw
preterite camais i,
cames i
camaist ti,
camest ti
camodd o/e/hi camon ni camoch chi camon nhw
imperative cama camwch

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of camu
radical soft nasal aspirate
camu gamu nghamu chamu

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.