Jump to content

bojiti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Serbo-Croatian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Ottoman Turkish بویا (boya).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /bǒjiti/
  • Hyphenation: bo‧ji‧ti

Verb

[edit]

bòjiti impf (Cyrillic spelling бо̀јити)

  1. (transitive) to colour
  2. (transitive) to dye (hair, cloth..)
  3. (transitive) to paint (by brush)
  4. (transitive) to distemper
  5. (transitive) to stain (glass etc.)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of bojiti
infinitive bojiti
present verbal adverb bòjēći
past verbal adverb
verbal noun bòjēnje
singular plural
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
present bojim bojiš boji bojimo bojite boje
future future I bojit ću1
bojiću
bojit ćeš1
bojićeš
bojit će1
bojiće
bojit ćemo1
bojićemo
bojit ćete1
bojićete
bojit ćē1
bojiće
future II bȕdēm bojio2 bȕdēš bojio2 bȕdē bojio2 bȕdēmo bojili2 bȕdēte bojili2 bȕdū bojili2
past perfect bojio sam2 bojio si2 bojio je2 bojili smo2 bojili ste2 bojili su2
pluperfect3 bȉo sam bojio2 bȉo si bojio2 bȉo je bojio2 bíli smo bojili2 bíli ste bojili2 bíli su bojili2
imperfect bojah bojaše bojaše bojasmo bojaste bojahu
conditional conditional I bojio bih2 bojio bi2 bojio bi2 bojili bismo2 bojili biste2 bojili bi2
conditional II4 bȉo bih bojio2 bȉo bi bojio2 bȉo bi bojio2 bíli bismo bojili2 bíli biste bojili2 bíli bi bojili2
imperative boji bojimo bojite
active past participle bojio m / bojila f / bojilo n bojili m / bojile f / bojila n
passive past participle bojen m / bojena f / bojeno n bojeni m / bojene f / bojena n

1   Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic.
2   For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively.
3   Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
4   Often replaced by the conditional I in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
  *Note: The aorist and imperfect were not present in, or have nowadays fallen into disuse in, many dialects and therefore they are routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech.

Derived terms

[edit]