Jump to content

arfer

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Welsh

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Brythonic *ėrβėrɨd, from Proto-Celtic *ɸarebereti.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

arfer (first-person singular present arferaf)

  1. (transitive) to use (habitually)
  2. (transitive) to be used to, to be accustomed to
    Roeddwn i'n arfer byw yng Nghaerdydd.
    I used to live in Cardiff.

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation (literary)
singular plural impersonal
first second third first second third
present indicative/future arferaf arferi arfer, arfera arferwn arferwch arferant arferir
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/
conditional
arferwn arferit arferai arferem arferech arferent arferid
preterite arferais arferaist arferodd arferasom arferasoch arferasant arferwyd
pluperfect arferaswn arferasit arferasai arferasem arferasech arferasent arferasid, arferesid
present subjunctive arferwyf arferych arfero arferom arferoch arferont arferer
imperative arfer arfered arferwn arferwch arferent arferer
verbal noun arfer
verbal adjectives arferedig
arferadwy
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singular plural
first second third first second third
future arfera i,
arferaf i
arferi di arferith o/e/hi,
arferiff e/hi
arferwn ni arferwch chi arferan nhw
conditional arferwn i,
arferswn i
arferet ti,
arferset ti
arferai fo/fe/hi,
arfersai fo/fe/hi
arferen ni,
arfersen ni
arferech chi,
arfersech chi
arferen nhw,
arfersen nhw
preterite arferais i,
arferes i
arferaist ti,
arferest ti
arferodd o/e/hi arferon ni arferoch chi arferon nhw
imperative arfera arferwch

Synonyms

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

arfer m or f (plural arferion)

  1. custom
  2. practice, procedure
  3. habit

Derived terms

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of arfer
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
arfer unchanged unchanged harfer

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.