Jump to content

-dál

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-dál

  1. (frequentative suffix) Added to a verb to form a verb to express the frequent repetition of an action. Mostly used by short, monosyllabic words. No longer productive.
    harap (to bite) + ‎-dál → ‎harapdál (to keep on biting, to nibble)

Usage notes

[edit]
  • (frequentative suffix) Variants:
    -dal is added to back-vowel words
    -del is added to front-vowel words
    -dál is added to back-vowel words

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of -dál
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. -dálok -dálsz -dál -dálunk -dáltok -dálnak
def. -dálom -dálod -dálja -dáljuk -dáljátok -dálják
2nd obj -dállak
past indef. -dáltam -dáltál -dált -dáltunk -dáltatok -dáltak
def. -dáltam -dáltad -dálta -dáltuk -dáltátok -dálták
2nd obj -dáltalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. -dálni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. -dálék -dálál -dála -dálánk -dálátok -dálának
def. -dálám -dálád -dálá -dálánk -dálátok -dálák
2nd obj -dálálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. -dál vala, -dált vala/volt.
archaic future indef. -dálandok -dálandasz -dáland -dálandunk -dálandotok -dálandanak
def. -dálandom -dálandod -dálandja -dálandjuk -dálandjátok -dálandják
2nd obj -dálandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. -dálnék -dálnál -dálna -dálnánk -dálnátok -dálnának
def. -dálnám -dálnád -dálná -dálnánk
(or -dálnók)
-dálnátok -dálnák
2nd obj -dálnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. -dált volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. -dáljak -dálj or
-dáljál
-dáljon -dáljunk -dáljatok -dáljanak
def. -dáljam -dáld or
-dáljad
-dálja -dáljuk -dáljátok -dálják
2nd obj -dáljalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. -dált légyen
infinitive -dálni -dálnom -dálnod -dálnia -dálnunk -dálnotok -dálniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
-dálás -dáló -dált -dálandó -dálva (-dálván)
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
Potential conjugation of -dál
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. -dálhatok -dálhatsz -dálhat -dálhatunk -dálhattok -dálhatnak
def. -dálhatom -dálhatod -dálhatja -dálhatjuk -dálhatjátok -dálhatják
2nd obj -dálhatlak
past indef. -dálhattam -dálhattál -dálhatott -dálhattunk -dálhattatok -dálhattak
def. -dálhattam -dálhattad -dálhatta -dálhattuk -dálhattátok -dálhatták
2nd obj -dálhattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. -dálhaték -dálhatál -dálhata -dálhatánk -dálhatátok -dálhatának
def. -dálhatám -dálhatád -dálhatá -dálhatánk -dálhatátok -dálhaták
2nd obj -dálhatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. -dálhat vala, -dálhatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. -dálhatandok
or -dálandhatok
-dálhatandasz
or -dálandhatsz
-dálhatand
or -dálandhat
-dálhatandunk
or -dálandhatunk
-dálhatandotok
or -dálandhattok
-dálhatandanak
or -dálandhatnak
def. -dálhatandom
or -dálandhatom
-dálhatandod
or -dálandhatod
-dálhatandja
or -dálandhatja
-dálhatandjuk
or -dálandhatjuk
-dálhatandjátok
or -dálandhatjátok
-dálhatandják
or -dálandhatják
2nd obj -dálhatandalak
or -dálandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. -dálhatnék -dálhatnál -dálhatna -dálhatnánk -dálhatnátok -dálhatnának
def. -dálhatnám -dálhatnád -dálhatná -dálhatnánk
(or -dálhatnók)
-dálhatnátok -dálhatnák
2nd obj -dálhatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. -dálhatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. -dálhassak -dálhass or
-dálhassál
-dálhasson -dálhassunk -dálhassatok -dálhassanak
def. -dálhassam -dálhasd or
-dálhassad
-dálhassa -dálhassuk -dálhassátok -dálhassák
2nd obj -dálhassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. -dálhatott légyen
infinitive (-dálhatni) (-dálhatnom) (-dálhatnod) (-dálhatnia) (-dálhatnunk) (-dálhatnotok) (-dálhatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
-dálható -dálhatatlan (-dálhatva / -dálhatván)

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]