witz
Appearance
Pipil
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Nahuan *wiːts. Compare Classical Nahuatl huītz (“to come”).
Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]wītz
- (intransitive) to come
- Shimunelwi ka né witz ne tawikani!
- Hurry up, there comes the bus!
- Niwalaj pal nimetzkwepilia ne muamach
- I came to give you back your book
- Shiwi shinechpalewi!
- Come help me!
Conjugation
[edit]tense | singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | |
naja | taja | yaja | tejemet | anmejemet | yejemet | |
present | niwitz | tiwitz | witz | tiwitzet | anwitzet | witzet |
subjunctive | ma niwiki | ma shiwi | ma wiki | ma tiwi(ki)kan | ma shiwi(ki)kan | ma wikikan |
past | niwalaj | tiwalaj | walaj | tiwalajket | anwalajket | walajket |
perfect | niwalajtuk | tiwalajtuk | walajtuk | tiwalajtiwit | anwalajtiwit | walajtiwit |
future1 | niwalas | tiwalas | walas | tiwalasket | anwalasket | walasket |
conditional | niwalaskia | tiwalaskia | walaskia | tiwalaskiat | anwalaskiat | walaskiat |
pluperfect1 | niwalajtuya | tiwalajtuya | walajtuya | tiwalajtuyat | anwalajtuyat | walajtuyat |
conditional perfect1 | niwalajtuskia | tiwalajtuskia | walajtuskia | tiwalajtuskiat | anwalajtuskiat | walajtuskiat |
imperative | — | shiwi | — | tiwi(ki)kan | shiwi(ki)kan | — |
1 These tenses are not often heard in colloquial speech.
Q'anjob'al
[edit]Noun
[edit]witz