vintti
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]Borrowed from Swedish vind (“attic, loft”); probably related to vind (“wind”).
Noun
[edit]vintti
Declension
[edit]Inflection of vintti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | vintti | vintit | |
genitive | vintin | vinttien | |
partitive | vinttiä | vinttejä | |
illative | vinttiin | vintteihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | vintti | vintit | |
accusative | nom. | vintti | vintit |
gen. | vintin | ||
genitive | vintin | vinttien | |
partitive | vinttiä | vinttejä | |
inessive | vintissä | vinteissä | |
elative | vintistä | vinteistä | |
illative | vinttiin | vintteihin | |
adessive | vintillä | vinteillä | |
ablative | vintiltä | vinteiltä | |
allative | vintille | vinteille | |
essive | vinttinä | vintteinä | |
translative | vintiksi | vinteiksi | |
abessive | vintittä | vinteittä | |
instructive | — | vintein | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “1. vintti”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2025-03-02
Etymology 2
[edit]Borrowed from Swedish vind (“swape, shadoof”); akin to vinda (“to wind, twist”).
Noun
[edit]vintti
- swape, shadoof (mechanical scoop used to gather water from a well)
- Synonym: kaivonvintti
Declension
[edit]Inflection of vintti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | vintti | vintit | |
genitive | vintin | vinttien | |
partitive | vinttiä | vinttejä | |
illative | vinttiin | vintteihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | vintti | vintit | |
accusative | nom. | vintti | vintit |
gen. | vintin | ||
genitive | vintin | vinttien | |
partitive | vinttiä | vinttejä | |
inessive | vintissä | vinteissä | |
elative | vintistä | vinteistä | |
illative | vinttiin | vintteihin | |
adessive | vintillä | vinteillä | |
ablative | vintiltä | vinteiltä | |
allative | vintille | vinteille | |
essive | vinttinä | vintteinä | |
translative | vintiksi | vinteiksi | |
abessive | vintittä | vinteittä | |
instructive | — | vintein | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of vintti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “2. vintti”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][2] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2025-03-02
See also
[edit]Anagrams
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/intːi
- Rhymes:Finnish/intːi/2 syllables
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European
- Finnish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₂weh₁-
- Finnish terms borrowed from Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Swedish
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- fi:Rooms