Jump to content

purim

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Purim

Finnish

[edit]
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Hebrew פּוּרִים.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈpurim/, [ˈpurim]
  • Rhymes: -urim
  • Hyphenation(key): pu‧rim

Noun

[edit]

purim

  1. (Judaism) Purim

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of purim (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative purim purimit
genitive purimin purimien
partitive purimia purimeja
illative purimiin purimeihin
singular plural
nominative purim purimit
accusative nom. purim purimit
gen. purimin
genitive purimin purimien
partitive purimia purimeja
inessive purimissa purimeissa
elative purimista purimeista
illative purimiin purimeihin
adessive purimilla purimeilla
ablative purimilta purimeilta
allative purimille purimeille
essive purimina purimeina
translative purimiksi purimeiksi
abessive purimitta purimeitta
instructive purimein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of purim (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative purimini purimini
accusative nom. purimini purimini
gen. purimini
genitive purimini purimieni
partitive purimiani purimejani
inessive purimissani purimeissani
elative purimistani purimeistani
illative purimiini purimeihini
adessive purimillani purimeillani
ablative purimiltani purimeiltani
allative purimilleni purimeilleni
essive puriminani purimeinani
translative purimikseni purimeikseni
abessive purimittani purimeittani
instructive
comitative purimeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative purimisi purimisi
accusative nom. purimisi purimisi
gen. purimisi
genitive purimisi purimiesi
partitive purimiasi purimejasi
inessive purimissasi purimeissasi
elative purimistasi purimeistasi
illative purimiisi purimeihisi
adessive purimillasi purimeillasi
ablative purimiltasi purimeiltasi
allative purimillesi purimeillesi
essive puriminasi purimeinasi
translative purimiksesi purimeiksesi
abessive purimittasi purimeittasi
instructive
comitative purimeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative purimimme purimimme
accusative nom. purimimme purimimme
gen. purimimme
genitive purimimme purimiemme
partitive purimiamme purimejamme
inessive purimissamme purimeissamme
elative purimistamme purimeistamme
illative purimiimme purimeihimme
adessive purimillamme purimeillamme
ablative purimiltamme purimeiltamme
allative purimillemme purimeillemme
essive puriminamme purimeinamme
translative purimiksemme purimeiksemme
abessive purimittamme purimeittamme
instructive
comitative purimeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative puriminne puriminne
accusative nom. puriminne puriminne
gen. puriminne
genitive puriminne purimienne
partitive purimianne purimejanne
inessive purimissanne purimeissanne
elative purimistanne purimeistanne
illative purimiinne purimeihinne
adessive purimillanne purimeillanne
ablative purimiltanne purimeiltanne
allative purimillenne purimeillenne
essive puriminanne purimeinanne
translative purimiksenne purimeiksenne
abessive purimittanne purimeittanne
instructive
comitative purimeinenne

Norwegian Nynorsk

[edit]
Norwegian Nynorsk Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia nn

Etymology

[edit]

From Hebrew פּוּרִים (purím) and/or Yiddish פּורים (púrim).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /pʉˈriːm/, /pʉˈrim/
  • IPA(key): /pʉ.rim/, /ˈpʉːrim/ (rural Eastern, Northern and Trøndelag accent)

Noun

[edit]

purim m (definite singular purimen, uncountable)

  1. (Judaism) Purim