Jump to content

nhzj

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Egyptian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
 

Verb

[edit]
n
h
z
D5

 4ae inf.

  1. (intransitive) to be(come) awake, to wake up [since the Pyramid Texts]
  2. (transitive, Late Egyptian) to awaken (someone), to wake (someone) up

Inflection

[edit]
Conjugation of nhzj (fourth weak / 4ae inf. / IV. inf.) — base stem: nhz
infinitival forms imperative
infinitive negatival complement complementary infinitive1 singular plural
nhzt, nhzj
nhzw, nhzyw, nhz
nhzt, nhzwt, nhzyt
nhz
nhz, nhzy
‘pseudoverbal’ forms
stative stem periphrastic imperfective2 periphrastic prospective2
nhz8
ḥr nhzt, ḥr nhzj
m nhzt, ḥr nhzj
r nhzt, ḥr nhzj
suffix conjugation
aspect / mood active passive contingent
aspect / mood active passive
perfect nhz.n
nhzw, nhz, nhzy
consecutive nhz.jn
active + .tj1, .tw2
active + .tj1, .tw2
terminative nhzt
perfective3 nhz
active + .tj1, .tw2
obligative1 nhz.ḫr
active + .tj1, .tw2
imperfective nhz, nhzy
active + .tj1, .tw2
prospective3 nhzw, nhz, nhzy
nhz
potentialis1 nhz.kꜣ
active + .tj1, .tw2
active + .tj1, .tw2
subjunctive nhz, nhzy
active + .tj1, .tw2
verbal adjectives
aspect / mood relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms participles
active passive active passive
perfect nhz.n
active + .tj1, .tw2
perfective nhzw1, nhzy, nhz
active + .tj1, .tw2
nhz
nhzy, nhz
imperfective nhz, nhzy, nhzw5
active + .tj1, .tw2
nhz, nhzj6, nhzy6
nhz, nhzw5
prospective nhzw1, nhzy, nhz, nhztj7
nhzwtj1 4, nhztj4, nhzt4

1 Used in Old Egyptian; archaic by Middle Egyptian.
2 Used mostly since Middle Egyptian.
3 Archaic or greatly restricted in usage by Middle Egyptian. The perfect has mostly taken over the functions of the perfective, and the subjunctive and periphrastic prospective have mostly replaced the prospective.
4 Declines using third-person suffix pronouns instead of adjectival endings: masculine .f/.fj, feminine .s/.sj, dual .sn/.snj, plural .sn. 5 Only in the masculine singular.
6 Only in the masculine.
7 Only in the feminine.
8 Third-person masculine statives of this class often have a final -y instead of the expected stative ending.

Alternative forms

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]

Descendants

[edit]
  • Demotic: nhs

References

[edit]