Jump to content

masta

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: mašta and mast'a

English

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

masta (plural mastas)

  1. (US, historical, colloquial) Pronunciation spelling of master, representing African-American Vernacular English.

Anagrams

[edit]

Chuukese

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from English master.

Noun

[edit]

masta

  1. master

Norwegian Bokmål

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

masta m or f

  1. definite feminine singular of mast

Norwegian Nynorsk

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

masta f

  1. definite singular of mast

Quechua

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

masta

  1. Alternative spelling of mast'a

Declension

[edit]
Declension of masta
singular plural
nominative masta mastakuna
accusative mastata mastakunata
dative mastaman mastakunaman
genitive mastap mastakunap
locative mastapi mastakunapi
terminative mastakama mastakunakama
ablative mastamanta mastakunamanta
instrumental mastawan mastakunawan
comitative mastantin mastakunantin
abessive mastannaq mastakunannaq
comparative mastahina mastakunahina
causative mastarayku mastakunarayku
benefactive mastapaq mastakunapaq
associative mastapura mastakunapura
distributive mastanka mastakunanka
exclusive mastalla mastakunalla
Possessive forms of masta
ñuqap - first-person singular
ñuqap (my) singular plural
nominative mastay mastaykuna
accusative mastayta mastaykunata
dative mastayman mastaykunaman
genitive mastaypa mastaykunap
locative mastaypi mastaykunapi
terminative mastaykama mastaykunakama
ablative mastaymanta mastaykunamanta
instrumental mastaywan mastaykunawan
comitative mastaynintin mastaykunantin
abessive mastayninnaq mastaykunannaq
comparative mastayhina mastaykunahina
causative mastayrayku mastaykunarayku
benefactive mastaypaq mastaykunapaq
associative mastaypura mastaykunapura
distributive mastayninka mastaykunanka
exclusive mastaylla mastaykunalla
paypa - third-person singular
paypa (his/her/its) singular plural
nominative mastan mastankuna
accusative mastanta mastankunata
dative mastanman mastankunaman
genitive mastanpa mastankunap
locative mastanpi mastankunapi
terminative mastankama mastankunakama
ablative mastanmanta mastankunamanta
instrumental mastanwan mastankunawan
comitative mastanintin mastankunantin
abessive mastanninnaq mastankunannaq
comparative mastanhina mastankunahina
causative mastanrayku mastankunarayku
benefactive mastanpaq mastankunapaq
associative mastanpura mastankunapura
distributive mastaninka mastankunanka
exclusive mastanlla mastankunalla

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from English master.

Noun

[edit]

masta class IX (plural masta class X)

  1. master

Tok Pisin

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From English master.

Noun

[edit]

masta

  1. mister
  2. employer

Synonyms

[edit]