Jump to content

malli

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: málli, mälli, and Malli

Albanian

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

malli

  1. inflection of mall:
    1. definite nominative singular
    2. indefinite dative/ablative singular

Catalan

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

malli

  1. inflection of mallar:
    1. first/third-person singular present subjunctive
    2. third-person singular imperative

Classical Nahuatl

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

mālli

  1. captive

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish mall, probably itself borrowed from Dutch mal, from Old French mole, modle, ultimately from Latin modulus.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

malli

  1. model, mock-up (representation of a physical object)
  2. template (generic model or pattern from which other objects are based or derived)
    Synonym: pohja
  3. model, mock-up (simplified representation used to explain the workings of a real world system or event)
  4. model, mock-up (structural design of a complex system)
  5. model (of a product; a design after which individual units are constructed or manufactured)
    automallicar model
  6. example, role model, a (good) influence
    Hän ei näytä lapsille hyvää mallia.
    He's not a good role model for kids.
  7. model, mannequin (person who models clothes)
  8. model (attractive person used to promote products)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of malli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative malli mallit
genitive mallin mallien
partitive mallia malleja
illative malliin malleihin
singular plural
nominative malli mallit
accusative nom. malli mallit
gen. mallin
genitive mallin mallien
partitive mallia malleja
inessive mallissa malleissa
elative mallista malleista
illative malliin malleihin
adessive mallilla malleilla
ablative mallilta malleilta
allative mallille malleille
essive mallina malleina
translative malliksi malleiksi
abessive mallitta malleitta
instructive mallein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of malli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative mallini mallini
accusative nom. mallini mallini
gen. mallini
genitive mallini mallieni
partitive malliani mallejani
inessive mallissani malleissani
elative mallistani malleistani
illative malliini malleihini
adessive mallillani malleillani
ablative malliltani malleiltani
allative mallilleni malleilleni
essive mallinani malleinani
translative mallikseni malleikseni
abessive mallittani malleittani
instructive
comitative malleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative mallisi mallisi
accusative nom. mallisi mallisi
gen. mallisi
genitive mallisi malliesi
partitive malliasi mallejasi
inessive mallissasi malleissasi
elative mallistasi malleistasi
illative malliisi malleihisi
adessive mallillasi malleillasi
ablative malliltasi malleiltasi
allative mallillesi malleillesi
essive mallinasi malleinasi
translative malliksesi malleiksesi
abessive mallittasi malleittasi
instructive
comitative malleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative mallimme mallimme
accusative nom. mallimme mallimme
gen. mallimme
genitive mallimme malliemme
partitive malliamme mallejamme
inessive mallissamme malleissamme
elative mallistamme malleistamme
illative malliimme malleihimme
adessive mallillamme malleillamme
ablative malliltamme malleiltamme
allative mallillemme malleillemme
essive mallinamme malleinamme
translative malliksemme malleiksemme
abessive mallittamme malleittamme
instructive
comitative malleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative mallinne mallinne
accusative nom. mallinne mallinne
gen. mallinne
genitive mallinne mallienne
partitive mallianne mallejanne
inessive mallissanne malleissanne
elative mallistanne malleistanne
illative malliinne malleihinne
adessive mallillanne malleillanne
ablative malliltanne malleiltanne
allative mallillenne malleillenne
essive mallinanne malleinanne
translative malliksenne malleiksenne
abessive mallittanne malleittanne
instructive
comitative malleinenne

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From magi.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

malli m (genitive singular malla, nominative plural mallar)

  1. (childish) tummy, stomach, belly
    Synonyms: (normal register) magi, (childish) mallakútur

Declension

[edit]
Declension of malli (masculine)
singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative malli mallinn mallar mallarnir
accusative malla mallann malla mallana
dative malla mallanum möllum möllunum
genitive malla mallans malla mallanna

Derived terms

[edit]
[edit]

See also

[edit]

Italian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈmal.li/
  • Rhymes: -alli
  • Hyphenation: màl‧li

Noun

[edit]

malli m

  1. plural of mallo

Maltese

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Univerbation of ma’ +‎ li, literally with what.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Conjunction

[edit]

malli

  1. as soon as

Quechua

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

malli

  1. sample to be tasted

Declension

[edit]
Declension of malli
singular plural
nominative malli mallikuna
accusative mallita mallikunata
dative malliman mallikunaman
genitive mallip mallikunap
locative mallipi mallikunapi
terminative mallikama mallikunakama
ablative mallimanta mallikunamanta
instrumental malliwan mallikunawan
comitative mallintin mallikunantin
abessive mallinnaq mallikunannaq
comparative mallihina mallikunahina
causative mallirayku mallikunarayku
benefactive mallipaq mallikunapaq
associative mallipura mallikunapura
distributive mallinka mallikunanka
exclusive mallilla mallikunalla
Possessive forms of malli
ñuqap - first-person singular
ñuqap (my) singular plural
nominative malliy malliykuna
accusative malliyta malliykunata
dative malliyman malliykunaman
genitive malliypa malliykunap
locative malliypi malliykunapi
terminative malliykama malliykunakama
ablative malliymanta malliykunamanta
instrumental malliywan malliykunawan
comitative malliynintin malliykunantin
abessive malliyninnaq malliykunannaq
comparative malliyhina malliykunahina
causative malliyrayku malliykunarayku
benefactive malliypaq malliykunapaq
associative malliypura malliykunapura
distributive malliyninka malliykunanka
exclusive malliylla malliykunalla
paypa - third-person singular
paypa (his/her/its) singular plural
nominative mallin mallinkuna
accusative mallinta mallinkunata
dative mallinman mallinkunaman
genitive mallinpa mallinkunap
locative mallinpi mallinkunapi
terminative mallinkama mallinkunakama
ablative mallinmanta mallinkunamanta
instrumental mallinwan mallinkunawan
comitative mallinintin mallinkunantin
abessive mallinninnaq mallinkunannaq
comparative mallinhina mallinkunahina
causative mallinrayku mallinkunarayku
benefactive mallinpaq mallinkunapaq
associative mallinpura mallinkunapura
distributive mallininka mallinkunanka
exclusive mallinlla mallinkunalla

See also

[edit]

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish malli.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

malli

  1. shape, form
  2. plan

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of malli (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative malli mallid
genitive malli mallijõ, mallii
partitive mallia malliitõ, mallii
illative mallisõ, malli malliisõ
inessive malliz malliiz
elative mallissõ malliissõ
allative mallilõ malliilõ
adessive mallillõ malliillõ
ablative malliltõ malliiltõ
translative mallissi malliissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “malli”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn